2008 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Jeremy Hall, 26-4, So., Lincoln (Tallahassee)* vs. Travis Fulk, 39-11, Fr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Nick Nichols, 35-4, Jr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Dustin Soto, 37-8, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Adam Spera, 36-4, Sr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. James Gray, 35-8, Jr., Armwood (Seffner)
Kyle Angove, 23-12, So., Mosley (Panama City) vs. Cody Singletary, 47-4, So., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Reid Karraker, 34-15, Fr., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Sean Padget, 48-2, Jr., Brandon*
Paul Viles, 46-8, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Brady Logan, 32-4, So., North Fort Myers
Chris Fox, 26-5, So., Fleming Island vs. Hilo Watanabe, 40-8, So., Fort Myers
Dominic Cruz, 27-13, So., Wharton (Tampa) vs. Sean Donnelly, 32-3, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.)*

112-Pound Class
Justin Agustin, 30-4, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville)* vs. Jonathan Brown, 21-4, Fr., Merritt Island
Terry Dawson, 50-4, So., Brandon vs. Andrew Adams, 28-9, Sr., Fort Myers
Dean Stupar, 30-10, Sr., Ridgewood (New Port Richey) vs. Thomas Gayer, 32-7, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Mark Cornett, 25-7, So., Fleming Island vs. Michael Brishke, 22-5, So., Okeechobee*
Luke Graniero, 24-14, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Schuyler Swanton, 32-2, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Brandon Pellecer, 33-4, Fr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. De’Dorius Varnes, 33-11, So., Palatka
Matt Ambar, 29-5, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Gabe Portillo, 36-6, So., Belleview
Anthony Biondo, 38-13, Sr., River Ridge (New Port Richey) vs. Michael Torres, 38-10, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)*

119-Pound Class
Matthew Cabanas, 33-5, Sr., Fort Walton Beach* vs. Cristian Perez, 35-3, Sr., Armwood (Seffner)
Jacob Gregory, 35-6, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. John Agoo, 30-8, Sr., Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
David Best, 30-6, Sr., Osceola (Seminole) vs. Harrison Suggs, 45-10, Sr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Virgil Torns, 36-11, Fr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Tyler Fleming, 38-5, Sr., River Ridge (New Port Richey)*
Joey Eterno, 23-9, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. Wade Consul, 30-4, Sr., Venice*
Teddy Sermons, 38-5, Jr., Winter Haven vs. Jeffrey Pitts, 33-5, Fr., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Skylar Huff, 41-10, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Will Alford, 30-8, Jr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Craig Martin, 27-16, Sr., North Port vs. Kevin Lowery, 45-0, Jr., Martin County (Stuart)*

125-Pound Class
Addison Blackwell, 28-11, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee)* vs. Zach Buros-Nash, 34-8, Jr., North Port
Paul Skawinski, 38-1, Jr., Merritt Island vs. Nick Hutchinson, 46-4, Jr., Brandon
Andrew Olegario, 31-7, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Frank Cousins, 45-8, So., St. Cloud
Christian D’Alessandro, 34-8, Jr., Nease (St. Augustine) vs. Elias Rey, 32-6, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Brian Asker, 46-15, Jr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. CJ Cook, 43-7, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)*
Derek Horine, 14-7, So., Fleming Island vs. David Roberts, 37-11, Sr., Fort Myers
Josh Pitts, 29-13, Jr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Alexander Doran, 37-11, Fr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Kenny Supple, 24-17, Jr., Central (Brooksville) vs. Matt Desharnais, 38-6, Sr., Nova (Davie)*

130-Pound Class
Paul Smith, 32-8, Sr., Gainesville* vs. Paul Santa Maria, 32-8, Sr. Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Leroy Minley, 35-7, Sr., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Brad Saxton, 38-9, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Anthoney Borelli, 19-4, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Andrew Lopez, 30-11, Sr., Venice
Kenny Lewis, 27-10, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Chris Andrade, 35-4, Jr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)*
Ricky Moore, 38-8, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg) vs. Eric Grajales, 53-0, Jr., Brandon*
Sean Mann, 39-7, So., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Josh Burgess, 35-8, Jr., Belleview
Josh Ford, 26-3, Sr., Rockledge vs. Giovany Ocasio, 30-8, Fr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Omar Harris, 40-7, Jr., St. Cloud vs. Alex Cushman, 40-6, Sr., Gulf Coast (Naples)*

