2008 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 1A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Merritt Burrus, 28-1, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak)* vs. David Vreeland, 21-10, Fr., Crystal River
Kyle Morris, 26-16, Sr., Golden Gate (Naples) vs. Mike Hess, 39-6, 8th, Jupiter Christian
Cory List, 27-4, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Ricky Rodriguez, 36-2, Jr., Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Josh McLeod, 33-8, Fr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Richard O’Conner, 34-9, Fr., Gulf (New Port Richey)
Steven Butler, 28-7, Fr., Doral (Miami) vs. Rossi Bruno, 36-0, 8th, Tampa Bay Christian
Quincey Hoppel, 32-5, Fr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala) vs. Mookie Forbes, 30-6, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Videl Jimenez, 34-8, Fr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala) vs. Jason Wojcik, 20-9, So., University Christian (Jacksonville)
Zak Katine, 27-14, So., Riverdale (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Domingo Simmons, 41-1, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

112-Pound Class
Travis Laxton, 35-3, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Nick Travis, 28-8, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic
Daniel Rojas, 38-4, Sr. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. David Simmson, 35-11, Jr., Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Isiah Verona, 39-7, 8th, Doral (Miami) vs. Nick Hynes, 34-10, So., Zephyrhills
Daniel House, 23-9, Jr., Wewahitchka vs. Scott Bouthiller, 23-4, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Andres Quntana, 20-12, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Craig Barker, 43-2, Jr., Citrus (Inverness)
Kyle Taylor, 31-7, Fr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Tyler Liberatore, 36-3, 8th, Tampa Prep
Timmy Mason, 28-8, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary) vs. Austin Boudreau, 30-14, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Nic Watson, 37-7, So., Cocoa Beach vs. Ian Fitzpatrick, 32-3, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)

119-Pound Class
Stephen Joseph, 39-1, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)* vs. Robert Rojas, 30-5, 8th, Doral (Miami)
Brandon Jones, 32-7, Sr., Crystal River vs. Matt Willis, 39-6, Sr., Robinson (Tampa)
Jay Pressley, 29-6, Sr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Clark Glass, 35-2, 8th, Tampa Bay Christian
Caleb Sanders, 30-7, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Colby Borchetta, 26-1, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.)
Marko Crespo, 30-16, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. Bryant Fisher, 47-3, Sr., Citrus (Inverness)
Paul Marcello, 40-2, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Robert Mason, 23-7, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Jesse Brantman, 29-10, Sr., Jensen Beach vs. Tyler Hill, 23-12, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Ariel Collado, 39-4, Jr., Haines City vs. Alex Paraschuk, 34-9, Fr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)

125-Pound Class
Tre McCullough, 34-5, Fr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)* vs. John Koney, 34-13, So., Crystal River
David Gonzales, 28-11, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. David Mangold, 34-5, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
David Alonzo, 28-11, Jr., Tampa Christian vs. Kedarius Hariis, 23-5, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Ariel Bosque, 20-8, So., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Daniel Pritz, 40-9, So., Hernando (Brooksville)
Raymond San Martin, 27-5, Jr., Doral (Miami) vs. Scotti Sentes, 47-0, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Scott Langner, 26-7, Sr., West Port (Ocala) vs. Casey Soileau, 27-17, Fr., Clay (Green Grove Spring)
Gerardo Laurido, 35-12, Sr., Lake Wales vs. Jacob Trotter, 22-7, Sr., Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Brandon Caulkins, 27-8, Jr., Clewiston vs. Andrew Viens, 33-10, 10th, Jupiter Christian*

130-Pound Class
Garrett Soileau, 44-0, Jr., Clay (Green Grove Springs) vs. Zach Boyer, 35-11, Jr., Robinson (Tampa)
Kris Fernandez, 25-4, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Juan Leyva, 36-12, Sr., Lake Wales
Dephito Succes, 39-1, Sr., Glade Central (Belle Glade) vs. David Lynch, 19-6, Sr., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Scotty Varner, 28-7, So., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. D.J. Timms, 43-3, Jr., LaBelle
Dylan Barber, 20-9, So., Key West vs. Jordan Holding, 38-2, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey)
Jordan Cone, 31-5, Sr. Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Jose Lopez, 28-12, Fr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Jordan Hoover, 33-3, Sr., St. Augustine vs. Wesley Diaz, 33-11, Jr., South Fort Myers
Colt Blodgett, 29-12, Jr., Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) vs. Alian Espinosa, 35-2, Jr., Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)

