Football State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2017-18 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 8A - 2,332-4,492 - Class 7A - 1,939-2,331 - Class 6A - 1,593-1,938 - Class 5A - 1,115-1,592
Class 4A
 - 681-1,114 - Class 3A - 291-680 - Class 2A - 1-290 - Class 1A - 1-600

8A Varsity Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
DeLand High School DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast High School Palm Coast
Mandarin High School Jacksonville
Sandalwood High School Jacksonville
Spruce Creek High School Port Orange
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs
Lake Mary High School Lake Mary
Lyman High School Longwood
Oviedo High School Oviedo
Seminole High School (Sanford) Sanford
University High School (Orange City) Orange City
Winter Springs High School Winter Springs
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Colonial High School Orlando
Timber Creek High School Orlando
University High School Orlando
William R. Boone High School Orlando
Winter Park High School Winter Park
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Apopka High School Apopka
Evans High School Orlando
Wekiva High School Apopka
West Orange High School Winter Garden
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Cypress Creek High School Orlando
Dr. Phillips High School Orlando
Freedom High School (Orlando) Orlando
Oak Ridge High School Orlando
Olympia High School Orlando
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Alonso High School Tampa
Manatee High School Bradenton
Newsome High School Lithia
Palm Harbor University High School Palm Harbor
Riverview High School (Riverview) Riverview
Riverview High School (Sarasota) Sarasota
Steinbrenner High School Lutz
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Gateway High School Kissimmee
George Jenkins High School Lakeland
Haines City High School Haines City
Osceola High School Kissimmee
Ridge Community High School Haines City
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Fort Pierce Central High School Fort Pierce
St. Lucie West Centennial High School Port St. Lucie
Treasure Coast High School Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach High School Vero Beach
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Jupiter High School Jupiter
Palm Beach Central High School Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens High School Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge High School Loxahatchee
Wellington Community High School Wellington
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach
Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
John I. Leonard High School Greenacres
Lake Worth Community High School Lake Worth
Park Vista Community High School Lake Worth
Santaluces Community High School Lantana
Spanish River Community High School Boca Raton
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Coral Springs High School Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach High School Deerfield Beach
J.P. Taravella High School Coral Springs
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Parkland
Monarch High School Coconut Creek
Piper High School Sunrise
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Charles Flanagan High School Pembroke Pines
Cypress Bay High School Weston
Everglades High School Miramar
Miramar High School Miramar
Plantation High School Plantation
South Plantation High School Plantation
Western High School Davie
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
American Senior High School Hialeah
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School Miami
Hialeah Gardens High School Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah Senior High School Hialeah
North Miami Beach Senior High School North Miami Beach
North Miami Senior High School North Miami
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Christopher Columbus Boys Catholic High School Miami
Coral Gables Senior High School Coral Gables
Miami Beach Senior High School Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park Senior High School Miami
Miami Senior High School Miami
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Belen Jesuit Preparatory School Miami
Coral Reef Senior High School Miami
Felix Varela Senior High School Miami
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School Miami
John A. Ferguson Senior High School Miami
Southwest Miami Senior High School Miami
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Homestead Senior High School Homestead
Miami Killian Senior High School Miami
Miami Palmetto Senior High School Miami
Miami Southridge Senior High School Miami
South Dade Senior High School Homestead
 

