2009 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes must be sent in by 5 p.m. Monday in order to appear in the souvenir program and on the event t-shirts.

103-Pound Class
Chris Fox, 34-6, Jr., Fleming Island* vs. Rafy Arvelo, 29-7, So., Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Tyler Smith, 41-6, Sr., George Jenkins (Lakeland) vs. Andrew Arias, 34-12, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
Richie Bliss, 45-4, So., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Jordan McKenzie, 33-3, So., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Matthew Lengyel, 24-7, Fr., Fort Walton Beach vs. Andy Ball, 39-7, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)*
Ronny Whitt, 28-8, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Brandon Jorge, 43-6, Fr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)*
Reid Karraker, 35-9, So., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Jonathan Danforth, 18-11, Fr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Diego Escobar, 32-7, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Isaiah McNealy, 28-7, Fr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Keith LeFevre, 52-14, So., Brandon vs. Brady Logan, 31-2, Jr., North Fort Myers*

112-Pound Class
Dedorious Varnes, 45-4, Jr., Palatka* vs. Andrew Wisdom, 31-10, Fr., Nova (Davie)
James Gray, 51-7, Sr., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Travis Fulk, 42-7, So., Manatee (Bradenton)
Jacob Phillips, 34-13, So., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Hilo Wanatabe, 42-6, Jr., Fort Myers
Mark Cornett, 31-9, Jr., Fleming Island vs. Sean Donnelly, 38-5, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale)*
Steven Ware, 37-9, So., North Port vs. Ryan Renkey, 62-1, Sr., Brandon*
Martavius Crocker, 25-6, So., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Gabe Portillo, 35-11, So., Belleview
Nick Nichols, 34-3, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Joshua Keith, 38-10, So., Forest (Ocala)
Justin McKay, 43-8, Jr., Land O’Lakes vs. Blaine Ison, 46-3, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*

119-Pound Class
Virgil Toms, 51-3, So., Forest (Ocala)* vs. Josh Gruber, 28-6, Jr., Okeechobee
Joe Brown, 39-5, Sr., Lake Region (Eagle Lake) vs. Geoff Stephenson, 43-8, Jr., Lely (Naples)
Cody Ross, 44-9, Fr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Cody Singletary, 47-3, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Austin Baker, 27-5, Jr., Vanguard (Ocala) vs. Zach Lebovic, 39-4, Sr., Nova (Davie)*
Mike Lloyd, 26-12, Jr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Rossi Bruno, 59-1, Fr., Brandon*
Benson Joseph, 26-6, Jr., Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) vs. Will Alford, 30-4, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Benji Tessler, 29-8, Jr., West Boca vs. Maxwell Cavender, 30-7, So., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Austin Nesvacil, 32-12, So., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Kyle Ballard, 39-5, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)*

125-Pound Class
Jeffrey Pitts, 45-2, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven)* vs. Matt Dixon, 34-14, So., Osceola (Seminole)
Joey Eterno, 40-5, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Nick Soto, 41-6, So., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Brian Asker, 34-12, Sr., Dwyer ( Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Felix Betancourt, 43-9, So., Liberty (Kissimmee)
Ross Allen, 30-10, Sr., Leon, (Tallahassee) vs. Jacob Gregory, 31-2, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)*
Matt Ambar, 27-7, Sr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Tyler Liberatore, 56-0, Fr., Brandon*
Brian Mitchell, 44-3, Sr., Belleview vs. T.G. Gayer, 42-5, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Marvincent Williams, 30-2, Sr., Ed White (Jacksonville) vs. Alex Callahan, 36-12, So., North Port
Jeremy Goodloe, 39-14, Jr., Dunedin vs. Kevin Lowery, 33-2, Sr., Martin County (Stuart)*

130-Pound Class
Josh Burgess, 46-1, Sr., Belleview* vs. Cody Opsahl, 35-6, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Paul Skawinski, Sr., 30-3, Merritt Island vs. Cash Cottrell, 43-11, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Ode Osbourne, 40-9, So., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Teddy Sermons, 31-6, Sr., Winter Haven
Thomas Newsome, 35-11, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Alexander Doran, 43-4, So., Manatee (Bradenton)*
Chad Oliver, 35-10, Sr., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Clark Glass, 57-2, Fr., Brandon*
Evan Turner, 40-12, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Brent Sergakis, 35-7, Sr., Osceola (Seminole)
Christian D’Alessandro, 29-4, Sr., Nease (Ponte Vedra) vs. Levi Long, 27-2, Sr., North Fort Myers
Daniel Rodriguez, 35-13, Sr., Wharton, (Tampa) vs. Gunnar Magliocca, 38-3, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)*