135-Pound Class
Lance Day, 39-2, Sr., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Ben Covan, (n/a), Jr., Key West
Max Morrill, 28-18, Jr., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Jordan Williams, 27-16, So. South Fort Myers
Joe Nelson, 22-8, Sr., Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Jordan Bell, 13-3, Sr., Naples
Brandon Aragon, 25-4, Sr., Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) vs. Frank Pettineo, 41-0, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Andrew Alizzi, 13-15, Jr., Tampa Jesuit vs. Josh Ruterford, 43-5, Sr., Citrus (Inverness)
Zach Tarter, 24-9, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) vs. Luke Granthum, 30-5, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak)
Robbie Safford, 22-8, Sr., Jensen Beach vs. Nick Moore, 35-2, Jr., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Jason Fowler, 33-10, Jr., Lake Wales vs. Aron Sanchez, 28-4, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)

140-Pound Class
Mike Bizzozzaro, 45-1, Sr., Matanzas (Palm Coast)* vs. Brock Gibson, 20-6, Jr., Citrus (Inverness)
Kyle Koziel, 33-8, 8th, Tampa Bay Christian vs. Tyler Duncan, (n/a), So., Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.)
Jose Cordova, 27-5, Jr., Clewiston vs. Mardel Gabriel, 28-6, Fr., Doral (Miami)
Bryan Wainwright, 31-9, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Jesse Graham, 43-2, Sr. , Hernando (Brooksville)
Jason Soares, 29-5, Sr., Coral Shores vs. Mikah Fellows, 37-1, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Robbie Kunkle, 32-10, Sr., Zephyrhills vs. Billy Brooks, 30-1, Jr., Bradford (Starke)
Key Kortland, 30-4, Sr., North Marion (Citra) vs. John Hamilton, 37-5, Jr., Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Charles Tkatch, 33-10, Jr., Tampa Prep vs. Chad Mazurek, 35-3, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

145-Pound Class
Kyle Mills, 33-2, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)* vs. Thomas Scarritt, 19-6, Sr., Tampa Prep
Parker Larson, 28-13, Jr., Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.) vs. Jerry Dauphinais, 24-2, Sr., Astronaut (Titusville)
Joey Hashim, 38-4, Sr., Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) vs. Cody Neptune, 39-6, Sr., Citrus (Inverness)
Craig Ruzzo, 22-10, Jr., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Dusty Fellows, 41-3, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Ronny Dickens, 23-4, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Jesse Richardson, 42-5, Sr., Dunnellon
Ryan Qualls, 35-7, Sr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Evan Gilstrap, 18-10, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Justin Swilling, 44-2, Sr., Matanzas (Palm Coast) vs. Psalms Radway, (n/a), So., Kathleen (Lakeland)
Oliver Tocci, 43-6, Sr., Lake Wales vs. Tucker Raich, 45-3, Jr., Jupiter Christian

152-Pound Class
Wade Coston, 34-2, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Gerald Perementer, 30-7, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Thomas Duca, 25-10, Sr., Lecanto vs. Hector Fontanet, 27-7, So., Tampa Prep
Kevin Drawdy, 29-7, Sr., Crystal River vs. Nick Sanchez, 28-14, Fr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Garrett Barco, 31-11, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Didley Weche, 31-2, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Mike Hawthorne, 25-11, Jr., Robinson (Tampa) vs. Shaanan Spiegel, 44-1, Sr., Sebring
Armando Nieto, 25-8, Sr., Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Tommy Oetting, 32-4, Sr., Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Daniel Ogando, 15-3, Sr., Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) vs. Joshua Trippett, 29-6, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
David Zukley, 33-9, Sr., Citrus (Inverness) vs. Ben Reid, 36-10, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)

