2008 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 3A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
J.R. Lopez, 40-4, Jr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)* vs. Matt Noffo, 17-6, So., Coral Reef (Miami)
Nick Andries, 27-8, Jr., Pinellas Park (Largo) vs. Greg Warren, 24-8, Sr., Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Alex Hamm, 38-11, So., Durant (Plant City) vs. Ricky Arco, 50-4, So., Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Michael Ciambriello, 32-13, Jr., Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Earl Hall, 35-0, Fr., Homestead*
Ariel Malca, 15-13, Fr., Western (Davie) vs. Dalton Dennis, 44-4, Fr., Countryside (Clearwater)*
Armani Harris, 33-5, So., American (Hialeah) vs. Dan Dunwald, 22-6, So., Niceville
Mauricio Villanueva, 40-7, Jr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Terry Tran, 34-10, So., Edgewater (Orlando)
Tony Milanes, 42-10, So., Alonso (Tampa) vs. Marcos Gomes, 33-6, So., Douglas (Parkland)*

112-Pound Class
Joe Guignol, 35-12, So., Edgewater (Orlando) * vs. John Duran, 35-5, Jr., Vero Beach
Dwanill Sutton, 17-7, Fr. Coconut Creek vs. Michael Wison, 30-2, Sr., Miami Palmetto
Matheus Souza, 22-11, Fr., Taravella (Coral Springs) vs. Quintavian McPherson, 37-8, So., South Dade (Homestead)
Michael Alpert, 33-10, Fr., Oviedo vs. Kyle Grueninger, 46-2, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater)*
Johan Olarte, 37-6, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami) vs. Alex Chiricosta, 41-2, Jr., Douglas (Parkland)*
Larone Madison, 33-3, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens vs. David Jones, 27-5, Fr., Niceville
Cory Monteforte, 41-11, Jr., Sarasota vs. Jeremy Strickland, 32-9, So., Olympia (Orlando)
Logan Lopez, 11-10, Jr., Cooper City vs. Eric Chandler, 19-0, Jr., Braddock (Miami)*

119-Pound Class
Andrew Sifakis, 35-0, Sr., Lake Mary* vs. Leonard Drouillard, 15-13, Jr., Cooper City
Josh Williams, 35-10, Jr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Jordan Frease, 37-8, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Ronel Lubin, 32-6, Sr., Miami Southridge vs. Robert Herrera, 40-6, Jr., Sarasota
Jacob Green, 32-12, Jr., Niceville vs. Dan Dantinor, 23-5, Jr., Coconut Creek *
Louis Nodar, 41-8, Jr., Columbus (Miami) vs. Pete Baldwin, 54-3, Fr., Osceola (Kissimmee) *
Danny Guzman, 29-8, Jr., DeLand vs. Brandon Barron, 26-11, So., Santaluces (Lantana)
Stephon Jenkins, 31-13, Jr., Oviedo vs. Alex Espinoza, 29-12, So., Western (Davie)
Demetrius Madry, 32-8, Sr., St. Petersburg vs. Gabriel Chandler, 37-4, Jr., Braddock (Miami)*

125-Pound Class
Joe Locksmith, 44-3, So., Dr. Phillips (Orlando)* vs. Robert Aguilla, 29-7, Sr., Goleman (Miami)
Austin Brown, 47-9, So., Sarasota vs. Weston Irr, 36-13, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)
Matt Jones, 41-11, Jr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Matt Dooley, 22-10, Jr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Dylan Ykimoff, 30-9, Jr., Olympia (Orlando) vs. James Williams, 50-2, Sr., South Dade (Homestead)*
Christian Reed, 49-3, Sr., Durant (Plant City)* vs. Durvan Thompson, 33-6, Jr., Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Jake Rio, 47-4, Jr., Columbus (Miami) vs. Gavin Reilly, 26-4, Jr., Hagerty (Oviedo)
Mario Montoto, 28-10, Sr., Braddock (Miami) vs. Matt Nereim, 38-7, So., Winter Springs
Dillon Dennis, 34-8, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater) vs. Alex Abramat, 33-4, Jr., Cypress Bay (Weston)*

130-Pound Class
Tyler Zarbo, 22-1, Sr., Oviedo* vs. Ryan Hight, 34-10, Jr., Riverview
Santiago Martinez, 22-8, So., Taravella (Coral Springs) vs. Michael Nates, 18-1, Sr., Hialeah
Justin Sitzer, 19-4, Sr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington) vs. Joseph Morales, 36-4, Sr., Miami Southridge
Grant Woodruff, 28-13, Jr., Lake Mary vs. Tyler Parry, 49-1, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)*
Guenaddi Marseilles, 35-7, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)* vs. George Guelsian, 46-6, Jr., Columbus (Miami)
Austin Figari, 42-7, Sr., Bloomingdale (Valrico) vs. Morgan Beveridge, 29-13, Sr., Winter Springs
Kyle Hornor, 37-3, Sr., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Hugo Espinoza, 18-6, Jr., Edgewater (Orlando)
Ben Williams, 29-16, Jr., Western (Davie) vs. Wilson Mettellus, 50-2, Jr., South Dade (Homestead)*