7A Varsity Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Lawton Chiles High School Tallahassee
Leon High School Tallahassee
Lincoln High School Tallahassee
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Atlantic Coast High School Jacksonville
Columbia High School Lake City
Duncan U. Fletcher High School Neptune Beach
First Coast High School Jacksonville
Robert E. Lee High School Jacksonville
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Bartram Trail High School St. Johns
Creekside High School St. Johns
F.W. Buchholz High School Gainesville
Fleming Island High School Orange Park
Oakleaf High School Orange Park
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
East Ridge High School Clermont
Edgewater High School Orlando
Lake Howell High School Winter Park
Lake Minneola High School Minneola
Ocoee High School Ocoee
Paul J. Hagerty High School Oviedo
West Port High School Ocala
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Celebration High School Celebration
East River High School Orlando
Windermere High School Windermere
Harmony High School Harmony
Lake Nona High School Orlando
Liberty High School Kissimmee
Saint Cloud High School St. Cloud
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Martin County High School Stuart
Melbourne High School Melbourne
South Fork High School Stuart
Viera High School Viera
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Bartow High School Bartow
Kathleen High School Lakeland
Lakeland High School Lakeland
Winter Haven High School Winter Haven
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Freedom High School (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither High School Tampa
Leto High School Tampa
Plant High School Tampa
Sickles High School Tampa
Wharton High School Tampa
Wiregrass Ranch High School Wesley Chapel
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Bloomingdale Senior High School Valrico
Durant High School Plant City
East Bay High School Gibsonton
Lennard High School Ruskin
Plant City High School Plant City
Strawberry Crest High School Dover
Tampa Bay Technical High School Tampa
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Countryside High School Clearwater
East Lake High School Tarpon Springs
Pinellas Park High School Largo
Saint Petersburg High School St. Petersburg
Seminole High School (Seminole) Seminole
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Braden River High School Bradenton
Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton
North Port High School North Port
Palmetto High School Palmetto
Sarasota High School Sarasota
Venice High School Venice
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Gulf Coast High School Naples
Riverdale High School Fort Myers
South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Forest Hill Community High School West Palm Beach
Olympic Heights High School Boca Raton
Palm Beach Lakes Community High School West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach
West Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
William T. Dwyer High School Palm Beach Gardens
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Blanche Ely High School Pompano Beach
Fort Lauderdale High School Fort Lauderdale
Saint Thomas Aquinas High School Fort Lauderdale
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Cooper City High School Cooper City
Hollywood Hills High School Hollywood
McArthur High School Hollywood
Nova High School Davie
South Broward High School Hollywood
West Broward High School Pembroke Pines
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Senior High Biscayne Bay North Miami
Barbara Goleman High School Miami
Doral Academy Preparatory School Doral
Mater Academy Charter High School Hialeah Gardens
Miami Springs Senior High School Miami Springs
Miami Sunset Senior High School Miami
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School Doral
South Miami Senior High School Miami
Westland Hialeah Senior High Hialeah
 

6A Varsity Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Booker T. Washington High School Pensacola
Escambia High School Pensacola
J.M. Tate High School Cantonment
Pine Forest High School Pensacola
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Gulf Breeze High School Gulf Breeze
Milton High School Milton
Navarre High School Navarre
Pace High School Pace
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Choctawhatchee High School Fort Walton Beach
Crestview High School Crestview
Fort Walton Beach High School Fort Walton Beach
Niceville High School Niceville
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Ed White High School Jacksonville
Englewood High School Jacksonville
Middleburg High School Middleburg
Nease High School Ponte Vedra
Saint Augustine High School St. Augustine
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Forest High School Ocala
Gainesville High School Gainesville
Lake Weir High School Ocala
Leesburg High School Leesburg
Vanguard High School Ocala
South Lake High School Groveland
   
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Frank W. Springstead High School Spring Hill
Land O' Lakes High School Land O'Lakes
Mitchell High School New Port Richey
Pasco High School Dade City
Sunlake High School Land O' Lakes
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Armwood High School Seffner
Blake High School Tampa
Brandon High School Brandon
Chamberlain High School Tampa
Hillsborough High School Tampa
King High School Tampa
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Auburndale High School Auburndale
Lake Gibson High School Lakeland
Lake Region High School Eagle Lake
Lake Wales High School Lake Wales
Sebring High School Sebring
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Boca Ciega High School Gulfport
Clearwater High School Clearwater
Dixie M. Hollins High School St. Petersburg
Largo High School Largo
Northeast High School St. Petersburg
Osceola High School Seminole
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Cape Coral High School Cape Coral
Charlotte High School Punta Gorda
Ida S. Baker High School Cape Coral
Island Coast High School Cape Coral
North Fort Myers High School North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte High School Port Charlotte
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
East Lee County High School Lehigh Acres
Estero High School Estero
Fort Myers High School Fort Myers
Lehigh Senior High School Lehigh Acres
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Barron G. Collier High School Naples
Golden Gate High School Naples
Naples High School Naples
Palmetto Ridge High School Naples
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Deltona High School Deltona
Mainland High School Daytona Beach
Matanzas High School Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach High School New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge High School Deltona
Seabreeze High School Daytona Beach
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Bayside High School Palm Bay
Eau Gallie High School Melbourne
Heritage High School Palm Bay
Jensen Beach High School Jensen Beach
Okeechobee High School Okeechobee
Sebastian River High School Sebastian
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Boyd H. Anderson High School Lauderdale Lakes
Boynton Beach Community High School Boynton Beach
Dillard High School Fort Lauderdale
Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches
Northeast High School Oakland Park
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School Hialeah
Miami Carol City Senior High School MIAMI
Miami Central Senior High School Miami
Miami Norland Senior High School Miami
Miami Northwestern Senior Community High School Miami
 