160-Pound Class
Luke McGurrin, 38-1, Jr., Bolles (Jacksonville)* vs. Kyle Johnson, 28-9, Jr., Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Damarian Allen, 26-8, Jr., Clewiston vs. Austin Belt, 37-5, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Wes Jarrell, 35-8, So., Tampa Prep vs. Zach Feldman, 24-8, Sr., St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Shane Dennis, 32-14, Jr., Matanzas (Palm Coast) vs. James Bland, 40-0, Jr., Avon Park
Cody Aydt, 33-14, Sr., Key West vs. Tronic Williams, 33-5, Jr., South Fort Myers
Mitch Taulbee, 27-3, Sr., Taylor (Pierson) vs. Kyle Chavers, 35-4, Sr., Gulf Breeze
Antonio Germano, 29-2, Sr., Hudson vs. Ian Burns, 34-6, Jr., Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Tyler Esposito, 17-13, Sr., Estero vs. Max Piesecki, 28-5, So., Jupiter Christian

171-Pound Class
Donny Moore, 28-5, Jr., Fernandina Beach vs. Tyree Sparrow, 22-13, Sr., Clewiston
Dominick Pierre, 16-2, So., Calvary Christian vs. Kemosi Hatten, 39-4, Jr., Avon Park
Julian Martinez, 37-3, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. James Davidson, 33-9, So., Harnando
Taylor Retherford, 27-6, Jr., Gulf Breeze vs. Randy May, 33-4, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Silas Doyle, 22-16, Sr., Jensen Beach vs. Devinlee Brown, 36-1, Sr., Hudson
Erik Minich, 26-3, Jr., Clay (Green Grove Springs) vs. Derek Bonvillian, 23-4, Sr., Estero
Josh Hodges, 28-6, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary) vs. Cody Delapez, 27-6, Sr., Mulberry
Martin Levinson, 25-13, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Carter Downs, 42-2, Sr., Jupiter Christian

189-Pound Class
Billy Kartsonis, 34-4, Jr., Episcopal (Jacksonville) vs. James Foster, 26-5, Jr., Jupiter Christian
Jarrett Baker, 29-9, Jr., Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) vs. Ellis St. John, 25-3, Sr., Robinson (Tampa)
Nick Pauliot, 22-6, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Trevor Dunn, 33-9, So., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Kenny Beecher, 24-6, Jr., Clay (Green Grove Springs) vs. Ralph Major, 29-0, Sr., Key West
Gage Cannon, 13-5, Sr., Braden River (Bradenton) vs. Ray Perez, 37-3, Sr., Pasco (Dade City)
Lance Hickey, 29-7, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.) vs. Cullen Thomson, 35-5, So., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Keiffer Scott, 30-5, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Octavious Granville, 34-3, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak)
Adams Azarius, 29-13, Sr., Lake Wales vs. Chris Kavouklis, 39-5, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)

215-Pound Class
Casey Hines, 32-1, Jr., Bradford (Starke) vs. Mark Keeley, 35-6, Sr., Bartow
Tommy Kleinmeyer, 30-9, Sr., Golden Gate (Naples) vs. Peter Ferencik, 22-8, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Adam Trevino, 32-4, Jr., Clewiston vs. Paul Kelley, 30-7, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.)
Juan Corona, 27-8, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary’s) vs. Eric Stroud, 32-6, Sr., Pasco (Dade City)
Javier Millian, 15-5, Jr., Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) vs. Trey Dunn, 34-7, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Taylor Rotunda, 31-0, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Jack Williams, 32-7, Sr., Fernandina Beach
Mike Amadeo, 38-14, Sr., Harmony vs. Jonathan Dailey, 29-7, Sr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Todd Fischer, 12-8, Sr., Naples vs. John Sennet, 31-1, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami)

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Richard Jenkins, 34-4, Sr., Bay (Panama City) vs. George Davilla, 16-6, So., Naples
Thierry Bano, 30-4, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Travis Tindel, 32-1, Sr., Hudson
Dan Merkel, 19-2, Sr., American Heritage (Plantation) vs. John Nelson, 16-9, Sr., Space Coast (Port St. John)
Juwayne Tanner, 35-8, Sr., South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) vs. David Garlock, 38-3, Jr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Craig Dyer, 18-16, Jr., Jensen Beach vs. Steven Rodriguez, 45-2, Sr., Harmony
Alex Moore, 36-3, Sr., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Jack Gunn, 34-9, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
John Snyder, 29-6, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Kyle Rettig, 17-1, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
Josh Armstrong, 19-6, Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala) vs. Byron Dames, 27-5, Jr., Jupiter Christian