2006 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes may not be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Luis Gotay, 32-1, Sr., Wolfson (Jacksonville) vs. Jesse Chitren, 28-10, So., Tarpon Springs
Zach Buros-Nash, 31-8, Fr., North Port vs. Christina Brayboy, 24-11, Sr., Titusville
Mike Torres, 33-11, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Stephen Cotta, 24-6, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Kris Downing, 28-7, Jr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Eric Grajales, 43-0, Fr., Brandon
Zach Lebovic, 26-18, Fr., Nova (Davie) vs. Cory Monteforte, 37-4, Fr., Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Dean Stupar, 35-9, So., Ridgewood (New Port Richey) vs. Justin Lehman, 23-9, Jr., Forrest (Jacksonville)
Schuyler Swanton, 43-4, So., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Kael Dougherty, 35-12, So., Pace
Andrew Adams, 28-13, So., Fort Myers vs. Adam Spera, 28-5, So., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

112-Pound Class
Chase Rountree, 42-5, So., Gainesville vs. Alberto Vargas, 26-7, Jr. Fort Myers
Christopher Perrodin, 27-9, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. Marcelo Castaneda, 44-8, Jr., St. Cloud
Chris Weston, 23-6, So., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Kyle Keller, 40-4, Jr., Brandon
Patrick Fitzgerald, 19-11, So., Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Bch.) vs. Josh Barnes, 30-8, Jr., North Port
Donny Bush, 26-3, Fr., Okeechobee vs. Anthony Jorge, 40-1, Jr. Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Dex Christmas, 39-3, Jr., Belleview vs. Jacob Gregory, 33-12, Fr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Marcus Merideth, 26-4, Sr. Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Max Halufska, 37-10, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Steven Bliss, 24-9, So., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Thomas Colyard, 31-4, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach)

119-Pound Class
Wilson Frasier, 40-2, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Robert Concepcion, 29-7, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Zeke Donahay, 39-2, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Bo Siddle, 32-11, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Calvin Cook, 42-8, So., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Erik Torres, 30-5, Jr., Barron Collier (Naples)
Logan Wasdin, 31-11, Sr., Middleburg vs. Ryan Shinault, 19-1, Sr., Rockledge
Jacob Lawhead, 27-9, So., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Kevin Timothy, 40-4, Fr., Brandon
Thrasher Porcher, 30-5, So., Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) vs. Nicholas Trevino, 34-14, Sr., Pace
Chris Andrade, 22-5, Fr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Travis Hoffman, 46-5, Sr., Gainesville
Christian Perez, 27-9, So., Middleton (Tampa) vs. Mason Maher, 35-3, Jr., Mariner (Cape Coral)

125-Pound Class
Stephon Cohens, 25-3, Jr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Allyn Williamson, 20-8, So., Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Pierre Frazile, 43-5, So., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Oliver Harden, 31-4, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Josh Aarons, 32-1, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg) vs. Kris Rollason, 25-3, Sr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Mitch Muerlott, 27-15, Sr., Gainesville vs. James Brown, 41-2, Sr., Brandon
Mike Csaszar, 26-7, Sr., Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. David Whelan, 30-7, Sr. Cape Coral
Shane St. Denis, 42-7, Sr., St. Cloud vs. Keith Whitfield, 34-12, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Chance Smith, 37-9, So., Lake Region (Eagle Lake) vs. Charlie Quasney, 27-6, Jr., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Josh Milbert, 23-12, Sr., Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) vs. Pedro Arias, 21-3, Sr., Washington (Miami)

130-Pound Class
Daniel Wynn, 41-3, Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. James Cole, 30-5, Sr., Fort Myers
Arnol Arroliga, 30-6, So., Washington (Miami) vs. Joshua Gavarrette, 30-7, Sr. Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Giovanni Brayboy, 30-6, Jr., Titusville vs. Tony Rayburn, 28-8, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
Dustin Paridon, 25-6, Fr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Reco Simmons, 17-1, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Derek Gluvna, 25-7, Sr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Alex Araoz, 43-0, Sr., Brandon
Jacob Harmer, 46-6, Fr., Gainesville vs. Carmine Sorce, 28-6, Sr., Cape Coral
Timothy Finnegan, 27-1, Sr., Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Bch.) vs. Mike Rawlings, 29-12, So., North Port
Steve Leon, 44-12, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Phil Scott, 39-2, Jr., Nova (Davie)