5A Varsity Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Arnold High School Panama City Beach
Bay High School Panama City
Mosley High School Lynn Haven
Pensacola High School Pensacola
West Florida High School of Advanced Technology Pensacola
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Amos P. Godby High School Tallahassee
Rickards High School Tallahassee
Wakulla High School Crawfordville
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Jean Ribault High School Jacksonville
Paxon School for Advanced Studies Jacksonville
Stanton College Preparatory School Jacksonville
Suwannee High School Live Oak
Yulee High School Yulee
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Bishop Kenny High School Jacksonville
Ponte Vedra High School Ponte Vedra
Trinity Christian Academy Jacksonville
The Bolles School Jacksonville
Terry Parker High School Jacksonville
Westside High School Jacksonville
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Baker County High School Glen St. Mary
Clay High School Green Cove Springs
Orange Park High School Orange Park
Palatka High School Palatka
Pedro Menendez High School St. Augustine
Ridgeview High School Orange Park
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Belleview High School Belleview
Eastside High School Gainesville
North Marion High School Citra
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Central High School Brooksville
Citrus High School Inverness
Crystal River High School Crystal River
Hernando High School Brooksville
Lecanto High School Lecanto
Nature Coast Technical High School Brooksville
Weeki Wachee High School Weeki Wachee
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Anclote High School Holiday
Fivay High School Hudson
Gulf High School New Port Richey
Hudson High School Hudson
Ridgewood High School New Port Richey
River Ridge Sr. High New Port Richey
Wesley Chapel High School Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills High School Zephyrhills
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Dunedin High School Dunedin
Gibbs High School St. Petersburg
Lakewood High School St. Petersburg
Tarpon Springs High School Tarpon Springs
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Jefferson High School Tampa
Jesuit High School Tampa
Middleton High School Tampa
Robinson High School Tampa
Spoto High School Riverview
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Bayshore High School Bradenton
Booker High School Sarasota
DeSoto County High School Arcadia
Hardee High School Wauchula
Lemon Bay High School Englewood
Southeast High School Bradenton
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Cypress Lake High School Fort Myers
Dunbar High School Fort Myers
Clewiston High School Clewiston
Immokalee High School Immokalee
Lely High School Naples
Mariner High School Cape Coral
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Bishop Moore Catholic High School Orlando
Eustis High School Eustis
Jones High School Orlando
Poinciana High School Kissimmee
Tavares High School Tavares
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Merritt Island High School Merritt Island
Palm Bay Magnet High School Melbourne
Space Coast Junior/Senior High School Cocoa
Rockledge High School Rockledge
Titusville High School Titusville
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Fort Pierce Westwood High School Fort Pierce
John Carroll Catholic High School Fort Pierce
Port St. Lucie High School Port St. Lucie
Pompano Beach High School Pompano Beach
Suncoast Community High School Riviera Beach
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
American Heritage School Plantation
Cardinal Gibbons High School Fort Lauderdale
Coconut Creek High School Coconut Creek
Hallandale High School Hallandale
Miami Jackson Senior High School Miami
Stranahan High School Fort Lauderdale
 

4A Varsity Football

Region 01   
School City
East Gadsden High School Havana
Marianna High School Marianna
Rutherford High School Panama City
Walton High School DeFuniak Springs
North Bay Haven Charter Academy Panama City
Andrew Jackson High School Jacksonville
South Walton High School Santa Rosa Beach
Fernandina Beach High School Fernandina Beach
Samuel W. Wolfson High School Jacksonville
West Nassau High School Callahan
William M. Raines High School Jacksonville
 
