2011-12 & 2012-13 Football State Series Assignments

Class 8A : Class 7A : Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)

Class 8A

76 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 2301-4295

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
DeLand 
Flagler Palm Coast - X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo) - X
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary 
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
University (Orange City)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) - X
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Apopka - X
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Boone (Orlando) - X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Alonso (Tampa) 
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Plant (Tampa) - X
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) - X

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie) - X
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Jupiter 
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) - X
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Boca Raton 
John I. Leonard (Greenacres) - X
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Piper (Sunrise)
South Plantation (Plantation) - X
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cypress Bay (Weston) - X
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Miramar 
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami) - X
Hialeah
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami - X
Miami Coral Park
South Miami

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Braddock (Miami) - X
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Coral Reef
Miami Killian - X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)

Class 7A

82 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1926-2300

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Forest (Ocala) - X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Ed White (Jacksonville) - X
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) - X
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Oviedo
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Lake Minneola
East Ridge (Clermont) - X
Evans
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City 
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland - X
Ridge Community (Davenport)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Celebration
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Harmony - X
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Chamberlain (Tampa) - X
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Brandon
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia) - X
Plant City
Riverview (Riverview)

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Northeast (St. Petersburg) - X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Manatee - X
Sarasota
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) - X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Port Charlotte

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)
Fort Pierce Central - X
Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie 
Viera (Melbourne)

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delay Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Lake Worth - X
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek - X
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Monarch Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Cooper City 
McArthur (Hollywood)
Nova (Davie)
Plantation 
South Broward (Hollywood) - X
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Beach
Miami Springs - X


Class 6A

93 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1581-1925

REGION 1
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola) - X
Milton 
Pace
Pensacola 
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools) 
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach - X
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Middleburg 
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Ridgeview (Orange Park) - X

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine - X
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto 
Vanguard (Ocala) - X

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes - X
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Largo - X
Osceola (Seminole)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools) 
Armwood (Seffner) - X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach) - X
New Smyrna Beach 
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland) - X
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Sebring
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers - X

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Naples - X
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Melbourne 
Palm Bay (Melbourne) - X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Okeechobee
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Sebastian River
South Fork (Stuart) - X

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Fort Lauderdale
Hollywood Hills - X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Carol City
Miami Central - X
Miami Northwestern


Class 5A

87 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 1100-1580

REGION 1
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City) - X
Gulf Breeze
Rutherford (Panama City)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) - X
Rickards (Tallahassee) 
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Westside (Jacksonville) - X
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra) - X
Palatka
Ponte Vedra

REGION 2
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Belleview - X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra)
Santa Fe (Alachua)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Anclote (Holiday)
Fivay (Hudson) - X
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Lake Nona (Orlando) - X
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Dunedin 
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Jesuit (Tampa) - X
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Auburndale
Lake Wales
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland) - X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Palmetto
Southeast (Bradenton) - X

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Cape Coral 
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral) - X

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Golden Gate (Naples) - X
Immokalee 
Lely (Naples)

REGION 4
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Merritt Island - X
Rockledge
Satellite
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade) - X
Jensen Beach
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation) - X
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hallandale
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)
Key West
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland - X


Class 4A

38 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 691-1099


REGION 1
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Mariann
a - X
Taylor County (Perry)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Fernandina Beach - X
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) - X
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksoville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell) - X
Umatilla

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) - X

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle - X
Lake Placid

REGION 4
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) - X
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Doral
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Miami Edison (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami) - X
Washington (Miami)

Class 3A

39 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 281-690

REGION 1
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)
Florida High (Tallahassee) - X
Madison County (Madison)
Pensacola Catholic

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) - X

REGION 2
(8 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(2 schools)
Fort White
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) - X

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
First Academy (Orlando)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic - X
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(8 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
St. Petersburg Catholic - X
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Fort Meade - X
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian

REGION 4
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) - X
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pahokee
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Marathon
Miami Country Day
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
University School (Davie)

Westminster Christian (Miami) - X

Class 2A (Urban)

53 schools
Fall 2010 s
tudent population: 47-280


REGION 1 
(8 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(2 schools)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) - X

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville) - X

REGION 2 
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) - X
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Lake Mary Prep - X
Mount Dora Bible
Orlando Christian Prep (Orlando)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bradenton Christian
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) - X
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) - X
First Baptist (Naples)
Moore Haven 
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)

REGION 4
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Coral Springs Christian
Glades Day (Belle Glade) - X
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Jupiter Christian
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Champagnat (Hialeah)
Dade Christian (Miami)
 - X
Princeton Christian
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 1A (Rural)

36 schools
Fall 2010 student population: 44-600

REGION 1
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Baker - X
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Cottondale - X
Graceville
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka

REGION 2
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Chipley - X
Holmes County (Bonifay)
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Blountstown
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol) - X
Port St. Joe
West Gadsden (Quincy)

REGION 3
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Branford
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo) - X

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bell
Bronson
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Trenton - X

REGION 4
(9 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Baldwin
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler) - X

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Crescent City
Taylor (Pierson)
 - X
Villages
Wildwood

Independent

(56 schools)
Agape (Orlando)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Barrington Christian (Florida City)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Boca Raton Christian 
Broach West (Jacksonville)
Cassels Christian (Starke)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Center of Life (Miami)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Coral Springs Charter 
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
First Academy-Leesburg
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Hialeah Gardens 
Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Hialeah)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Imagine School (North Port)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Key's Gate (Homestead)
Landmark Christian (Haines City)
Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Malone
Marco Island Academy
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Merritt Island Christian
Miami MacArthur North
Mourning (North Miami)
Munroe (Quincy)
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Ocala Christian
Odessa Christian
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Posnack (Davie)
Reagan (Doral)
Rocky Bayou (Niceville) 

Seffner Christian 
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Upperroom Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Westland Hialeah
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Williston
Windermere Prep