2006 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 3A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Jason Malta, 31-3, So., Orange Park vs. Carlos Pfeiffer, 26-6, Fr., Taravella (Coral Springs)
Jake Rio, 37-7, Fr., Columbus (Miami) vs. Demitrius Madry, 20-12, Fr., St. Petersburg
Eddy Fuentes, 33-4, Jr., Goleman (Miami) vs. Doug Petrozelli, 32-6, So., Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Nick Grim, 37.2, So., Niceville vs. Ashton Griffin, 34-1, Jr., Lake Worth
Miguel Rios, 30-5, Fr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Tommy Bennett, 36-3, Jr., Durant (Plant City)
Phat Tran, 30-2, Sr., Edgewater (Orlando) vs. Youssef Khalil, 31-3, Jr., Miramar
Ian Felverm 43-9, So., Mandarin (Jacksonville) vs. Cesar Fernandez, 17-4, So., Hollywood Hills
Tai Nguyen, 41-4, So., Riverview (Sarasota) vs. Eric Chandler, 31-1, Fr., Braddock (Miami)

112-Pound Class
Justin Tortora, 38-6, Jr., Oviedo vs. Rafael Ruiz, 20-13, Sr., Braddock (Miami)
Kyle Horner, 30-8, Fr., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Billy James, 34-7, So., Coral Springs
Jacob Mohr, 43-6, Jr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Weston Irr, 18-15, So., Douglas (Parkland)
Ricky Texidor, 25-8, Sr., University (Orlando) vs. James Williams, 37-4, So., South Dade (Homestead)
John DeSousa, 33-10, Jr., Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. C.J. Gittens, 43-3, Sr., Riverview
Michael Nates, 31-4, So., Hialeah vs. Todd Freeman, 36-4, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)
Nicholas Moreira, 37-5, Jr., Miami Sunset vs. Ryan Wegele, 39-9, Jr., Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Austin Figari, 34-11, So., Bloomingdale (Valrico) vs. Christian Chamberlain, 29-4, Jr., Everglades (Miramar)

119-Pound Class
Joey Ortiz, 38-3, Jr., Cypress Creek (Orlando) vs. Vinny Sylvesterm 36-7, Jr., Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Emmanuel Rodriguez, 31-8, Jr., Everglades (Miramar) vs. Joesph Morales, 38-6, So., Miami Southridge
Nick Marcus, 25-7, So., Palm Beach Central (Wellington) vs. Gabe Espinosa, 18-1, Jr., Goleman (Miami)
Brett Leatherman, 15-23, So., Oviedo vs. Kent Costell, 40-1, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Hector Estevez, 21-6, Jr., Braddock (Miami) vs. Corey Sorondo, 19-1, Sr., Hollywood Hills
Justin Bechtold, 35-4, Jr., Durant (Plant City) vs. Stephen DeAugustino, 34-2, Jr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Levi Strauss, 43-8, Jr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Andrew Sifakis, 29-6, So., Lake Mary
Jared Hazel, 36-10, Jr., Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Frank Celorrio, 34-0, Sr., Hialeah

125-Pound Class
Kyle Paske, 46-0, Sr., Mandarin (Jacksonville) vs. Matthew Lopez, 32-9, Sr., Everglades (Miramar)
Rodrigo Baez, 37-4, So., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Alex Mahoney, 26-11, Jr., Riverview (Sarasota)
Lester Rivero, 10-3, Sr., Goleman (Miami) vs. Alex Eggers, 37-4, Fr., Osceola (Kissimmee)
T.J. Gillin, 29-9, So., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. Kevin James, 36-2, Sr., Coral Springs
Nicholas Pileta, 15-6, Jr., Hialeah vs. Cameron Canales, 32-6, Jr., Melbourne
John Christiansen, 36-8, So., Oviedo vs. Clint Appleton, 17-4, Sr., South Plantation
Andrew Larson, 42-3, Jr., Olympia (Orlando) vs. Prince Thompson, 26-3, Jr., Lake Worth
Herman Hernandez, 26-16, Fr., Riverview vs. Andrew Barrera, 3-3, Sr., Miami Springs

130-Pound Class
Appolon Jean-Paul, 44-4, Sr., Deltona vs. Roger Rodriguez, 38-11, Sr., Braddock (Miami)
Roe Packer, 29-3, Jr., Lakeland vs. Corey Jones, 14-6, Jr., South Plantation
Jon Foster, 44-5, Jr., Palm Harbor University vs. Sam Lattibeaudiere, 28-7, Jr., Santaluces (Lantana)
Justin Edge, 39-8, Sr., Oviedo vs. Aymen Habiballah, 29.2, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami)
Kris Schafer, 17-6, So., Plantation vs. Alex Brown, 37-3, Sr., Sarasota
Jerome Saunders, 27-10, Sr., Miami Southridge vs. Carlos Morales, 34-11, Jr., Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Shakendrick Sanders, 36-4, Fr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Anthony Gonzales, 28-4, Jr., Colonial (Orlando)
Brandon Lopez, 25-6, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater) vs. Dang Wright, 34-4, Sr. South Broward (Hollywood)