Region 02  
School City
Bradford High School Starke
Interlachen High School Interlachen
Keystone Heights Junior-Senior High School Keystone Heights
P. K. Yonge Developmental Research School Gainesville
Santa Fe High School Alachua
Dunnellon High School Dunnellon
Mount Dora High School Mount Dora
South Sumter High School Bushnell
Trenton Middle/High School Trenton
The Villages High School The Villages
Umatilla High School Umatilla
 
Region 03   
School City
Astronaut High School Titusville
Atlantic High School Port Orange
Cocoa High School Cocoa
Cocoa Beach Junior-Senior High School Cocoa Beach
Lake Highland Prep School Orlando
Cypress Crrek High School Wesley Chapel
Avon Park High School Avon Park
Oasis High School Cape Coral
Bishop Verot High School Fort Myers
Gateway Charter High School Fort Myers
LaBelle High School LaBelle
Lake Placid High School Lake Placid
Mulberry High School Mulberry
Tenoroc High School Lakeland
 
Region 04   
School City
Glades Central Community High School Belle Glade
NSU University School Fort Lauderdale
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Coral Springs Charter School Coral Springs
North Broward Preparatory School Coconut Creek
Booker T. Washington High School Miami
Pine Crest School - Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale
Immaculata-LaSalle High School Miami
Gulliver Preparatory School Miami
Keys Gate Charter School Homestead
Key West High School Key West
Miami Edison Senior High School Miami
Monsignor Edward Pace High School Miami
 

3A Varsity Football

Region 01   
School City
Florida High School Tallahassee
Pensacola Catholic High School Pensacola
Taylor County High School Perry
Fort White High School Fort White
Newberry High School Newberry
Baldwin Middle-Senior High School Baldwin
Episcopal School of Jacksonville Jacksonville
Providence School Jacksonville
 
Region 02   
School City
Father Lopez Catholic High School Daytona Beach
The First Academy Orlando
T. DeWitt Taylor Middle/High School Pierson
Trinity Preparatory School Winter Park
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy Melbourne
Melbourne Central Catholic HS Melbourne
Cardinal Newman High School West Palm Beach
The King's Academy West Palm Beach
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
 
Region 03   
School City
Calvary Christian High School Clearwater
Trinity Catholic High School Ocala
Cardinal Mooney Catholic High School Sarasota
St. Petersburg Catholic High School St. Petersburg
Clearwater Central Catholic High School Clearwater
Berkeley Preparatory School Tampa
Lakeland Christian School Lakeland
Tampa Catholic High School Tampa
 
Region 04   
School City
American Heritage School of Boca/Delray Delray Beach
Saint John Paul II Academy Boca Raton
Saint Andrew's School Boca Raton
Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory Hollywood
Everglades Preparatory Academy Homestead
The Benjamin School Palm Beach Gardens
Palmer Trinity School Palmetto Bay
Calvary Christian Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) Fort Lauderdale
Palm Glades Preparatory Academy Miami
Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Charter High Miami
Somerset Academy Canyons High School Boynton Beach
Somerset Academy Charter High (Silver Palms) Miami
Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale
Westminster Christian School Miami
 

2A Varsity Football

Region 01   
School City
Florida A&M University Developmental Research School Tallahassee
Maclay School Tallahassee
North Florida Christian School Tallahassee
John Paul II Catholic High School Tallahassee
Rocky Bayou Christian School Niceville
Aucilla Christian Academy Monticello
Robert F. Munroe Day School Quincy
Cedar Creek Christian School Jacksonville
North Florida Educational Institute Jacksonville
Eagle's View Academy Jacksonville
Harvest Community School Jacksonville
University Christian School Jacksonville
 
Region 02  
School City
Halifax Academy Daytona Beach
Trinity Christian Academy Deltona
Oak Hall School Gainesville
Saint Joseph Academy St. Augustine
Saint Francis Catholic High School Gainesville
Agape Christian Orlando
Saint John Lutheran School Ocala
Seven Rivers Christian School Lecanto
Warner Christian Academy South Daytona
Cornerstone Charter Academy Belle Isle
Merritt Island Christian School Merritt Island
Foundation Academy Winter Garden
Zephyrhills Christian Academy Zephyrhills
Victory Christian Academy Lakeland
 
Region 03   
School City
Cambridge Christian School Tampa
Carrollwood Day School Tampa
Seffner Christian Academy Seffner
Keswick Christian School St. Petersburg
Admiral Farragut Academy St. Petersburg
Evangelical Christian School Fort Myers
Southwest Florida Christian Academy Fort Myers
Indian Rocks Christian School Largo
Northside Christian School St. Petersburg
 