135-Pound Class
Dustin Paridon, 42-1, Jr., Mosley (Lynn Haven)* vs. Troy Chisholm, 22-10, Sr., Chamberlain (Tampa)
Matt King, 42-7, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Freeman Pinder, 23-5, Jr., Fort Pierce Central
Anthony Phillips, 45-7, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Gunnar Magliocca, 32-4, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale)
Patrick Fitzgerald, 32-5, Sr., Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) vs. Kevin Timothy, 52-2, Jr., Brandon*
Ryan Cleary, 29-8, So., Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) vs. Pierre Frazile, 40-1, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)*
Allyn Williamson, 28-5, Sr., Ridgewood (New Port Richey) vs. Jerome Robinson, 22-1, Sr., Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
TJ Fertic, 36-4, Sr., St. Cloud vs. Kyle Brooks, 49-6, So., Gainesville
Daniel Barlay, 38-8, Sr., Bayshore (Bradenton) vs. Arnol Arroliga, 21-2, Sr., Washington (Miami)*

140-Pound Class
Nick Casselman, 37-7, Sr., Belleview* vs. Ryan Moore, 40-13, Jr., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Craig Lambert, 28-10, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Joe Gibson, 45-7, Sr., St. Cloud
Kyle Carley, 22-5, Sr., Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) vs. Jake Calvin, 37-5, Sr., Winter Haven
Corey Perry, 22-7, So., Fleming Island vs. Jordan Thompson, 32-4, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Joseph Casiano, 25-5, Jr., Fort Pierce Central vs. Joe Cozart, 54-0, So., Brandon*
Deanerius Wilson, 44-7, Jr., Gainesville vs. Jake Lawhead, 36-4, Sr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Jimmy Kahle, 36-13, Fr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Daniel Dykes, 33-9, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Nick Rex, 36-10, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Josh Steppling, 36-13, Sr., Martin County (Stuart)*

145-Pound Class
Chase Roundtree, 20-1, Sr., Gainesville* vs. Hayk Mnatsaka, 24-7, Sr. Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Jonte Graham, 27-5, Sr., Dunedin vs. Josh Delmontagne, 45-9, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Dan Wood, 21-8, Sr., Newsome (Lithia) vs. Bryce Neff, 29-9, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Mike Wexler, 32-11, Jr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Donny Bush, 25-2, Jr., Okeechobee*
Adam Kerriin, 25-8, Jr., Clearwater vs. Wally Figaro, 48-7, Fr., Brandon*
Kyle McAlpin, 25-10, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. Richard Mannwarren, 36-6, Jr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Diego Callirogos, 29-7, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Josh Coleman, 19-7, Fr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Tucker Chapman, 26-9, Sr., George Jenkins (Lakeland) vs. Richie Dehnz, 49-3, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*

152-Pound Class
Danny Osterbye, 18-3, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)* vs. Mike Ettore, 46-11, Fr., Brandon
Mike Rawlings, 34-5, Sr., North Port vs. Austin Glassman, 29-8, Jr., Nova (Davie)
Isaac Riley, 43-8, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Paul Weiss, 27-10, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.)
Derek Johnson, 37-10, Jr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Tom Oswald, 50-1, Sr., St. Cloud*
Dean Hackel, 31-8, Sr., Titusville vs. Zack Mastro, 45-3, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)*
Thad Klenovich, 36-7, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Larry Carnes, 12-3, Sr., Middleburg
Jeff Moody, 28-8, Sr., King (Tampa) vs. Tommy Fuller, 42-1, Jr., Fort Walton Beach
Ambrose Chisholm, 23-4, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg) vs. Tyler Hayes, 25-3, Jr., Okeechobee*

