2010 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes must be sent in by noon Monday in order to appear in the souvenir program and on the event t-shirts.


103-Pound Class
Rashean McArthur, Fr. 26-11, Lincoln (Tallahassee)* vs. Matt Parker, So., 41-8, Venice
John Freia, So., 33-6, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Skyler Moody, So., 33-7, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Joseph Miuccio, Fr. 30-5, Melbourne vs. Terry Tran, Sr., 30-3, Edgewater (Orlando)
Dillon Humphrey, So., 30-14, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Dalton Langford, So., 40-1, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*
Shamir Dominique, So., 12-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Richard Bliss, Jr. 44-3, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Tony Mendez, So., 24-9, Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Luis Garcia, Sr., 49-9, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Cole Schreiber, Fr., 27-7, Columbia (Lake City) vs. William Joyce, So., 40-7, Plant City
Ariel Dominguez, Fr., 28-8, Harmony vs. Jonathan Fuller, Sr. 32-3, Fort Pierce Central*

112-Pound Class
Dedorius Varnes, Sr., 36-4, Palatka* vs. Hilo Wantanabe, Sr., 26-5, Fort Myers
Nick Miuccio, Jr., 31-6, Melbourne vs. Kurt Keebler, Jr., 38-12, Oviedo
Martavius Crocker, Jr., 28-3, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Shaun Shakoor, Jr., 42-10, Dunedin
Devin Demello, Sr., 35-8, Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Brady Logan, Sr., 37-4, North Fort Myers*
Leo Serruto, Sr., 36-9, Jensen Beach vs. Brandon Jorge, So., 36-3, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)*
Jonathan Danforth, So., 42-9, Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Brandon Gacad, Fr., 26-8, Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Jamarius Jackson, Fr., 10-2, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Blaine Ison, Sr., 50-4, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Chris Valdez, Sr., 36-9, Harmony vs. Harry Balgo, Jr., 39-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne)*

119-Pound Class
Andrew Payne, Jr., 39-4, Eastside (Gainesville)* vs. Joseph Lugo, Sr., 40-8, Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jared Browning, So., 38-2, Jensen Beach vs. Nick Hynes, Sr., 42-5, Zephyrhills
Brandon Smith, So., 38-7, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Justin McKay, Sr., 38-5, Land O’Lakes
Alex Ramos, Jr., 22-9, Lake Weir (Ocala) vs. Jonathon Heffner, So., 30-6, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*
Spencer Field, Sr., 36-10, Eau Gallie (Melbourne) vs. Joey Hefley, Jr., 50-2, Oviedo*
Clint Lukert, Sr., 22-10, Crestview vs. Jeremy Erickson, Sr., 39-4, Venice
Kyle Angove, Sr., 25-8, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Dana Harrington, So., 31-4, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Jacob Phillips, Jr., 40-8, Lake Gibson, (Lakeland) vs. Esteban Gomez-Rivera, So., 43-1, Belen Jesuit (Miami)*

125-Pound Class
R.C. Ramirez, Jr., 29-0, Gulf Breeze* vs. Chase Krutzky, Fr., 41-9, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Alex Hamm, Sr., 43-5, Durant (Plant City) vs. Tegeon Worges, Jr., 37-7, Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Andrew Vartiainen, So., 27-9, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Mike Fleming, Jr., 31-9, Jensen Beach
Wayne Watson, Jr., 40-2, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Virgil Toms, Jr., 29-5, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Brandon Searle, Jr., 38-7, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Cody Singletary, Sr., 56-3, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Jeremy Goodloe, Sr., 42-5, Dunedin vs. Dan Lengyel, Sr., 39-7, Fort Walton Beach
Ray Rowland, Sr., 47-5, Oviedo vs. Ralph Allen, Jr., 31-6, Pace
Sean McClimans, Jr., 35-10, Naples vs. Benson Joseph, Sr., 25-3, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)*

130-Pound Class
Ben Willard, Sr., 37-2, Milton* vs. Justin Gorinac, Sr., 36-13, Oviedo
Killian Whitley, Sr., 28-6, Leto (Tampa) vs. Jid Gutty, Jr., 28-16, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Matt Dixon, Jr., 28-5, Osceola (Seminole) vs. Ode Osbourne, Jr., 34-7, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Elias Ramirez, Sr., 31-10, Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Nicholas Soto, Jr., 41-0, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Tyler Lemke, Sr., 34-12, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Zak Katine, Sr., 29-9, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*
Felix Bettancourt, Jr., 40-5, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Taylor Nixon, Jr., 33-9, Niceville
Matt Vaughn, Jr., 42-8, Harmony vs. Josh Dhanpat, Sr., 35-9, Belleview
Jared Rogers, Jr., 23-18, Durant (Plant City) vs. Mike Hess, So., 38-2, Jensen Beach*