135-Pound Class
Giovany Ocasio, 34-4, So., Ridgeview (Orange Park)* vs. Benile Frazile, 21-10, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Steve Saintil, 35-11, Jr., Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) vs. Colton Zimmerman, 38-13, So., Springstead (Spring Hill)
James Jenkins, 30-14, So., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Chandler Dobler, 33-13, Jr., Newsome (Lithia)
Kenny Lewis, 24-9, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Brad Saxton, 46-3, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Brandon Pellecer, 38-7, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Eric Grajales, 63-0, Sr., Brandon*
Ariel Bosque, 45-5, Jr., Palatka vs. Fernando Alvarez, 27-5, Jr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Jimmy Kahle, 38-7, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Marshall Stewart, 29-9, So., Manatee (Bradenton)
Sterling Smith, 32-11, Jr., Winter Haven vs. Santiago Martinez, 37-4, Jr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)*

140-Pound Class
Dustin Paridon, 43-1 Sr., Mosley (Lynn Haven)* vs. Andy Schott, 12-5, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Brent Jorge, 48-3, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Luis Tonge, 31-8, Jr., Osceola (Seminole)
Sean Hitchcock, 44-7, Sr., River Ridge (New Port Richey) vs. David Tanguma, 40-7, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
John Gavagni, 31-20, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Freeman Pinder, 31-4, Sr., Fort Pierce Central*
Stephen Cotton, 32-7, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Kevin Timothy, 61-2, Sr., Brandon*
David Hardy, 27-6, Sr., Rockledge vs. Kyle Brooks, 21-4, Jr., Gainesville
Travis Cleary, 39-11, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) vs. Alton Alston, 16-1, Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
Jake Drake, 32-17, Jr., Newsome (Lithia) vs. Quinton Antoine, 45-6, Sr., Lely (Naples)*

145-Pound Class
Richard Manwarren, 35-2, Sr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)* vs. Chance Lane, 35-10, Jr., Auburndale
Ryan Washington, 29-4, Sr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Kyle Bocci, 25-7, Jr., Merritt Island
Daniel Dykes, 42-6, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Joey Munao, 19-8, Jr., South Fork (Stuart)
Bret Matlaga, 22-13, Jr., Fort Walton Beach vs. Joe Cozart, 61-1, Jr., Brandon*
Kyle Coughlin, 32-10, Sr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. David Isme, 46-2, Sr., Lely (Naples)*
Shawn Landgraff, 44-12, So., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Anthony Fischetti, 26-5, Sr., Tate (Cantonment)
Nick Rex, 47-4, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Corey Perry, 29-7, Jr., Fleming Island
Jacob Williams, 36-11, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg) vs. Donny Bush, 34-1, Sr., Okeechobee*

152-Pound Class
Adam Lessor, 46-4, Sr., Forest (Ocala)* vs. Zach Enamait, 41-13, Jr., New Smyrna Beach
Bryce Neff, 33-2, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Tyler Hayes, 31-2, Sr., Okeechobee
Jacob Parmenter, 43-7, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Austin Glassman, 38-2, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Heath Eggleton, 25-10, Sr., Middleburg vs. Wally Figaro, 57-4, So., Brandon*
Zachary Kidd, 23-7, Sr., Stranahan vs. Isaac Riley, 39-7, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)*
Landon Vannata, 37-8, Jr., River Ridge (New Port Richey) vs. Derek Johnson, 26-3, Sr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Tre Davidson, 29-6, Sr., Auburndale vs. Preston Meurlott, 49-13, Jr., Gainesville
Ben Carter, 31-3, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples) vs. Geordan Speiller, 37-3, Fr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)*