160-Pound Class
Adam Lessor, 45-3, Jr., Forest (Ocala)* vs. Justin Crimmins, 37-8, Sr., Fort Myers
Erik Mager, 25-1, Jr., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Antonio Talley, 26-2, Jr., Dunedin
Dan Pettus, 28-8, Sr., Port St. Lucie vs. Paul Snow, 20-5, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
Elijah Tragash, 29-10, Sr., Eastside (Gainesville) vs. Bruce Mathews, 35-3, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)*
Luke Weiss, 21-6, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. Zaq Berridge, 51-3, Jr., Brandon*
Grant Taylor, 33-3, Jr., Fleming Island vs. Clynt Hadley, 41-5, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Mitchell Eddy, 33-4, Sr., Nease (St. Augustine) vs. Brian Gurucharri, 32-11, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Donald Ackerman, 34-14, Sr., St. Cloud vs. Maxwell Watson, 30-4, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay)*

171-Pound Class
Jacob Harmer, 53-0, Jr., Gainesville* vs. Gabriel Thames, 20-21, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Timothy Witte, 17-8, Jr., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Brice Guy, 40-11, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Scott Wern, 23-14, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Troy Miller, 39-9, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Chris Taylor, 23-6, So., Fleming Island vs. Vince Maul, 40-0, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian)*
Cameron Porter, 28-10, Sr., Osceola (Seminole) vs. Danny Miller, 33-2, Sr., Dunedin*
Alexander Robinson, 31-6, Jr., Port St. Lucie vs. Roland Pitts, 30-2, Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
Musa De’Reese, 27-7, Sr., Titusville vs. Michael Masline, 27-7, Jr., Forrest (Jacksonville)
David Austin, 36-12, Sr., Brandon vs. Kyle Provencal, 26-2, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)*

189-Pound Class
Adam Taylor, 28-2, Sr., Fleming Island* vs. Robenson Pierre, 42-10, Sr., Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Charles Fox, 42-4, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples) vs. Heriberto Sosa, 24-12, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Louga Isme, 30-13, Sr., Lely (Naples) vs. Carlos Cruz, 33-2, Sr., Stranahan (Ft. Lauderdale)
Rueben Wright, 34-8, Sr., Palatka vs. Chris Ferritto, 22-7, Jr., Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)*
Luis Perez, 21-6, Sr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Andrew Fulk, 46-1, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)*
Cesar Acosta, 38-12, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Grayson Reynolds, 22-4, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Danny May, 28-15, Jr., Central (Brooksville) vs. Matt Van Scoy, 31-7, Jr., Gainesville
Joe Wier, 28-8, Jr., North Port vs. Guerson Jacques, 31-2, Sr., Fort Pierce Central*

215-Pound Class
Frankie Krazit, 29-1, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville)* vs. Luis Gonzalez, 36-11, Jr., Lely (Naples)
George McPherson, 28-10, Sr., Fort Pierce Central vs. Joe Hadley, 28-6, Sr., George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Ethan Macheras, 20-2, Sr., Rockledge vs. Skylar McMahon, 25-7, Sr., Jefferson (Tampa)
Phillip Morency, 29-6, Jr., Terry Parker (Jacksonville) vs. Richard Cunningham, 43-4, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)*
Joseph Bartley, 22-10, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Phil Uno, 50-3, Sr., Brandon*
Ryan Storms, 37-11, Sr., Gainesville vs. Matt Williams, 30-9, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Benjamin Cromer, 28-5, Sr., Palatka vs. Dylan Gamret, 40-10, So., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Widler Rislin, 47-11, Jr., Poinciana (Kissimmee) vs. Brandon Tabor, 28-4, Jr., Fort Pierce Westwood*

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
John Dixon, 38-0, So., Ridgeview (Orange Park)* vs. Tommy Lee, 34-6, Sr. Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Aaron Fullenwider, 48-6, Sr., Brandon vs. Justin Virtue, 36-6, Sr., North Port
Andre Coleman, 14-6, So., Middleton (Tampa) vs. Caleb Rainwaters, 32-9, So., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
J.J. Steichen, 18-10, Sr., Middleburg vs. Jordan Vasquez, 37-1, Sr., Nova (Davie)*
Trent Stevens, 42-6, Jr., Fort Myers vs. Moses McCray, 20-1, Sr., Hillsborough (Tampa)*
Cody Barton, 29-6, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Kyle Purcell, 40-5, Sr., Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Beach)
Jimmy Jean, 31-2, Sr., Northeast (Oakland Park) vs. Scott Abrams, 29-3, Sr., Lake Weir (Ocala)
Alex Hernandez, 28-8, Sr., King (Tampa) vs. Testre Avery, 26-1, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples)*