2007 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 1A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Travis Laxton, 26-1, Fr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Chris Rollins, 33-11, So., Robinson (Tampa)
Domingo Simmons, 28-4, So., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Jay Pressley, 26-6, Jr., Atlantic (Port Orange)
Ian Fitzpatrick, 36-9, Jr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Vidal Jiminez, 25-11, Jr., Pasco (Dade City)
Timmy Mason, 25-7, Jr., Baker (Glen St. Mary) vs. Clark Glass, 37-1, 7th, Tampa Baptist
Pete Baldwin, 45-2, 8th, Life Academy (Kissimmee) vs. Eddie Ryckman, 17-12, Fr., Jensen Beach
Mookie Forbes, 32-6, So., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Tyler Liberatore, 31-5, 7th, Tampa Prep
Patrick Faulkner, 43-6, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Cody Singletary, 47-5, Fr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Dillon Mullins, 30-8, So., Citrus (Inverness) vs. Ricardo Rodriguez, 32-4, So., Belen Jesuit (Miami)

112-Pound Class
Garrett Soileau, 45-2, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Amir Dalirakbarnia, 32-9, Fr., Doral (Miami)
Craig Barker, 29-9, So. Citrus (Inverness) vs. Thomas Gayer, 40-10, So., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Nicholas Hynes, 29-16, Fr., Zephyrhills vs. Alex Paraschuk, 26-9, 8th, Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Ariel Bosque, 15-11, Fr., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Colby Borchetta, 40-3, Jr. Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Brandon Jones, 34-7, Jr., Crystal River vs. Marko Crespo, 30-13, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Jesse Brantman, 22-8, Jr., Jensen Beach vs. Scotty Varner, 31-12, Fr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Daniel Rojas, 25-6, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Garret Fincke, 32-6, So., South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Chris Valdez, 40-8, Fr., Harmony vs. Scott Bouthiller, 42-1, Jr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)

119-Pound Class
Steven Joseph, 46-1, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. David Lynch, 28-9, Jr., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Anthony Phillips, 39-7, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Dylan Rico, 29-1, So., Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Thomas Guevara, 35-8, Jr., Golden Gate (Naples) vs. Max Piasecki, 27-11, Fr., Jupiter Christian
Robert Drummond, 33-11, Sr., Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Austin Fisher, 26-1, Jr., Citrus (Inverness)
Scotti Sentes, 38-0, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Jon Galamay, 23-12, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Ronnie Sliwicki, 34-8, Sr., Sebring vs. Nick Moore, 39-5, So., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
John Koney, 33-10, Jr., Crystal River vs. Jordon Hoover, 34-4, Jr., St. Augustine
James Dellecave, 27-12, So., Naples vs. C.J. Burke, 33-5, Fr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

125-Pound Class
Jordan Cone, 28-4, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Zack Rousonelos, 24-4, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Johnathon Nalepa, 22-5, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. Ellis McRoy, 30-5, Sr., Bartow
Frank Pettineo, 41-3, So., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. David Gonzalez, 25-15, So., North Marion (Citra)
David Calhoun, 27-19, So., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Elias Rey, 46-5, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Matt Wescott, 41-0, Sr., Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Jacob Browining, 26-12, So., Jensen Beach
Jarrod Hoover, 27-6, Jr., St. Augustine vs. Kyle Waugh, 27-11, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Derek Povia, 32-6, Sr., Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Colin Sparks, 34-10, Sr., LaBelle
Xavier Londono, 23-18, 8th, Space Coast (Cocoa) vs. Tommie Bennett, 52-1, Sr., Jupiter Christian

130-Pound Class
Lance Day, 31-4, Jr., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Chad Mazurek, 30-2, Jr. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Matt Richard, 36-13, So., Cocoa Beach vs. Jude Hubbard, 47-7, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Javier Benitez, 30-10, Sr., Pasco (Dade City) vs. D.J. Timms, 32-10, So., LaBelle
Luke Grantham, 19-13, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Wilson Metelius, 36-1, So., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Michael Calafiore, 13-3, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Doug Holder, 26-11, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)
James Mazur, 39-2, Sr. Coral Shores (Tavernier) vs. Tigran Kesayan, 28-11, Sr., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Dephilo Succes, 34-3, Jr., Glades Central (Belle Glade) vs. Robby Nicholson, 28-18, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Juan Leyva, 20-3, Jr., Lake Wales vs. Aron Sanchez, 19-9, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)

