2004-05 State Wrestling Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2004-05 FHSAA State Wrestling Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.


Last updated Wednesday, July 27, 2005 at 8:09 AM


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)

(X – District Coordinators)



Class 3A
(110 schools; student population: 2224-5387)

REGION 1
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
DeLand
Deltona
Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Orange Park
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood) – X
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Apopka
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud – X
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City) – X
Gaither (Tampa)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Clearwater
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg – X
Seminole

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lely (Naples)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Martin County (Stuart) – X
Melbourne
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Palm Beach Gardens
Royal Palm Beach
South Fork (Stuart)
Vero Beach

REGION 3
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Boynton Beach
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington – X

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach) – X
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood) – X
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)

REGION 4
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami Beach – X

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson – X
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs
North Miami

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Miami – X
Miami Coral Park
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead) – X
Varela (Miami)



Class 2A
(114 schools; student population: 1586-2223)

REGION 1
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach – X
Niceville
Pace
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee) – X
Columbia (Lake City)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) – X
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Belleview
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Middleburg
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Vanguard (Ocala)

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X
Titusville

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Auburndale – X
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Brandon – X
East Bay (Gibsonton)
King (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa) – X
Sickles (Tampa)

REGION 3
(32 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill) – X
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin – X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice – X

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero – X
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach) – X
Boca Raton
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter
Park Vista (West Boynton)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale – X
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)



Class 1A
(113 schools; student population: 1-1585)

REGION 1
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Gulf Breeze
Marianna
Pensacola Christian
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) – X

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak) – X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Fleming Island – X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) – X
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Providence (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
St. Augustine – X
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Taylor (Pierson)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange) – X
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Harmony
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Space Coast (Port St. John)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River – X
Dunnellon
Lecanto
North Marion (Citra)
West Port

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Villages
Zephyrhills – X

REGION 3
(31 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Bartow – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Sebring

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia)
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Prep – X
Temple Heights Christian (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) – X
Booker (Sarasota)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
St. Petersburg Catholic

DISTRICT 12
(10 schools)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Moore Haven
North Port
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers) – X

REGION 4
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(11 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Jupiter Christian
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) – X
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 14
(9 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) – X
Coral Springs Charter
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Dade Christian (Miami) – X
Hallandale
Monsignor Pace (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(8 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Bay Point (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Key West
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)



Independent
(12 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Coral Springs Charter
Coral Springs Christian
Eastside (Gainesville)
Evangel Christian (Lakeland)
Heartland Christian (Kissimmee)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Orlando Lutheran
Upperroom (Lauderhill)
Wewahitchka