135-Pound Class
David Jones, Jr., 45-6, Niceville* vs. Darrin Mack, So., 28-17, Edgewater (Orlando)
Clarence Longley, Jr., 41-2, Largo vs. Anthony Ralph, Jr., 25-9, Palm Bay (Melbourne)
David Tanguma, Sr., 36-5, Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Jeremy Cambell, So., 22-5, Stranahan (For Lauderdale)
Ian Jones, Sr., 30-6, Pace vs. Cody Ross, So., 46-1, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Luciano Guidoni, So., 7-2, Jensen Beach vs. Alex Paraschuk, Jr., 36-4, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*
Michael Alpert, Jr., 42-10, Oviedo vs. Ryan Newsome, Jr., 29-6, Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Kane Plate, Jr., 44-10, Dunedin vs. Zack Hurst, Sr., 32-5, North Marion (Citra)
Brett Hurt, Jr., 32-9, Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. James Jenkins, Jr., 41-2, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)*

140-Pound Class
Kyle Brooks, Sr., 57-1, Gainesville* vs. Colton Schuchert, Sr., 32-15, Venice
Eddie Ryckman, Sr., 26-10, Jensen Beach vs. Chris Grillo, Jr., 27-8, Harmony
Dustin Waite, Jr., 33-13, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Colton Zimmerman, Jr., 33-7, Springstead (Spring Hill)
Darian Nelson, Jr., 16-16, Palatka vs. Jose Lopez, Jr., 38-6, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*
Matthew Wagy, Sr., 25-6, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Cash Cottrell, Sr., 39-6, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)*
Jimmy Kahle, Jr., 21-9, Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Taylor Cooper, Sr., 33-6, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Devin Todman, Sr., 30-13, Leon (Tallahassee) vs. Brennon Scott, Sr., 36-6, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Austin Prince, Jr., 44-8, Dunedin vs. Anthony Mauro, Sr. 40-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne)*

145-Pound Class
Preston Meurlott, Sr., 53-8, Gainesville* vs. Zachary El Gamil, Sr., 29-14, Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Justin Thiele, Jr., 21-2, Oak Ridge (Orlando) vs. Richie Blasucci, Sr., 24-7, Barron Collier (Naples)
Orlando Medina-Quinones, Sr., 42-9, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Luis Tonge, Sr., 41-2, Osceola (Seminole)
Cory Menefee, Jr., 35-9, Milton vs. Sean Mann, Sr., 30-3, Martin County (Stuart)*
Bobby Nuccio, Jr., 38-8, Ida Baker (Cape Coral) vs. Chase Gordon, Sr., 51-0, Oviedo*
Luke Dehon, Sr., 32-14, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Gunner Lee, Sr., 24-8, Fort Walton Beach
Adam Ramos, Sr., 21-4, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Tanner Vigren, Sr., 25-8, Crestview
Jake Cannizzaro, Jr., 41-15, Dunedin vs. Benel Frazile, Sr., 28-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)*

152-Pound Class
Givanny Occasio, Jr., 36-1, Ridgeview (Orange Park)* vs. Nickolas Spinazzola, Jr., 31-4, Melbourne
Sterling Smith, Sr., 35-2, Winter Haven vs. T.J. Davis, Sr., 38-9, Durant (Plant City)
Casey Whitton, Jr., 42-11, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Avery Brightwell, Jr., 33-7, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Parker Dufresne, Sr., 31-6, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Jordan Lovelady, Sr., 19-8, Palm Bay (Melbourne)*
Donell Reed, So., 25-9, Palmetto vs. Shawn Landgraff, Jr., 41-6, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Andrew Viens, Sr., 23-3, Jensen Beach vs. Jake Burch, Sr., 28-10, Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Thad Boucher, Sr., 25-5, South Fork (Stuart) vs. Brock Lamb, Sr., 29-1, Niceville
Tyler Smith, Sr., 43-10, Dunedin vs. Nick Sanchez, Jr., 32-6, Riverdale (Fort Myers)*