135-Pound Class
Cory Baudendistel, 49-0, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Jerry Dauphinais, 34-10, Jr., Astronaut (Titusville)
Aaron Garlock, 37-4, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood) vs. Justin Bass, 35-3, Sr. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Jordan Thompson, 19-4, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Jason Soares, 25-4, Jr., Coral Shores (Tavenier)
Billy Brooks, 34-9, So., Bradford (Starke) vs. Corey Neal, 36-6, Sr., Crystal River
Mikah Fellows, 34-8, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Mike Roberts, 27-13, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood)
Ethan Tyson, 43-6, Sr., Cocoa Beach vs. John Hamilton, 22-7, So., Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Geramie Laufersky, 7-3, Sr., Villages vs. Trevor Wright, 31-17, So., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Daniel Wood, 30-11, Jr., Newsome (Lithia) vs. Tucker Raich, 40-4, So., Jupiter Christian

140-Pound Class
Levi Wainwright, 35-6, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Mike Colonna, 30-14, Jr., Newsome (Lithia)
Erik Mager, 15-4, So., Jensen Beach vs. Corey Wheeler, 21-9, Sr., Citrus (Inverness)
Mike Otero, 40-10, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. John Thornton, 32-9, Sr., Zephyrhills
Josh Thompson, 37-7, Sr., Providence (Jacksonville) vs. Richie Dehnz, 48-0, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Jesse Graham, 41-5, Jr., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Chris Fundora, 30-3, Jr., Westminster Christian (Miami)
Mike Bizzozzaro, 34-13, Jr., Matanzas (Palm Coast) vs. Marshall Fellows, 20-3, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Lydon Dunham, 14-6, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Tony Scalamogna, 26-3, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic
C.J. Johnson, 5-2, Sr., Taylor (Pierson) vs. T.J. Strunk, 35-1, Sr., Benjamin (North Palm Beach)

145-Pound Class
Kyle Mills, 41-7, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Robert Lenzen, 26-12, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Josh Rutherford, 18-7, Jr., Citrus (Inverness) vs. Will Stein, 24-6, Jr., Tampa Prep
Chance Finlay, 39-8, Sr., Pasco (Dade City) vs. Craig Spranger, 25-6, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Ian Burns, 23-9, So., Episcopal (Jacksonville) vs. Fran O'Brien, 32-2, Sr., Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Shaanan Speigel, 38-10, Jr., Sebring vs. Arsenio Ramirez, 13-5, So., Clewiston
Austin Edwards, 39-3, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Ryan Qualls, 31-5, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Anthony Hess, 27-3, Sr., Jensen Beach vs. Tom Oetting, 38-8, Jr., Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Jesse Richardson, 25-7, Jr., Dunnellon vs. Zack Mastro, 50-2, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

152-Pound Class
Rance Blake, 36-6, Sr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Kenny Gay, 26-11, Sr., Lake Wales
Thomas Scaritt, 14-4, Jr., Tampa Prep vs. Diddley Welch, 41-2, So., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Troy Miller, 41-10, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Ivan Loupashankiy, 40-2, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Billy Kartsonis, 19-7, So., Episcopal (Jacksonville) vs. Mitch Taulbee, 33-1, Jr., Taylor (Pierson)
Ruddy Santiago, 39-5, Sr., Robinson (Tampa) vs. Justin Woods, 28-6, Sr., Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Kevin Drawdy, 28-6, Jr., Crystal River vs. Wade Coston, 39-12, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Kemosi Hatten, 31-9, So., Avon Park vs. Josh Trippett, 20-5, Jr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Damarian Allen, 18-6, So., Clewiston vs. George Bancroft, 44-2, Jr., Jupiter Christian