135-Pound Class
Matt Terza, 13-0, Jr., Gainesville vs. Tyler Hayes, 27-9, Fr., Okeechobee
Byron Brazzle, 37-4, Sr., Dunedin vs. Travis Williams, 28-6, Jr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Julio Garza, 26-13, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Mike Porter, 21-2, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Nick Casselman, 33-7, So., Belleview vs. Brendan Casiano, 31-8, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.)
Joey Rosko, 21-8, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Ruben Perez, 21-8, Jr., Middleton (Tampa)
Salvatore Leonardi, 31-8, So., Titusville vs. Sam Maxwell, 29-4, Jr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
Tim Callinan, 28-3, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Will Pafford, 39-7, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Josh Kweller, 35-10, Jr., Land O’Lakes vs. Benjamin Carter, 30-4, Fr., Barron Collier (Naples)

140-Pound Class
Adam Taylor, 28-5, So., Fleming Island vs. Zaqueray Berridge, 37-9, Fr., Brandon
Nick Graham, 33-9, Sr., Bayshore (Bradenton) vs. Jason Frongello, 34-7, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Daniel Betz, 38-7, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Derek Brown, 25-4, Sr., Miami Jackson
Matt Bohannon, 40-9, Jr., Columbia (Lake City) vs. Mike White, 31-3, Sr., Chamberlain (Tampa)
Robert Wilsnanck, 26-16, Jr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Dakota Rahme, 36-0, Jr., Cape Coral
Tom Oswald, 46-8, So., St. Cloud vs. Nicolas Webb, 45-2, Sr., Pace
Keith Hansen, 39-8, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Jimmy Hoffman, 49-4, Sr., Gainesville
Michael Rivers, 20-11, Sr., North Fort Myers vs. Brian Callinan, 26-2, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)

145-Pound Class
Paul Hoopaugh, 46-5, Sr., Gainesville vs. John Weiss, 13-6, Jr., Baker (Fort Myers)
Philip Rehberg, 43-6, Sr., Merritt Island vs. Evan Stack, 40-4, Sr., Land O’Lakes
Derek Alam, 35-5, Sr., Nova (Davie) vs. Michael Varner, 38-4, Sr., Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Herb Austin, 25-14, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Jeffrey Liles, 19-2, Sr., Cape Coral
Trevor Sanford, 32-7, Jr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Sean Joyce, 42-1, Jr., Brandon
Greg Poole, 37-6, Sr., Columbia (Lake City) vs. A.J. Yingling, 40-1, So., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Troy Mobley, 26-13, Jr. Forest (Ocala) vs. Darin Griner, 34-5, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Eric Reardon 24-9, Sr., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Mark Rogers, 32-1, Sr., Martin County (Stuart)

152-Pound Class
D.J. Kane, 47-0, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Antonio Aguilar, 29-9, Sr., Titusville
John Murray, 39-2, Sr., Auburndale vs. Dustin Meneley, 30-9, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
Jordan Gaudette, 47-4, Sr., St. Cloud vs. Eric McNeeley, 29-11, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Kyle Mago, 14-8, Jr., Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) vs. Vince Maul, 36-7, So., Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Matthew Slaughter, 20-9, Jr., Barron Collier (Naples) vs. Keith Koziel, 41-3, Jr., Brandon
Mike Kuenzier, 30-2, Sr., West Boca Raton vs. Joe Beal, 29-5, Jr., Fort Walton Beach
Scott Bush, 21-8, Sr., Okeechobee vs. Jon Toalson, 37-5, Jr., Fleming Island
Patrick Spano, 35-5, Jr., Chamberlain (Tampa) vs. Jon Jackson, 33-4, Sr., Cape Coral