160-Pound Class
Hayden Meyer, Jr., 19-2, Niceville* vs. Kyle Bocci, Sr., 25-4, Merritt Island
Erin O’Dell, Sr., 44-4, Oviedo vs. Mike Myers, Sr., 36-11, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Taylor Jackson, Fr., 54-2, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Jackson Dodd, Jr., 33-9, Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Luke Beck, Jr., 27-8, Leon (Tallahassee) vs. Jeffery Smith, Sr., 28-7, Palm Bay (Melbourne)*
Cody Chaney, So., 33-14, Plant City vs. Frank Cousins, Sr., 48-0, St. Cloud*
Daniel Williams, Jr., 42-10, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Jacob Kinsel, Jr., 25-8, North Marion (Citra)
Zach Enamait, Sr., 22-8, New Smyrna Beach vs. Antwan Murphy, Sr., 40-9, Eastside (Gainesville)
J.J. Elisis, Jr., 33-18, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Basil Minto, Jr., 40-3, Mariner (Cape Coral)*

171-Pound Class
Nate Hartley, Sr., 50-1, Niceville* vs. Karl Joseph, So., 22-10, Edgewater (Orlando)
Divante Davis, Jr., 30-9, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Grant Eller, So., 25-5, Melbourne
Victor Castillo, Jr., 22-10, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Chris Thomas, Sr., 24-8, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Justin Mitchell, Jr., 24-8, Crestview vs. Pat Paules, Jr., 38-4, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)*
Rodney Matthieu, Sr. 21-6, Fort Pierce Central vs. Titus Horner, Sr., 39-8, Durant (Plant City)*
Aric Fernandez, So., 33-7, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Josh Fox, So., 34-8, Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Landon Vannata, Sr., 38-1, River Ridge (New Port Richey) vs. Josh Coleman, Jr., 39-3, Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Romarchio Jones, Sr., 32-14, Hillsborough (Tampa) vs. Nikko Finnegan, So, 32-2, Sebastian River (Sebastian)*

189-Pound Class
Danny Rozofsky, Sr., 37-7, Lincoln (Tallahassee)* vs. Jake Horning, Sr., 31-6, River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Trevor Dunn, Sr., 36-6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. John Dieurestil, Sr., 11-6, Fort Lauderdale
Michael Rippy, Sr., 42-6, Fort Myers vs. Ricky Maty, Sr., 30-5, Melbourne
Luke Hanson, So., 26-10, North Marion (Citra) vs. Jay Taylor, Jr., 50-1, Oviedo*
Daerius Washington, Jr., 14-7, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Josh DaSilveira, Sr., 45-2, Barron Collier (Naples)*
Ryan Kuell, Sr., 40-7, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Aaron Dean, Sr., 30-8, Crestview
Christopher Whiddon, Jr., 28-4, Ridge Community (Davenport) vs. Monterence Allen, So., 25-8, Columbia (Lake City)
Davion Stuarts, So., 24-7, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Ty Cartmell, Jr., 41-0, Viera (Melbourne)*

215-Pound Class
Andrew Svendsen, Sr., 36-9, Chiles (Tallahassee)* vs. Matthew Rippy, Sr., 33-12, Fort Myers
Brian Blackwell, Sr., 34-3, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Angel Perez, Sr., 38-7, Liberty (Kissimmee)
Jean-Paul Parenteau, Sr., 29-9, Melbourne vs. Alton Meeks, Fr., 39-9, Oviedo
Jonathan Manning, Sr. 28-5, Paxon (Jacksonville) vs. Dylan Gamret, Sr., 39-2, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Brian Lenhart, Jr., 24-7, Fort Pierce Central vs. Kenaniah Cox, Sr., 26-0, Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Garrett Alexander, So., 35-7, Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Jawon Richardson, Sr., 27-4, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Darius Dornes, Jr., 33-5, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Ben Richards, So., 33-12, Hillsborough (Tampa)
Ryan Broshan, Sr., 27-6, Mitchell (New Port Richey) vs. Christopher Herron, Jr., 41-3, Palm Bay (Melbourne)*

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Trey Braun, Jr., 32-0, Leon (Tallahassee)* vs. Alan Williams, Jr., 15-6, Martin County (Stuart)
Luis Agramonte, Sr., 52-1, Dunedin vs. Armando Alfaro, Sr., 32-10, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Josh Chattin, Sr., 40-5, St. Cloud vs. Adam Donohue, Sr., 22-11, Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Davonta Williams, Sr., 43-4, Eastside (Gainesville) vs. Trevor Lally, Sr., 25-3, Viera (Melbourne)*
Cody Waldrop, So., 14-7, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Doug Vollaro, So., 50-1, Oviedo*
Mikingson Marsaille, Jr., 30-8, Fort Pierce Central vs. Matt Pringle, Jr., 20-3, North Marion (Citra)
Connor Kennedy, Jr., 22-14, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Jonathan Dixon, Sr., 40-1, Ridgeview (Orange Park)
John Dreggors, So., 41-7, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Darius Brooks, Sr., 25-2, Palmetto*

> >