135-Pound Class
Andrew Martin, 42-4, Sr., Deltona vs. Wyeth Whitehurst, 32-8, Sr., East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Chris Cortes, 13-2, Sr., Coral Springs vs. Hanny Castano, 27-5, Sr., Hialeah
Omar Jackson, 17-11, Sr., Lake Worth vs. Carlos Montero, 23-4, Fr., Coral Gables
Reggie Polydor, 28-13, Sr., Edgewater (Orlando) vs. Ryan Nye, 40-0, Sr., Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Nakia Harvey, 29-13, Jr., Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Ivan Lopushanskiy, 39-0, So., South Broward (Hollywood)
Gabe Hale, 34-1, Sr., Royal Palm Beach vs. Jake Schalles, 36-7, So., Oviedo
Tim Burdine, 38-3, Sr., Durant (Plant City) vs. Wes Mallinger, 42-3, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)
Travis Greggains, 26-13, Sr., Western (Davie) vs. Mick Arteaga, 32-6, Sr., Southwest Miami

140-Pound Class
Dwayne Tolleson, 25-1, Sr., Winter Springs vs. Corey Kubber, 23-7, Sr., Western (Davie)
William Dieterle, 34-5, Jr., Miami Palmetto vs. Joe Acquafredda, 28-4, Sr., Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Brandon Williams, 12-10 Sr., Coral Reef (Miami) vs. Michael Goodwin, 27-7, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
Zachary Watkins, 34-11, Sr., Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Allen Held, 38-1, So., South Broward (Hollywood)
John Lopez, 26-7, Jr., Varela (Miami) vs. Adam Doback, 38-3, Sr., Durant (Plant City)
Joe Lattimore, 33-5, Sr., Edgewater (Orlando) vs. Raul Solis, 28-3, Sr., John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Tyler Davis, 40-5, Jr., Oviedo vs. Stephan Arcelay, 30-5, So., Miramar
Steve McEneaney, 26-9, Sr., Easy Bay (Gibsonton) vs. Giovanni Harris, 30-2, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami)

145-Pound Class
Brandon Hatchett, 35-0, Jr., Winter Springs vs. Waymon Bishop, 25-9, Jr,. Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Jose Pena, 17-3, Sr., Palm Beach Lakes vs. Javon Arcelay, 30-6, So., Miramar
Mike Doucette, 28-8, Sr., East Lake (Tarpon Springs) vs. Max Desir, 23-5, So., Lake Worth
Marcos Rodriguez, 33-16, Sr., Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Rudy Galarza, 33-1, Sr., Miami Southridge
Steve Lomauro, 13-5, Jr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington) vs. Luis Roque, 36-4, Sr., Lakeland
Patrick Simon, 31-6, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami) vs. Guino Benoit, 38-8, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)
David Balladares, 38-4, Sr., Braddock (Miami) vs. Tim Hedberg, 37-13, Sr., Oviedo
Cody Pigon, 27-11., Sr., Melbourne vs. Josh Woods, 31-4, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)

152-Pound Class
Allen Rutherford, 35-3, Jr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. Garrett Harrison, 33-6, Jr., Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Shawn Perez, 30-5, Sr., South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Gabriel Malcer, 23-7, Sr., Miami Sunset
Winston Thompson, 34-5, Sr., Lake Worth vs. Byron Sanchez, 42-4, Sr., Braddock (Miami)
Lee Harvey, 36-6, Sr., Buchholz (Gainesville) vs. Kyle Paladini, 38-5, Jr., Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Anthony Norman, 27-4, Jr., Homestead (Miami) vs. Brandon Neifeld, 35-0, Sr., Cooper City
Devin todd, 42-8, Sr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Kyle Paske, 45-5, Sr., Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Franklin Smith, 44-2, Sr., Palm Harbor University vs. Brian Stefanski, 35-11, Jr., Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Willie Slayden, 24-4, Sr., Ely (Pompano Beach) vs. Jonathan Forbes, 28-5, Sr., Coral Reef (Miami)

160-Pound Class
Daniel Rivera, 30-0, Sr., Winter Springs vs. Chris Renza, 34-11, Jr., Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Eduardo Castillo, 21-6, Sr., Coral Reef (Miami) vs. Mike Borders, 27-5, Jr., Lakeland
Richard Waithe, 30-6, Sr., Miami Sunset vs. Chad Powers, 34-6, Sr., Gateway (Kissimmee)
Ryan Van Valkenburg, 29-12, Fr., Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) vs. Josh Zuckerman, 25-2, Sr., John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Demario Lee, 25-12, Sr., Homestead vs. Josh Glover, 43-6, S., Osceola (Kissimmee)
Josh Thomas, 38-4, Sr., Colonial (Orlando) vs. Austin Laetsch, 22-10, Jr., Douglas (Parkland)
Anthony Salerno, 37-8, Jr., Oviedo vs. Gabe Colas, 33-6, Sr., Coral Springs
Cullen Morris, 36-11, Sr., Palm Harbor University vs. Damian Stephenson, 32-0, Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami)

