2007 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Justin Agustin, 33-5, Jr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Nick Nichols, 38-2, So., Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Terry Dawson, 37-2, Fr., Brandon vs. Joey Kessler, 34-8, Jr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Mario Montagna, 25-5, Sr., Tarpon Springs vs. Andrew Adams, 34-5, Jr., Fort Myers
Jeremy Hall, 23-8, Fr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Adam Spera, 29-4, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Schuyler Swanton, 39-2, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Roger Suarez, 26-6, Jr., Cape Coral
Sean Donnelly, 32-8, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Caleb Campbell, 39-5, Fr., Ed White (Jacksonville)
Robert Harrel, 19-10, Jr., Okeechobee vs. Paul Viles, 45-6, Fr, Forest (Ocala)
James Gray, 39-14, So., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Mike Torres, 32-10, So., Manatee (Bradenton)

112-Pound Class
Dewaine Christmas, 40-2, Sr., Belleview vs. Frank Cousins, 36-11, Fr., St. Cloud
Alberto Vargas, 34-8, Sr. Fort Myers vs. Wilmer Castro, 29-4, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Alex Cushman, 37-8, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples) vs. Michael Brishke, 27-6, Fr., Okeechobee
Robert Mohr, 27-12, Sr., Palatka vs. Eric Grajales, 44-0, So. Brandon
Jacob Gregory, 37-8, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Joey Etemo, 19-10, Fr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Anthony Borelli, 31-7, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Justin Lehman, 32-2, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville)
Eddie Ortiz, 25-11, Sr., Wesley Chapel vs. Kris Downing, 33-6, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Zach Buros-Nash, 34-8, So., North Port vs. Paul Skawlinski, 32-5, So., Merritt Island

119-Pound Class
Ryan Wegele, 24-4, Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. Cody Opsahl, 32-11, So., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Kevin Lowery, 35-5, So., Martin County (Stuart) vs. Marcelo Castaneda, 49-11, Sr., St. Cloud
Jeff Tillman, 26-6, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Skylar Huff, 39-4, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Matt Pearis, 25-7, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Wade Consul, 32-8, Jr., Venice
Kyle Keller, 40-3, Sr., Brandon vs. Chris Andrade, 31-10, So., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Patrick Fitzgerald, 22-6, Jr., Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) vs. Josh Barnes, 38-2, Sr., North Port
Michael Rice, 33-15, Jr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Erik Torres, 31-6, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Brent Jorge, 21-7, So., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Chris Perrodinn, 31-5, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

125-Pound Class
Paul Smith, 39-1, Jr., Gainesville vs. Chad Oliver, 22-8, So., Martin County (Stuart)
Joe Cozart, 42-2, Fr., Brandon vs. David Roberts, 31-13, Jr., Fort Myers
Chance Smith, 29-6, Jr., Lake Region (Eagle Lake) vs. Daniel Barlay, 31-16, Jr., Bayshore (Bradenton)
Kyle Miller, 35-21, Jr., Crestview vs. Guner Maglicoa, 32-6, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Anthony Jorge, 40-3, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Mike Pedersen, 32-12, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Oliver Harden, 26-6, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Brian Mitchell, 25-14, So., Belleview
Brian Brown, 35-5, Sr., Merritt Island vs. William Ethridge, 24-6, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
C.J. Cook, 38-7, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Reco Simmons, 40-4, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)

130-Pound Class
Stephon Cohens, 36-0, Sr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Steve Bliss, 37-7, Jr. Springstead (Spring Hill)
Ryan Love, 20-4, Sr., Fort Myers vs. Donald Bush, 26-5, So., Okeechobee
Chris Meier, 35-10, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Paul Santa Maria, 21-4, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Kyle Brooks, 42-7, Fr., Gainesville vs. Kevin Timothy, 35-3, So., Brandon
Mason Maher, 38-2, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. Craig Vassell, 30-9, Sr., Fort Lauderdale
Omar Harris, 27-17, So., St. Cloud vs. Dustin Paridon, 42-4, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Zeke Donahay, 39-5, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Louis Demott, 30-12, Sr., Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Drake Odum, 21-13, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Arnol Arroliga, 33-6, Jr., Washington (Miami)

