Flag Football State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2016-17 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 2A - 2,000-4,492 - Class 1A - 99-1,999

2A Varsity Flag Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Atlantic Coast High School Jacksonville
Duncan U. Fletcher High School Neptune Beach
First Coast High School Jacksonville
Fleming Island High School Orange Park
Mandarin High School Jacksonville
Oakleaf High School Orange Park
Robert E. Lee High School Jacksonville
Sandalwood High School Jacksonville
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Apopka High School Apopka
DeLand High School DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast High School Palm Coast
Ocoee High School Ocoee
Spruce Creek High School Port Orange
Wekiva High School Apopka
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Dr. Phillips High School Orlando
Evans High School Orlando
Olympia High School Orlando
Timber Creek High School Orlando
University High School Orlando
West Orange High School Winter Garden
William R. Boone High School Orlando
Winter Park High School Winter Park
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Fort Pierce Central High School Fort Pierce
Martin County High School Stuart
South Fork High School Stuart
St. Lucie West Centennial High School Port St. Lucie
Treasure Coast High School Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach High School Vero Beach
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Celebration High School Celebration
Colonial High School Orlando
Cypress Creek High School Orlando
Freedom High School (Orlando) Orlando
Gateway High School Kissimmee
Lake Nona High School Orlando
Liberty High School Kissimmee
Oak Ridge High School Orlando
Osceola High School Kissimmee
Saint Cloud High School St. Cloud
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Bloomingdale Senior High School Valrico
Durant High School Plant City
East Bay High School Gibsonton
Newsome High School Lithia
Plant City High School Plant City
Riverview High School (Riverview) Riverview
Strawberry Crest High School Dover
Tampa Bay Technical High School Tampa
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Alonso High School Tampa
Freedom High School (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither High School Tampa
Plant High School Tampa
Sickles High School Tampa
Steinbrenner High School Lutz
Wharton High School Tampa
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Countryside High School Clearwater
East Lake High School Tarpon Springs
Palm Harbor University High School Palm Harbor
Pinellas Park High School Largo
Saint Petersburg High School St. Petersburg
Seminole High School (Seminole) Seminole
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Jupiter High School Jupiter
Palm Beach Central High School Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens High School Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes Community High School West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach High School Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge High School Loxahatchee
Wellington Community High School Wellington
William T. Dwyer High School Palm Beach Gardens
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
Atlantic Community High School Delray Beach
Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
Forest Hill Community High School West Palm Beach
John I. Leonard High School Greenacres
Lake Worth Community High School Lake Worth
Park Vista Community High School Lake Worth
Santaluces Community High School Lantana
Spanish River Community High School Boca Raton
West Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Blanche Ely High School Pompano Beach
Coral Glades High School Coral Springs
Coral Springs High School Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach High School Deerfield Beach
J.P. Taravella High School Coral Springs
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Parkland
Monarch High School Coconut Creek
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Cypress Bay High School Weston
Fort Lauderdale High School Fort Lauderdale
Nova High School Davie
Piper High School Sunrise
Plantation High School Plantation
South Plantation High School Plantation
Western High School Davie
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Charles Flanagan High School Pembroke Pines
Cooper City High School Cooper City
Everglades High School Miramar
Hollywood Hills High School Hollywood
McArthur High School Hollywood
Miramar High School Miramar
South Broward High School Hollywood
West Broward High School Pembroke Pines
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
American Senior High School Hialeah
Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School Miami
Hialeah Gardens High School Hialeah Gardens
Hialeah Senior High School Hialeah
Mater Academy Charter High School Hialeah Gardens
Miami Beach Senior High School Miami Beach
North Miami Senior High School North Miami
Ronald W. Reagan/Doral Senior High School Doral
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Coral Gables Senior High School Coral Gables
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School Miami
Miami Coral Park Senior High School Miami
Miami Senior High School Miami
South Miami Senior High School Miami
Southwest Miami Senior High School Miami
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Coral Reef Senior High School Miami
Felix Varela Senior High School Miami
Homestead Senior High School Homestead
John A. Ferguson Senior High School Miami
Miami Killian Senior High School Miami
Miami Southridge Senior High School Miami
Miami Sunset Senior High School Miami
 

1A Varsity Flag Football

Region 01 - District 01  
School City
Choctawhatchee High School Fort Walton Beach
Crestview High School Crestview
Fort Walton Beach High School Fort Walton Beach
Niceville High School Niceville
 
Region 01 - District 02  
School City
Amos P. Godby High School Tallahassee
East Gadsden High School Havana
Florida A&M University Developmental Research School Tallahassee
Florida High School Tallahassee
Lawton Chiles High School Tallahassee
Leon High School Tallahassee
Lincoln High School Tallahassee
Rickards High School Tallahassee
Wakulla High School Crawfordville
West Gadsden High School Quincy
 
Region 01 - District 03  
School City
Andrew Jackson High School Jacksonville
Englewood High School Jacksonville
Jean Ribault High School Jacksonville
Paxon School for Advanced Studies Jacksonville
Samuel W. Wolfson High School Jacksonville
Stanton College Preparatory School Jacksonville
Terry Parker High School Jacksonville
William M. Raines High School Jacksonville
 
Region 01 - District 04  
School City
Baldwin Middle-Senior High School Baldwin
Clay High School Green Cove Springs
Ed White High School Jacksonville
Middleburg High School Middleburg
Orange Park High School Orange Park
Ridgeview High School Orange Park
Westside High School Jacksonville
 