135-Pound Class
Danny Patrana, 43-4, Sr., Edgewater (Orlando)* vs. Michael Sabbag, 14-3, Jr., Everglades (Miramar)
Chris Figueroa, 26-3, Sr., Goleman (Miami) vs. Herman Hernandez, 33-8, Jr., Riverview
Uxsunn Ramirez, 16-2, Jr., Southwest Miami vs. Darius Pittman, 44-9, Sr., Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Billy Ortiz, 48-8, Jr., Cypress Creek (Orlando) vs. Zack Parker, 41-11, Jr., Western (Davie)*
Eric Deupree, 42-2, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)* vs. Leo Santibanez, 32-7, So., American (Hialeah)
Justin Coocen, 31-9, Sr., Olympia (Orlando) vs. Kristian Schafer, 48-9, Sr., Plantation
Chase Gordon, 33-5, So., Oviedo vs. Nick Marcus, 26-6, Sr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Darius Fleurimond, 32-4, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens vs. Rodrigo Baez, 51-0, Sr., South Dade (Homestead)*

140-Pound Class
Thrasher Porcher, 37-8, Sr., Oviedo* vs. Wilfred Perez, 33-9, So., Miami Sunset
Gabriel Bird, 47-5, So., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Travis Schaeffer, 27-3, Sr., Coconut Creek
Tony Mauro, 40-11, So., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Christopher Torres, 15-5, Sr., Western (Davie)
Lance Murray, 32-9, Jr., Niceville vs. Rey Parrado, 32-2, Jr., Goleman (Miami)*
Chris Figari, 43-3, Jr., Bloomingdale (Valrico)* vs. Jordan Best, 31-9, Sr., Cooper City
Carlos Montero, 22-1, Jr., Coral Gables vs. Adam Malans, 32-11, Sr., Lyman (Longwood)
Elyse Fontaine, 36-9, Sr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Camden Grimes, 30-15, Jr., DeLand
Layton Ayers, 32-10, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater) vs. Stephon Arcelay, 36-1, Sr., Miramar*

145-Pound Class
Josh Keebler, 39-3, Sr., Oviedo* vs. Daquan Williams, 32-11, Sr., Lakeland
Miguel Rodriguez, 34-5, Jr., Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) vs. Nicholas Clarke, 35-4, Sr., American (Hialeah)
Christopher Vavrek, 22-7, Sr., Western (Davie) vs. Raymond Watson, 14-6, Sr., Homestead
Will Jones, 30-8, Sr., Niceville vs. Yamil Crespo, 48-5, Sr., Durant (Plant City)*
Javon Arcelay, 42-1, Sr., Miramar* vs. William Bell, 32-9, So., Miami Southridge
Matt Roach, 32-5, Sr., Gaither (Tampa) vs. Jorge Benzaquen, 48-6, Sr., Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Tim Eggers, 49-3, Sr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Ben Abbott, 31-10, Sr., Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Kevin Michaud, 13-7, Sr., Lake Worth vs. Shakendrick Sanders, 43-1, Jr., South Dade (Homestead)*

152-Pound Class
Nate Hartley, 39-3, So., Niceville * vs. Bryan Louis, 19-11, Sr., Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Antonio Starr, 38-9, Jr., Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Kurt Ivy, 33-2, Sr., Alonso (Tampa)
Nathaniel Alvarez, 35-9, Sr., Miami vs. Dustin Incorvia, 40-5, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Matty Muniz, 26-14, So., Lyman (Longwood) vs. Ivan Lopuchansky, 43-1, Sr., South Broward (Hollywood)*
Alex Eggers, 55-2, Jr., Osceola (Kissimmee)* vs. Jonathan Medina, 21-7, Sr., Braddock (Miami)
Mike Wallace, 8-3, Sr., Olympia (Orlando) vs. Kenley Noziere, 23-10, Sr., Deerfield Beach
Brendon Bobek, 22-13, Sr., Oviedo vs. Ronnie Taledo, 21-6, Jr., Taravella (Coral Springs)
Zach Pincus, 29-2, Jr., Welligton vs. Luis Montalvo, 47-4, Jr., South Dade (Homestead)*