160-Pound Class
Josh Coleman, 44-1, So., Lincoln (Tallahassee)* vs. Justin Temple, 35-11, So., Celebration
Jorge Perez, 44-6, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Victor Boyd, 33-4, Sr., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Chris Mulhall, 35-6, Sr., Booker (Sarasota) vs. Erik Mager, 12-2, Martin County (Stuart)
Vacant: Wrestler Ejected vs. Frank Cousins, 43-3, Jr., St. Cloud*
Dylan Lee, 29-6, Sr., Merritt Island vs. Nathan Meschelle, 44-8, Jr., Bayshore (Bradenton)*
Kyle Koziel, 54-9, Fr., Brandon vs. David Bell, 27-11, So., Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Thad Klenovich, 41-7, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Andrew Winkler, 35-4, Sr., Fort Walton Beach
Courtney Dryden, 15-14, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Luke Weiss, 43-2, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)*

171-Pound Class
Jacob Harmer, 52-0, Sr., Gainesville* vs. Emmanuel Edouard, 40-11, Sr., Lely (Naples)
Paul Weiss, 43-1, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Jessey Lorensten, 45-8, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Chris Thomas, 28-10, Jr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Zaq Berridge, 59-4, Sr., Brandon
Cody Joy, 29-3, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Billy Field, 40-2, Sr., Venice*
Alexander Robinson, 34-6, Sr., Port St. Lucie vs. Antonio Talley, 41-1, Sr., Dunedin*
Cuen Funderburke, 45-8, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Kyle Riley-Hawkins, 22-4, So., Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Derrick Allen, 22-5, Sr., Rutherford (Springfield) vs. Austin Yelko, 43-5, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Brian Kuell, 45-12, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Maxwell Watson, 24-0, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)*

189-Pound Class
Grant Taylor, 40-3, Sr., Fleming Island* vs. Jordan Knight, 22-12, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Brian Blackwell, 25-4, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Mike Ettore, 53-8, So., Brandon
Mike Montejo, 37-7, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) vs. Trevor Brown, 44-6, Sr., George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Robert Carrillo, 27-5, Sr., Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach) vs. Joe Wier, 41-2, Sr., North Port*
Chris Hefner, 24-16, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Scott Wern, 41-6, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Matt Vanscoy, 36-8, Sr., Gainesville vs. Josh DaSilveira, 37-7, So., Barron Collier (Naples)
Michael Reynolds, 26-8, Sr., Tate (Cantonment) vs. Michael Rippy, 41-7, Jr., Fort Myers
Justin Zeedyk, 51-5, Sr., Dunedin vs. Chris Herron, 36-4, So., Bayside (Palm Bay)*

215-Pound Class
Caleb Bradley, 34-4, Sr., Fleming Island* vs. Berry Jean, 27-8, Jr., Northeast (Oakland Park)
Stephen Newman, 45-4, Jr., George Jenkins (Lakeland) vs. Dylan Gamret, 32-6, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Nick Siedelofer, 28-5, Sr., Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) vs. Ronnie Daniels, 40-6, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Daniel Raines, 18-10, Sr., Tate (Cantonment) vs. Brandon Tabor, 31-4, Sr., Ft. Pierce Westwood*
Dana Luebbe, 38-9, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples) vs. Widler Rislin, 54-2, Sr., Poinciana (Kissimmee)*
Chris Rusoff, 19-10, Sr., Rockledge vs. Ray Drayton, 42-14, Jr., Palatka
Kenny Shaw, 26-9, Jr., WT Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Jared Daniels, 22-8, Sr., Rutherford (Springfield)
Ken Cox, 43-10, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Louis Gonzalez, 47-0, Sr., Lely (Naples)*

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Jonathan Dixon, 42-0, Jr. Ridgeview (Orange Park)* vs. Josh Chattin, 40-14, Jr., St. Cloud
Tyler Paar, 27-4, Sr., Clearwater vs. Antwaun McCarthy, 19-4, Sr., Northeast (Oakland Park)
Brandon Heitmann, 30-9, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Aaron Thompson, 18-7, Sr., Ft. Lauderdale
Billy Hyler, 22-5, Sr., Milton vs. Austin Bell, 49-4, Jr., New Smyrna Beach*
Brandon Hale, 20-14, So., Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) vs. Caleb Rainwaters, 38-2, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Sidney Garret, 21-6, Sr., Auburndale vs. James Bradley, 26-6, Sr., Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Luis Agramonte, 52-4, Jr., Dunedin vs. Trey Braun, 28-6, So., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Fernando Grajalaz, 36-13, So., North Port vs. Cody Barton, 22-4, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)*