Bowling State Series Assignments 2010-11

The following assignments are for the 2010-11 FHSAA Invitational State Bowling Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2010. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – denotes District Coordinator

Single Class

(172 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(16 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Baldwin [girls only]
Ed White (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Englewood (Jacksonville) [girls only]
First Coast (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) [girls only]
Westside (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Mandarin (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Paxon (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Raines (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Stanton (Jacksonville) [girls only]
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) [girls only] – X
Wolfson (Jacksonville) [girls only]

DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
Belleview [girls only]
Columbia (Lake City) [girls only]
Forest (Ocala) [girls only]
Fort White [girls only]
Lake Weir (Ocala) [girls only]
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
Suwannee (Live Oak) [girls only]
Vanguard (Ocala) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala) [girls only] – X

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand – X
Flagler Palm Coast
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)
West Nassau [boys only]

DISTRICT 4
(16 schools)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Eustis
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Leesburg
Mount Dora
Mount Dora Christian
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
South Lake (Groveland)
Tampa Prep
Tavares
Umatilla

DISTRICT 5
(10 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Hagerty (Oviedo) – X
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lake Mary Prep
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 6
(13 schools)
Apopka
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Circle Christian (Winter Park)
Edgewater (Orlando}
Evans (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) [boys only]
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Wales
Ocoee – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 7
(11 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando) – X
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 8
(18 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Melbourne
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island – X
Palm Bay
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville
Viera (Melbourne)
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 9
(14 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Sebring
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach – X

DISTRICT 10
(10 schools)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach) [girls only]
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Jupiter
Pahokee [girls only]
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)
Boynton Beach
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Lake Worth)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Royal Palm Beach – X
Wellington

DISTRICT 12
(11 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Coral Springs Charter
Fort Lauderdale Christian
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Park Vista (Boynton Beach) – X
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens (Miami)
North Miami
North Miami Beach
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Woods Haven (Dania Beach) [boys only]

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
International Studies (Miami)
Miami
Miami Beach
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami – X

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Miami Killian – X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

Independent

(16 schools)
American Youth (Tampa)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) [girls only]
Broach West (Jacksonville)
Carrollwood Day (Tampa)
Community Education (Miami) - suspended for 2010-11 school year
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach) [boys only]
Fernandina Beach [girls only]
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) [girls only]
Glade Central (Belle Glade)
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
Hilliard [girls only]
International Studies (Coral Gables)
Miami MacArthur North [boys only]
Miami Northwestern
North Florida Educational (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) [girls only]