Football State Series Assignments 2010-11

The following assignments are for the 2010-11 FHSAA State Football Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2010. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 2B : Class 1A : Class 1B

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)

Class 6A

82 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2363-4147

REGION 1
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Forest (Ocala)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

DeLand – X
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford) – X

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) – X
Winter Park

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Apopka
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden) – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) – X
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Treasure Coast (Pt. St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Taravella (Coral Springs) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Miramar – X
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) – X

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern – X
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami – X
Miami Coral Park
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami) – X
Miami Sunset
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian – X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)

Class 5A

65 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2015-2362

REGION 1
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
First Coast (Jacksonville) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Middleburg

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Flagler Palm Coast – X
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Evans (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oviedo
Winter Springs – X

DISTRICT 4
(3 schools)

George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lakeland – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)

REGION 2
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Gaither (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico) – X
Durant (Plant City)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Brandon – X
Freedom (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg) – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice – X

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Melbourne
Port St. Lucie

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

John I. Leonard (Greenacres) – X
Lake Worth
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)

REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) – X
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Coconut Creek
Cooper City
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs – X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood) – X

Class 4A

71 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1740-2014

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Navarre
Pace – X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach – X
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville) – X
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto – X
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Fivay (Hudson)
Hudson
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) – X
Tarpon Springs
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

East River (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Harmony – X
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) – X
Ridge (Davenport)

REGION 3
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Largo – X
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) – X
Palmetto
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Cape Coral
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral) – X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

New Smyrna Beach
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Fort Pierce Central – X
Martin County (Stuart)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(3 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Okeechobee
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Hollywood Hills – X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

Class 3A

93 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1391-1739

REGION 1
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) – X
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola
Rutherford (Panama City)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) – X
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) – X
Creekside (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Ponte Vedra

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka
St. Augustine – X

REGION 2
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Belleview
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra) – X
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)

Citrus (Inverness) – X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eustis
Hernando (Brooksville)
Leesburg
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Land O’Lakes – X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Pasco (Dade City)
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Jefferson (Tampa) – X
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Spoto (Riverview)

REGION 3
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Celebration
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Lake Wales
Sebring
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Winter Haven – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Southeast (Bradenton) – X

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Fort Myers – X
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples – X

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Eau Gallie (Melbourne) – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Merritt Island
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Fort Lauderdale – X
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens – X
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Key West
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Washington (Miami) – X

Class 2A

38 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1015-1390

REGION 1
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Baldwin
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

REGION 2
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa – X
Cocoa Beach
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Frostproof
Jones (Orlando)
South Sumter (Bushnell) – X

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

George Steinbrenner (Seffner)
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Strawberry Crest (Seffner)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia) – X
Estero
Hardee (Wauchula)
Immokalee

REGION 4
(6 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)

Boynton Beach
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Pompano Beach

Class 2B

47 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1014

REGION 1
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Chipley
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee) – X
Fort White
Taylor County (Perry)
Union County (Lake Butler)

REGION 2
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Interlachen
University Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Keystone Heights
Mount Dora
Newberry
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Williston – X

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Avon Park
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mulberry
Tampa Catholic – X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers) – X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
LaBelle
Lake Placid

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pahokee
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

Class 1A

49 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 259-521

REGION 1 (Rural Schools)
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Baker
Bozeman (Southport)
Freeport – X
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)

Blountstown – X
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

REGION 2 (Urban Schools)
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Crescent City
First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – X

REGION 3
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Hilliard
Trenton – X
Villages
Wildwood

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Fort Meade
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) – X
Lakeland Christian

REGION 4
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach) – X
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Class 1B

46 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 48-258

REGION 1
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Cottondale
FAMU (Tallahassee) – X
Graceville
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Hawthorne
Lafayette (Mayo)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns (Orange Park)

REGION 2
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Florida Prep (Melbourne)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) – X
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep – X
Mount Dora Christian
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)

REGION 3
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa) – X
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Bradenton Christian
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s (Bradenton)
Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers)

REGION 4
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Barrington Christian (Florida City)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

Independent

(59 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
Agape Christian (Orlando)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Bell
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Boca Raton Christian
Branford
Broach West (Jacksonville)
Bronson
Carrollwood Day (Tampa)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Champagnat (Hialeah)
Choice Prep (Miami)
Community School (Naples)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Coral Springs Charter
Cornerstone Academy (Orlando)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
First Academy-Leesburg
First Baptist (Naples)
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Merritt Island Christian
Miami MacArthur North
Mourning (North Miami)
Munroe (Quincy)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Ocala Christian
Orlando Christian Prep
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Posnack (Davie)
Princeton Christian
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Seffner Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Shorecrest (St. Petersburg)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Taylor (Pierson)
University (Orange City)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Victory Prep (Orlando)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Windemere Prep
Woods Haven (Dania Beach)