2001-02 Wrestling Classification & District Assignments

The following classification & district assignments are for the 2001-02 FHSAA State Wrestling Series. (X – denotes district leader)


Class 3A : Class 2A : Class A


Class 3A
(106 schools; student population: 1814-4071)

DISTRICT 1
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tate (Cantonment)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) – X
Lake Mary
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Apopka – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Wharton (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Plant City
Riverview – X
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X
Royal Palm Beach
Vero Beach
Wellington

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)

Boynton Beach
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) – X
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland) – X
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Cooper City
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood) – X
Miramar

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Dr. Krop (Miami)
Miami Central – X
Miami Norland
Miami Northwestern
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City – X
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Coral Gables
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Miami Edison – X
Miami Jackson

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)

Braddock (Miami) – X
Christopher Columbus (Miami)
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead) – X


Class 2A
(105 schools; student population: 1325-1813)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Fort Walton Beach – X
Niceville
Pace
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Columbia (Lake City)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee) – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville) – X
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Belleview
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville – X
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Leesburg
Lyman (Longwood) – X
New Smyrna Beach
Titusville

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey) – X
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

DISTRICT 7
(10 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
Brandon – X
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Winter Haven – X

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Clearwater – X
Countryside (Clearwater)
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) – X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Seminole

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Fort Myers
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte – X

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples) – X
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Melbourne
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Satellite (Satellite Beach) – X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central – X
Jupiter
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Boca Raton
Fort Lauderdale
Northeast (Oakland Park) – X

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Hallandale
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
South Broward (Hollywood) – X
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)


Class A
(103 schools; student population: 63-1324)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Bay (Panama City)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Crestview
Marianna
Pensacola Christian
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bradford (Starke) – X
Fort White
Palatka
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (St. Augustine)
St. Augustine
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) – X

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Hernando (Brooksville) – X
Lecanto
North Marion (Citra)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Cyber Charter (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) – X
Taylor (Pierson)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa – X
Cocoa Beach
Rockledge
Sebastian River (Sebastian)

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)

Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Sebring
Lake Wales – X
Mulberry

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Blake (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa) – X
Robinson (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep
Temple Heights Christian (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Booker (Sarasota)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole) – X
St. Petersburg Catholic
Southeast (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Immokalee
LaBelle – X
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)

Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood) – X
Hollywood Christian
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) – X
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami) – X
Bay Point (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Key West
Miami Douglas McArthur South
Westminster Christian (Miami)