135-Pound Class
Chase Rountree, 42-4, Jr., Gainesville vs. Dan Weiner, 28-12, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Billy Spreitzer, 37-1, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Jake Calvin, 35-4, Jr. Winter Haven
Jon Gaume, 34-7, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Ruben Perez, 46-2, Sr., Armwood (Seffner)
Robert Gilon, 33-8, Sr., Palatka vs. Pierre Frazile, 39-4, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Benjamin Kremar, 22-10, Sr., Wharton (Tampa) vs. Isaac Lucero, 18-17, Sr., Merritt Island
Michael Rodriguez, 37-3, Fr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Travis Williams, 23-1, Sr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Matt Bohannon, 31-6, Sr., Columbia (Lake City) vs. Daniel Betz, 39-7, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Nick Hutchinson, 25-12, So., Brandon vs. Joseph Munao, 30-9, Fr., South Fork (Stuart)

140-Pound Class
Matthew Terza, 38-0, Sr., Gainesville vs. Tim Smith, 23-11, Jr., Fort Lauderdale
Brian Rushing, 35-3, Sr., Land O’Lakes vs. Robinson Merci, 26-4, So., North Fort Myers
Julio Garza, 33-12, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Mike Rawlings, 36-4, Jr., North Port
Jeff Kennedy, 24-12, Jr., Columbia (Lake City) vs. Phil Scott, 38-0, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Zaq Berridge, 42-3, So., Brandon vs. Brandon Stover, 27-16, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Robbie Wilsnack, 27-11, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Herb Austin, 36-2, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Tim Callinan, 31-3, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Samuel Maxwell, 30-2, Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
Joe Gibson, 34-13, Jr., St. Cloud vs. Dakota Rahme, 33-0, Sr., Cape Coral

145-Pound Class
Adam Taylor, 35-2, Jr., Fleming Island (Orange Park) vs. Keith Hansen, 32-7, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Cordero Garrison, 19-4, Sr., Boca Ciega (Gulfport) vs. Devin Surrency, 32-8, Sr., Rockledge
Mike Rodriguez, 31-12, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. Emre Bullock, 36-4, Sr., Merritt Island
Andrew Fuller, 21-11, So., Fort Walton Beach vs. Sean Joyce, 44-0, Sr., Brandon
Isacc Riley, 37-5, Fr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Tyler Hayes, 16-6, So., Okeechobee
Dante Graham, 35-4, Sr., Dunedin vs. Danny Osterbye, 35-8, So., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Tom Oswald, 46-5, Jr., St. Cloud vs. Phillip Rosales, 28-1, Sr., Lake Weir (Ocala)
Matt Slaughter, 29-13, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples) vs. Brendan Casiano, 29-6, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

152-Pound Class
Joe Beal, 39-1, Sr., Fort Walton Beach vs. Dan Connors, 20-8, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Maxwell Watson, 19-5, So., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Alex Turner, 34-7, Sr., Wesley Chapel
Jordan Berke, 21-5, Sr., West Boca Raton vs. Patrick Spano, 51-4, Sr., Chamberlain (Tampa)
Larry Carnes, 16-6, Jr., Middleburg vs. Bruce Mathews, 35-5, Jr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Keith Koziel, 37-2, Sr., Brandon vs. Mike Michel, 16-7, Sr., Washington (Miami)
Corey Wilson, 39-6, Sr., Palatka vs. Dustin Meneley, 41-7, Sr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
Adam Lessor, 36-10, So., Forest (Ocala) vs. Devontay Harrington, 26-4, Jr., Northeast (St. Petesburg)
Derek Martin, 37-15, Sr., St. Cloud vs. Trevor Sanford, 31-1, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian)