Region 02 - District 05  
School City
Belleview High School Belleview
Citrus High School Inverness
Crystal River High School Crystal River
Keystone Heights Junior-Senior High School Keystone Heights
Lecanto High School Lecanto
Leesburg High School Leesburg
Palatka High School Palatka
Vanguard High School Ocala
West Port High School Ocala
 
Region 02 - District 06  
School City
Armwood High School Seffner
Brandon High School Brandon
King High School Tampa
Lennard High School Ruskin
Middleton High School Tampa
Spoto High School Riverview
 
Region 02 - District 07  
School City
Blake High School Tampa
Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School Tampa
Chamberlain High School Tampa
Hillsborough High School Tampa
Jefferson High School Tampa
Leto High School Tampa
Robinson High School Tampa
 
Region 02 - District 08  
School City
Boca Ciega High School Gulfport
Clearwater High School Clearwater
Dixie M. Hollins High School St. Petersburg
Dunedin High School Dunedin
Gibbs High School St. Petersburg
Lakewood High School St. Petersburg
Largo High School Largo
Northeast High School St. Petersburg
Osceola High School Seminole
Tarpon Springs High School Tarpon Springs
 
Region 03 - District 09  
School City
Atlantic High School Port Orange
Deltona High School Deltona
Mainland High School Daytona Beach
Matanzas High School Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach High School New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge High School Deltona
Seabreeze High School Daytona Beach
Warner Christian Academy South Daytona
 
Region 03 - District 10  
School City
East River High School Orlando
Edgewater High School Orlando
Harmony High School Harmony
Jones High School Orlando
Poinciana High School Kissimmee
 
Region 03 - District 11  
School City
Fort Pierce Westwood High School Fort Pierce
Glades Central Community High School Belle Glade
Jensen Beach High School Jensen Beach
Lake Placid High School Lake Placid
Okeechobee High School Okeechobee
Pahokee Middle-Senior High School Pahokee
Port St. Lucie High School Port St. Lucie
 
Region 03 - District 12  
School City
Boynton Beach Community High School Boynton Beach
Coral Springs Charter School Coral Springs
Inlet Grove Community High School Riviera Beach
Olympic Heights High School Boca Raton
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
Somerset Academy Canyons High School Boynton Beach
Suncoast Community High School Riviera Beach
Village Academy Delray Beach
 
Region 04 - District 13  
School City
Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches
Boyd H. Anderson High School Lauderdale Lakes
Coconut Creek High School Coconut Creek
Dillard High School Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale High School Hallandale
Northeast High School Oakland Park
Pembroke Pines Charter School Pembroke Pines
Pompano Beach High School Pompano Beach
Somerset Central Miramar Charter School Miramar
Stranahan High School Fort Lauderdale
 
Region 04 - District 14  
School City
Barbara Goleman High School Miami
Hialeah Educational Academy High School Hialeah
iMater Prep Academy Hialeah
Miami Carol City Senior High School MIAMI
Miami Norland Senior High School Miami
Monsignor Edward Pace High School Miami
 
Region 04 - District 15  
School City
Miami Central Senior High School Miami
Miami Edison Senior High School Miami
Miami Northwestern Senior Community High School Miami
Miami Springs Senior High School Miami Springs
North Miami Beach Senior High School North Miami Beach
R.A.S.G. Hebrew Academy Miami Beach
 
Region 04 - District 16  
School City
Booker T. Washington High School Miami
Keys Gate Charter School Homestead
Mater Lakes Academy Middle/High School Miami
Miami Jackson Senior High School Miami
SLAM Academy Miami
Somerset Academy Charter High (Silver Palms) Miami
 

Independent Varsity Flag Football

School City
Avon Park High School Avon Park
Bartram Trail High School St. Johns
Bayshore Christian School Tampa
Bayshore High School Bradenton
Beacon of Hope Christian School St. Augustine
Braden River High School Bradenton
Central Florida Leadership Academy Orlando
Crossroad Academy Charter School Of Business Quincy
Doral Academy Preparatory School Doral
Dunnellon High School Dunnellon
Escambia High School Pensacola
Everglades Preparatory Academy Homestead
Fernandina Beach High School Fernandina Beach
Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind St. Augustine
Forest High School Ocala
Foundation Christian Valrico
Four Corners Charter High School Davenport
Gulf Coast High School Naples
Hilliard Middle-Senior High School Hilliard
International School of Broward Hollywood
International Studies Charter School Miami
Jefferson County Middle/High School Monticello
Lake Weir High School Ocala
Lakewood Ranch High School Bradenton
LBA Academy Hialeah
Madison County High School Madison
Manatee High School Bradenton
Miami Christian School Miami
North Marion High School Citra
One School of the Arts Longwood
Palm Glades Preparatory Academy Miami
Palmetto High School Palmetto
Pensacola High School Pensacola
Pine Forest High School Pensacola
Robert F. Munroe Day School Quincy
Saint Joseph Academy St. Augustine
Scheck Hillel Community School North Miami Beach
Sebring High School Sebring
Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Somerset Prep Academy High At N Lauderdale North Lauderdale
Southeast High School Bradenton
St. Andrew's Episcopal Academy Fort Pierce
Tampa Bay Heat Brandon
Temple Christian Academy Jacksonville
TERRA Environmental Research Institute Miami
The Sagemont School Weston
West Nassau High School Callahan
Yulee High School Yulee
Zephyrhills Christian Academy Zephyrhills