Region 04  
School City
Community School of Naples Naples
First Baptist Academy Naples
Marco Island Academy Marco Island
Moore Haven Middle - High School Moore Haven
Saint John Neumann Catholic High School Naples
Champagnat Catholic School Hialeah
Dade Christian School Miami
Glades Day School Belle Glade
Village Academy Delray Beach
 

1A Varsity Football

Region 01   
School City
Baker High School Baker
Jay High School Jay
Northview High School Bratt
Deane Bozeman School Panama City
Freeport High School Freeport
Graceville High School Graceville
Holmes County High School Bonifay
Chipley High School Chipley
Vernon High School Vernon
 
Region 02   
School City
Sneads High School Sneads
Wewahitchka High School Wewahitchka
Cottondale High School Cottondale
Blountstown High School Blountstown
Jefferson County Middle/High School Monticello
Port St. Joe High School Port St. Joe
Franklin County Middle/High School Eastpoint
Liberty County High School Bristol
West Gadsden High School Quincy
 
Region 03  
School City
Bell High School Bell
Hamilton County High School Jasper
Branford High School Branford
Lafayette High School Mayo
Chiefland High School Chiefland
Dixie County High School Cross City
Madison County High School Madison
Hilliard Middle-Senior High School Hilliard
Union County High School Lake Butler
 
Region 04   
School City
Hawthorne Middle/High School Hawthorne
Williston High School Williston
Crescent City High School Crescent City
Fort Meade Middle-Senior High School Fort Meade
Frostproof M/S High School Frostproof
Pahokee Middle-Senior High School Pahokee
Bronson Middle/High School Bronson
Wildwood High School Wildwood
   

Independent Varsity Football

 
School City
All Saints Academy Winter Haven
Aukela Christian Military Academy Hollywood
Bayshore Christian School Tampa
Beacon of Hope Christian School St. Augustine
Bell Creek Academy Riverview
Berean Christian School West Palm Beach
Bishop John Snyder High School Jacksonville
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School Spring Hill
Boca Raton Christian School Boca Raton
Bradenton Christian School Bradenton
Canterbury School of Florida St. Petersburg
Central Florida Christian Academy Orlando
Central Florida Prep Gotha
Christ's Church Academy Jacksonville
City of Life Christian Academy Kissimmee
Coral Glades High School Coral Springs
Coral Shores High School Tavernier
Duval Charter High School at Baymeadows Jacksonville
Esprit de Corps Center for Learning Jacksonville
Faith Christian Academy Orlando
First Academy-Leesburg Leesburg
Florida Christian School Miami
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind St. Augustine
Highlands Christian Academy Pompano Beach
Hollywood Christian School Hollywood
Imagine School at North Port North Port
IMG Academy Bradenton
Inlet Grove Community High School Riviera Beach
International Community School Winter Park
International School of Broward Hollywood
Island Christian School Islamorada
Jordan Christian Preparatory Eagle Lake
Jupiter Christian School Jupiter
Lake Mary Preparatory School Lake Mary
Legacy Charter High School Ocoee
Lighthouse Private Christian Academy Pensacola
Marathon High School Marathon
Miami Country Day School Miami
Mount Dora Christian Academy Mount Dora
Ocala Christian Academy Ocala
Orangewood Christian School Maitland
Orlando Christian Prep School Orlando
Pembroke Pines Charter School Pembroke Pines
Ransom Everglades School Miami
Saint Edward's School Vero Beach
Saint Johns Country Day School Orange Park
Saint Stephen's Episcopal School Bradenton
Santa Fe Catholic High School Lakeland
Satellite High School Satellite Beach
Scheck Hillel Community School North Miami Beach
Seacoast Christian Academy Jacksonville
Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg
Superior Collegiate Clearwater
Temple Christian Academy Jacksonville
The Canterbury School Fort Myers
The Out-of-Door Academy Sarasota
The Master's Academy Oviedo
Triumph Christian Academy Auburndale
Upperroom Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale
Westlake Preparatory School Cooper City
Westwood Christian School Miami
Windermere Preparatory School Windermere
Zion Lutheran Christian School Deerfield Beach