2012-13 Girls Basketball State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2013-14 FHSAA State Girls Basketball Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Class 8A | Class 7A | Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)

Class 8A

86 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 2255-4638

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

First Coast (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

DeLand
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary 
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Apopka
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)

REGION 2
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Colonial (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant (Tampa)
Riverview (Riverview)
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)

Manatee (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Piper (Sunrise)
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
Miami
Miami Beach
North Miami

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Palmetto
Miami Killian
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)

Class 7A

83 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1878-2248

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)

Crestview
Navarre
Niceville
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Gainesville
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

East Ridge (Clermont)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Oviedo
Wekiva (Apopka)
Winter Springs

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Celebration
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Harmony
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Ridge Community (Davenport)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Brandon
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Plant City
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Sickles (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Northest (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Braden River (Bradenton)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
North Port
Sarasota

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
New Smyrna Beach
Sebastian River (Sebastian) 
Viera (Melbourne)

REGION 4
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forst Hill (West Palm Beach)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Royal Palm Beach
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Fort Lauderdale
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Hollywood Hills
Nova (Davie)
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Miami Central
North Miami Beach
Reagan (Doral)
Westland Hileah

Class 6A

89 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1609-1874

REGION 1
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Pace
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Columbia (lake City)
Middleburg
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
St. Augustine
 

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Forest (Ocala)
Lake Minneola
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto
Leesburg
South Lake (Groveland)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

East River (Orlando)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Heritage (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lake Wales
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Winter Haven

REGION 3
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Leto (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Land O'Lakes
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Osceola (Seminole)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Palmetto
Port Charlotte
Venice

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Estero
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
South Fort Myers

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Boynton Beach
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pembroke Pine Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)

Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
Miami Springs
Mourning (North Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Homestead
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Jackson
Miami Northwestern
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 5A

79 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 1209-1590

REGION 1
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Rutherford (Panama City)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Menedez (St Augustine)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra)

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast
Pasco (Dade City)
Weeki Wachee
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Anclote (Holiday)
Dunedin
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land O' Lakes)
Tarpon Springs

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(3 schools)

Middleton (Tamapa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Sebring

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)
Mariner (Cape Coral)

REGION 4
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(4 schools)

Merritt Island
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Suncoast

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

American Hertiage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons
Coconut Creek
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Doral (Miami)
Hallandale
Key West

Class 4A

82 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 466-1127

REGION 1
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Pensacola Catholic
Marianna
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
Fort White
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
P.K. Younge (Gainesville)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
 

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Hudson
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
South Sumter
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Villages

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Jones (Orlando)
Mount Dora
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Umatilla

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 3
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Avon Park
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Booker (Sarasota)
Holy Names (Tampa)
Sarasota Military Academy
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Oasis (Cape Coral)

DISTRICT 12
(4 schools)

Clewiston
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
LaBelle
Pahokee

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Inlet Grove (Riveria Beach)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pope John Paull II (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
University School (Davie)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Immaculata- LaSalle (Miami)
Mater Lakes (Miami)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Washington (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Carrollton (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Keys Gate (Homestead)
Ransom Everglades
St. Brendan (Miami)

Class 3A

81 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 162-458

REGION 1
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(2 schools)

North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)

Oak Hall (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph's (St. Augustine)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
River City Science Academy (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Mount Dora Christian
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 6
(2 schools)

Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
First Academy (Orlando)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Seffner Christian
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Fort Meade
Lakewood Christian
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Bradenton Christian
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Imagine School (North Port)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 11
(3 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)

Community School (Naples)
First Baptist (Naples)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Florida Prep (Melbourne)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
Melbourne Central Catholic
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

Coral Springs Christian
FAU (Boca Raton)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Lake Worth Christian (Boyton Beach)
Trinity Christian
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Hialeah Education
International School of Broward (Hollywood)
Miami Country Day
Sagemont (Weston)

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archimedean (Miami)
Greater Miami
Marathon
Mater Academy East (Miami)
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)

Class 2A

71 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 21-158

REGION 1
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Cornerstone (Gainesville)
First Academy-Leesburg
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Agape (Orlando)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

REGION 2
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(3 schools)

Faith Christian (Orlando)
Geneva )Winter Park)
International Community (Winter Park)
Orlando Christian Prep

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
Walker Memorial Junior (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O' Lakes)
Tampa Bay Christian
Tampa Bay HEAT (Bradon)
Universal Acadmey (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Keswich Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Odessa Christian)

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)

Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Donahue Academy (Ave Maria)
Sarasota Christian
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Ahfachkee (Clewiston)
Everglades City
Marco Island Academy
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)

Brevard Christian (West Melbourne)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Convenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Community Christian (Stuart)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Wellington Christian

REGION 4
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Boca Raton
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Someret Prep (North Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(3 schools)

Hollywood Christian
Northwest Christian (Miami)
Posnack (Davie)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Calusa Prep (Miami)
Divine Savior (Doral)
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Miami Christian
Riveria Prep (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Redland Christian (Homestead) - X

Class 1A

43 schools
Fall 2012 student population: 58-600


REGION 1
(1 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Central (Milton)
Laurel Hill
Malone
Paxton
Poplar Springs (Graceville)

DISTRICT 2

(6 schools)
Cottondale
Graceville
Ponce de Leon
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka

REGION 2
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Baker
Blountstown
Chipley
Freeport
Holmes County
Jay
Northview (Bratt)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Bozeman (Panama City)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe - X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

REGION 3
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)

Branford
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Bell
Bronson
Cedar Key
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Trenton

REGION 4
(7 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

DISTRICT 8
(3 schools)

Crescent City
Taylor (Pierson)
Wildwood

Independent

(32 schools)
Beacon of Hope (St. Augustine)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Cedar Key
Central Baptist (Brandon)
Central Florida Prep (Gotha)
Champagnet (Hialeah)
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Community Christian (Tallahassee)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
Crooms (Sanford)
Excelsior (Hialeah)
Foundation Christian (Valrico)
Halifax
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
James A. Shanks Middle School
Legacy (Ocoee)
Gulf Coast HEAT (Sarasota)
North Marion (Citra)
Ocala Christian
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Pemayetv Emahakv (Okeechobee)
Pepin Academies (Tampa)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
River City Science Academy (Jacksonville)
Riverbend (Ormond Beach)
SLAM Academy (Miami)
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
South Florida HEAT (Fort Lauderdale)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Villages Charter Middle School
Westlake Prep (Cooper City)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)