160-Pound Class
Matt Gillespie, 45-4, Sr., Deltona* vs. Stephon Moore, 33-11, Jr., South Dade (Homestead)
John Nichols, 29-3, Jr., Lakeland vs. Max Desir, 30-3, Sr., Lake Worth
Jordan Lide, 27-5, Jr., Royal Palm Beach vs. Austin Cole, 33-10, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)
Luis Alba, 47-12, So., Cypress Creek (Orlando) vs. George Garcia, 35-3, Sr., American (Hialeah)*
Levi Clemons, 49-6, So., Osceola (Kissimmee)* vs. Wallid Boggio, 20-15, So., Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dvyon Passmore, 40-3, Sr., Miami Southridge vs. Jake Schalles, 41-3, Sr., Oviedo
Carlos Encarnacion, 15-7, Sr., Coral Reef (Miami) vs. Chris Cox, 36-13, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)
Phil Forsythe, 24-8, Sr., Pinellas Park (Largo) vs. Allen Held, Jr., 37-0, Sr., South Broward (Hollywood)*

171-Pound Class
T.J. Sturgeon, 34-1, Jr., University (Orlando)* vs. Travis Vollick, 31-5, Jr., Plant City
Ryan Conley, 24-14, Jr., Western (Davie) vs. Andrew Davis, 43-6, Sr., Columbus (Miami)
Cameron Paterson, 36-4, Sr., Douglas (Parkland) vs. David Castro, 26-8, Sr., South Miami
Michael Ducre, 34-12, Jr., Dr. Phillips (Orlando) vs. Niko Brown, 45-1, Sr., Osceola (Kissimmee)*
J.C. Velasco, 35-5, Jr., Coral Springs* vs. Brett Phillips, 28-9, Jr., Miami Palmetto
Michael Lawnicki, 29-6, Jr., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Brad Hunt, 27-7, Sr., Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Jessey Lorentsen, 33-5, Jr., Mitchell (New Port Richey) vs. Erin O’Dell, 33-7, So., Oviedo
Josh Kelso, 17-8, Jr., Cypress Bay (Weston) vs. Tom Perez, 38-0, Sr., American (Hialeah)*

189-Pound Class
Deron Carter, 42-2, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)* vs. Sunny Ilyas, 30-8, Jr., Coral Springs
Michael Abadin, 31-4, Jr., Columbus (Miami) vs. Kendall Ivy, 40-7, Jr., Alonso (Tampa)
Travus Webster, 39-10, Jr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Robert Strader, 10-4, Jr., Osceola (Kissimmee)
Davin Morris, 37-10, Jr., Oviedo vs. Justin Wilson, 23-2, So., Wester (Davie)*
Caylor Williams, 48-3, Jr., Palm Bay (Melbourne)* vs. Desmond Roberts, 5-3, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami)
Ryan Vanvalkenburg, 39-4, Sr., Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) vs. Jay Taylor, 37-9, Fr., Douglas (Parkland)
Brandon Tressler, 33-2, Sr., University (Orlando) vs. Elson Civilma, 37-9, So., Deerfield Beach
Will Jones, 25-22, Jr., Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) vs. Javoris Wynter-Plain, 40-0, Sr., Miami Southridge*

215-Pound Class
Dustin Meloche, 36-2, Sr., Oviedo* vs. David Castillo, 35-3, Jr., American (Hialeah)
Keith Mooney, 38-4, Sr., Bloomingdale (Valrico) vs. Jefson Nelson, 17-6, Jr., Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Jacob Brady, 31-1, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens vs. Ariel Klein, 32-6, Jr., Cooper City
Lorenzo Urbaez, 19-5, Sr., Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Willie Wiggins, 38-5, Jr., South Dade (Homestead)*
Corbin Stinson, 30-1, Sr., Palm Bay (Melbourne)* vs. Corey Young, 15-6, Sr., South Broward (Hollywood)
Emilious Davis, 25-10, Jr., South Miami vs. Greg Gaught, 20-4, Sr., Winter Springs
James Laguerre, 21-11, Jr., Dr. Krop (Miami) vs. Mike Miller, 33-5, Jr., Orange Park
Tony Nachreiner, 28-9, Sr., Melbourne vs. Shawn Henderson, 28-5, So., Coconut Creek*

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Dustin Heiser, 37-1, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)* vs. Nick Hadick, 23-8, Jr., Durant (Plant City)
Steven Jacques, 32-4, Jr., South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Henry Chirino, 34-6, So., American (Hialeah)
Justin Youel, 17-11, Sr., Western (Davie) vs. Joseph Vasquez, 24-10, Sr., Southwest Miami
George Mills, 31-9, Jr., Winter Springs vs. Alex Dinielli, 44-0, Sr., East Lake (Tarpon Springs)*
Charles Moore, 38-4, Sr., Plantation* vs. Alex Wethy, 38-10, So., Columbus (Miami)
Brenton Clayton, 36-1, Jr., Lakeland vs. Eugene Scott, 28-6, Jr., University (Orlando)
Josh Wofford, 16-2, Jr., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Donovan Green, 35-6, So., Timber Creek (Orlando)
Christopher Escamilla, 47-13, Fr., Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Michael Chinchilla, 41-1, Sr., Miami Sunset*