160-Pound Class
Jacob Harmer, 47-0, So., Gainesville vs. Drew Lowery, 29-11, Sr., Merritt Island
Danny Miller, 34-4, Jr., Dunedin vs. Smith Isme, 37-5, Sr., Lely (Naples)
Ricardo Albaladejo, 32-6, Jr., Middleton (Tampa) vs. James Lloyd, 25-11, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Troy Mobley, 38-11, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Vince Maul, 34-1, Jr., Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Tom Timothy, 44-0, Sr., Brandon vs. Spenser Cook, 22-6, Jr., Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Evan Voss, 10-5, Sr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Matt Dickman, 24-5, Sr., Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Jared Taylor, 32-6, Sr., Nova (Davie) vs. Jared Padhaney, 36-6, Jr., Middleburg
William Snow, 18-9, Jr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Kevin Justin, 38-4, Sr., North Port

171-Pound Class
Evan MacLeod, 34-4, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Antonio Talley, 28-7, So., Dunedin
Doug Nesmith, 33-5, Sr., Lely (Naples) vs. Matt Justice, 21-8, Sr., Rockledge
Justin Jackson, 30-7, Sr., Cape Coral vs. Dallas Young, 34-3, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Roland Pitts, 33-7, Jr., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. Sean Patrick, 43-1, Sr., Brandon
Ryan Weekley, 31-5, Sr., Fort Myers vs. Greg Rhoulhac, 16-5, Sr., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Clayton Bourassa, 30-7, Sr., Plant (Tampa) vs. Jacob Pomeroy, 33-9, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Josh Viera, 24-6, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Mike Snavely, 27-4, Sr., Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Mitch MacClugage, 27-10, Jr., Barron Collier (Naples) vs. Stephen Hall, 29-6, Sr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)

189-Pound Class
Xavier Lamb, 26-2, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Nick Lester, 29-9, Sr., North Fort Myers
William Clifton, 16-9, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Chris Ferrito, 19-8, So., Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Emilio Gonzalez, 36-10, Sr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Mike Heagney, 37-2, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Ryan Storms, 35-13, Jr., Gainesville vs. Andrew Fulk, 37-1, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Clayton Simmons, 34-6, Sr., Brandon vs. Luis Parez, 14-7, Jr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Micah Miller, 31-6, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Bobby Walker, 40-5, Sr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
Christopher Zumbar, 24-4, Sr., Fernandina Beach vs. Richard Rippy, 36-6, Sr., Fort Myers
John Smith, 17-11, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Mike Williams, 28-8, Sr., Merritt Island

215-Pound Class
Brady Dicks, 30-1, Sr., Columbia (Lake City) vs. Antonio St. Rose, 12-3, Sr., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Patrick O’Leary, 34-5, Sr., Winter Haven vs. Joe Ruger, 37-7, Sr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
Derrell Williams, 30-6, Sr., Middleton (Tampa) vs. Jim Foubister, 33-9, Sr., Venice
Ben Cromer, 36-12, Jr., Palatka vs. Muhammed De’Reese, 23-0, Sr., Titusville
Phil Uno, 39-2, Jr., Brandon vs. Brian Jaffray, 18-13, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Eric Green-Williams, 29-8, Sr., Washington (Miami) vs. Larry Williams, 24-8, So., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Milhomme Jean-Charles, 20-4, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. William Connors, 27-9, Sr., Fleming Island (Orange Park)
John Kerr, 19-10, Fr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Richie Cunningham, 33-0, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Kyle Starling, 29-4, Sr., Rutherford (Springfield) vs. Moses McCray, 30-8, Jr., Middleton (Tampa)
Adam Hofstetter, 11-1, Sr., Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) vs. Ricardo Clerge, 21-5, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Jordan Knight, 40-5, Sr., Fort Myers vs. Christopher Curtis, 22-2, Sr., Okeechobee
Earnest Foster, 30-8, Jr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Jonathan McMahan, 39-6, Sr., St. Cloud
Dylan Mundella, 31-1, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg) vs. Jean Claude Nord, 26-6, Jr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Dino Cox, 22-10, Sr., Wharton (Tampa) vs. Jonathan Dixon, 33-4, Fr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Allan Nunez, 24-6, Sr., Hillsborough (Tampa) vs. T.J. Mayer, 39-7, So., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Josh Charles, 29-10, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. Jonathan Taylor, 25-2, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)