160-Pound Class
Luke McGurrin, 28-6, So., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Stefan Stein, 28-11, Sr., Tampa Prep
Luke Whitworth, 35-6, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Brandyn Kuhn, 37-4, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Steven Rico, 36-5, Jr., Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Antonio Germano, 26-3, Jr., Hudson
Josh Hodges, 19-6, Jr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary) vs. Clynt Hadley, 49-3, Jr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
James Bland, 32-2, So., Avon Park vs. Peter Rubrica, 29-10, Sr., Jensen Beach
Daniel Bush, 28-14, Sr., Arnold (Panama City Beach) vs. Randy May, 32-7, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Eric Minich, 29-12, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Andrew Kolonick, 33-8, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic
Phillip Wahby, 30-14, Sr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Carter Downs, 46-3, Jr., Jupiter Christian

171-Pound Class
Taylor Boice, 31-0, Sr., Stanton (Jacksonville) vs. James Foster, 14-5, So., Jupiter Christian
Robert Moyer, 8-1, Sr., Villages vs. Alex Paige, 31-3, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic
Timothy Longnecker, 21-5, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Michael Crowe, 31-7, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Adam Pendris, 16-11, Sr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Anthony Rossi, 35-1, Sr., Chaminade (Holywood)
Bradley Burns, 8-2, Sr., Trinity Catholic (Ocala) vs. Austin Anderson, 41-10, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Julian Martinez, 35-5, So., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Octavious Granville, 35-8, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak)
Randl Porter, 13-5, Sr., Glades Central (Belle Glade) vs. Seth Sieminski, 20-3, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Devinlee Brown, 30-1, Jr., Hudson vs. Matt Lynn, 42-2, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)

189-Pound Class
Lee Laxton, 35-1, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Nick Pauliot, 40-12, Jr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Ellis St. John, 32-11, Jr., Robinson (Tampa) vs. Marceliano Munoz, 39-3, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Sam Johnson, 17-2, Jr., Newsome (Lithia) vs. Ronald Andre St. Gerard, 33-5, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood)
Benny Ball, 27-7, Sr., Jackson (Jacksonville) vs. Tim Mikula, 34-2, Sr., Sebring
Ryan Henry, 23-4, Sr., Kathleen (Lakeland) vs. Paul Kelly, 27-14, Jr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
William Bentley, 31-2, Jr., Hudson vs. Odie Delaney, 40-2, Jr., South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Reyes Perez, 17-5, Jr., Pasco (Dade City) vs. Kenny Beecher, 27-9, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Chris Kavouklis, 30-7, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. Ralph Major, 39-1, Jr., Key West

215-Pound Class
Barney Wainwright, 35-1, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. James Mooney, 30-7, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Devin Genchi, 16-1, Sr., Key West vs. Taylor Rotunda, 36-7, Jr., Hernando (Brooksvile)
John Sennett, 26-5, Jr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Jacob Storey, 7-4, Sr., Astronaut (Titusville)
Ben Backman, 16-7, Sr., Arnold (Panama City Beach) vs. Kenny Polanco, 37-5, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Josue Ortiz, 31-3, Sr., Avon Park vs. Mario Mendoza, 20-5, Jr. Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Casey Hines, 26-12, So., Bradford (Starke) vs. Brian Rolle, 13-1, Sr., Immokalee
Vance Simmons, 21-6, Sr., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Jordan Scott, 33-5, Sr., Newsome (Lithia)
Eric Stroud, 40-8, Jr., Pasco (Dade City) vs. Xavier Stinson, 15-0, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood)

285-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Zach Alexander, 38-1, Sr., Pedro Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Willie Grant, 16-5, So., Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Travis Tindall, 22-3, Jr., Hudson vs. Jack Gunn, 30-11, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Greg Barcklow, 22-5, Sr., Cocoa Beach vs. Kurtis Morrison, 21-3, Sr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Richard Jenkins, 25-11, Jr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Robert Christopher, 38-0, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Robert Isola, 30-0, Sr., Bishop Moore (Orlando) vs. James Gift, 28-10, Jr., Tampa Prep
Jackie Harris, 23-5, So., Suncoast (Riviera Beach) vs. Blake Yarbrough, 26-5, Sr., Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Joseph McNamara, 23-11, Fr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. Juwayne Tanner, 28-9, Jr., South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
William Hand, 34-11, Sr., Zephyrhills vs. Paul Lazaro, 32-1, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)