171-Pound Class
Jesse Robbins, 33-3, Jr., Oviedo vs. Michael Lilly, 28-10, Jr., Miami Southridge
John Sanders, 30-4, Sr., Fort Pierce Central vs. River Davis, 24-7, Jr., Taravella (Coral Springs)
Alec Schwartz, 36-8, Sr., Bloomingdale (Valrico) vs. Kevin Thomas, 23-8, Sr., Santaluces (Lantana)
Manny Ramirez, 29-8, Sr., Colonial (Orlando) vs. Darin Baldwin, 14-1, Sr., South Dade (Homestead)
Preston Breece, 24-10, Jr., South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Alex Howard, 25-1, Sr., Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Adrian Diaz, 25-5, Jr., Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. C.J. Hauser, 33-6, Sr. Edgewater (Orlando)
Jeffery Roman, 27-1, Jr., Miami Carol City vs. Steve Ramos, 39-2, Sr., Timber Creek (Orlando)
Jon Dinsmore, 41-5, Sr., Palm Harbor University vs. Bryan Velasquez, 34-2, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)

189-Pound Class
David Green, 44-2, Sr., Oviedo vs. Daniel Alzate, 35-4, Sr., Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Mark Giessenm, 37-3, Sr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington) vs. Daniel Heineken, 28-6, Sr., Miami Southridge
Mike Hellman, 21-9, Jr., Everglades (Miramar) vs. Christopher Bobadilla, 31-11, Sr., Southwest Miami
Robbie Lucero, 22-9, Sr., Winter Springs vs. Jim Kauderman, 14-1, Sr., Durant (Plant City)
Peter Mendez, 35-2, Sr., Miami Sunset vs. Joe Kent, 33-4, Jr., Douglas (Parkland)
Carlos Rivera, 35-8, Jr., Gateway (Kissimmee) vs. Brandon Tressler, 31-5, So., University (Orlando)
Adam Gibson, 34-4, Jr,. Largo vs. Joe Delisle, 31-12, Jr., Olympia (Orlando)
Kevin Nardone, 36-14, Sr., Coral Springs vs. Homero Vallejo, 25-10, Sr., South Dade (Homestead)

215-Pound Class
Carlos Carabeo, 40-0, Sr., Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Sebastian Johnson, 17-5, Sr., Piper (Sunrise)
Michael Dominguez, 22-1, Sr., North Miami Beach vs. Chip Bowden, 33-6, Sr., Durant (Plant City)
Kevin Trujillo, 28-5., Sr., Miami Palmetto vs. Brian Bennette, 30-6, Jr., Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Ryan Newman, 32-15, Sr., Olympia (Orlando) vs. Dan Vanni, 33-2, Sr., Douglas (Parkland)
David Smith, 29-13, Jr., Southwest Miami vs. Matt McNabb, 25-5, Sr., East Bay (Gibsonton)
Daniel Rowe, 36-9, Sr., Seminole (Sanford) vs. Nic Chase, 24-6, Jr., Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Nick Roehrick, 36-10, Sr., Oviedo vs. Miles Amos, 16-6, Jr., Deerfield Beach
Kyle Strickland, 40-12, Sr., Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Ismael Vargas, 25-2., Sr., Dr. Krop (Miami)

275-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Kenny Lester, 47-0, Sr., Oviedo vs. Julio Sanchez, 3-2, Sr., Miami Northwestern
Greg Updike, 29-7, Sr., Durant (Plant City) vs. Mauricio Riquer, 15-1, Sr., South Plantation
Brian Walters, 31-7, Jr., Melbourne vs. Billy Williams, 18-2, Sr., Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Luther Walls, 17-5, Sr., Winter Springs vs. Omar Perez, 4-0, Sr., Hialeah
Doug Capra, 16-2, Sr., Douglas (Parkland) vs. Joseph Russell, 39-2, Sr., Sickles (Tampa)
Andre Castro, 42-3, Sr., Braddock (Miami) vs. Dylan Steele, 25-7, Jr., Edgewater (Orlando)
Alfonso Hernandez, 30-11, Sr., South Dade (Homestead) vs. Morgan Mathis, 36-7, Sr., Olympia (Orlando)
Jordan Anastassiou, 28-10, Jr., East Lake (Tarpon Springs) vs. Mayie Berrian, 29-1, Sr., Palm Beach Central (Wellington)