160-Pound Class
Eccledus Brown, 47-6, Sr., Gainesville vs. Antonio Talley, 23-7, Fr., Dunedin
Brendan Flanagan, 32-9, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Josh Sewell, 35-9, Sr., Nova (Davie)
Jameson Jean-Giles, 27-2, Sr., Lely (Naples) vs. Pat Quinn, 25-4, Sr., West Boca Raton
Chris Costa, 32-12, Jr., Rutherford (Springfield) vs. Tom Timothy, 23-0, Jr., Brandon
Daniel Holden, 28-7, Sr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Brett Nelson, 44-1, Sr., Venice
Derrick McCoy, 25-4, Sr. Freedom (Tampa) vs. Evan McLeod, 26-13, Jr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Seth Mertz, 44-4, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Mike Snavely, 38-4, Jr., Fleming Island
Martin Gille, 44-4, Sr., Osceola (Seminole) vs. Matthew Justice, 21-5, Jr., Rockledge

171-Pound Class
Mike Dipaul, 26-1, Sr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Bob Bedard, 36-7, Sr., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Fassin Betancourt, 14-4, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. Scott McClung, 15-6, Sr., King (Tampa)
Robert Castellano, 26-7, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. John Haak, 33-6, Sr., Auburndale
Larry Bailey, 26-8, Jr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Jamall Sanders, 35-2, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Bryan Levitt, 25-8, Sr., Titusville vs. David Craig, 43-0, Sr., Brandon
Jonathan Clark, 42-10, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Ryan Weekley, 41-2, Jr., Fort Myers
Devin Billings, 48-2, Sr., Gainesville vs. Justin Terry, 29-14, Sr., Bayshore (Bradenton)
Josh Viera, 27-14, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Nathan Behrent, 33-2, Sr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

189-Pound Class
Xavier Lamb, 34-4, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Jonathan Taylor, 20-6, Sr., Boynton Beach
Mike Heagney, 40-7, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Robert Walker, 29-8, Jr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
London Plummer, 25-11, Jr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Dustin Zitzman, 23-3, Sr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Justin Richardson, 40-15, Sr., Gainesville vs. Austin Staples, 19-1, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Beden Laurent, 32-2, Sr., Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) vs. Mike Johnson, 46-2, Sr., St. Cloud
Luis Perez, 21-12, So., Coral Glades (Coral Springs) vs. Lewis Sharp, 37-9, Sr., Columbia (Lake City)
Angel Cano, 24-10, Sr., Nova (Davie) vs. Matt Skipper, 34-10, Sr., Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Billy Gower, 35-14, Sr., Brandon vs. Jeremie Cook, 48-0, Sr., Venice

215-Pound Class
Thomas Bortner, 41-0, Sr., Crestview vs. Timothy Kraemer, 25-8, Sr., Winter Haven
Estevan DelCastillo, 41-4, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Gregory Raymond, 17-5, Sr., Washington (Miami)
Greg Sisk, 21-7, Sr., Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) vs. Christopher One, 23-8, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Jonathan Watts, 30-6, Sr., Eastside (Gainesville) vs. Chase Toepfer, 36-3, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Matt Kelly, 26-6, Sr., Okeechobee vs. Lee Campbell, 35-0, Sr., Gulf Coast (Naples)
John Taylor, 20-6, Sr., Wharton (Tampa) vs. Kenny Fells, 29-8, Sr., Palatka
Clayton Simmons, 32-15, Jr., Brandon vs. Brady Dicks, 35-5, Jr., Columbia (Lake City)
Mathew Graham, 29-8, Sr., North Fort Myers vs. Muhammed De’Reese, 34-1, Jr., Titusville

275-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Ricardo Mathews, 17-1, Sr., Terry Parker (Jacksonville) vs. Jordan Knight, 19-9, Jr., Fort Myers
Ricardo Clerge, 16-5, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) vs. John McMahan, 39-11, Jr., St. Cloud
Phillip Faircloth, 30-8, Sr., Titusville vs. Richard White, 36-3, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
T.J. Mayer, 26-9, Fr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Anthony Saputo, 44-5, Sr., Venice
Chris Curtis, 22-7, Jr., Okeechobee vs. Brent Parsons, 39-0, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Thomas Purcell, 23-7, So., Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Bch.) vs. Joe Johnson, 28-1, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Scott Abrams, 19-8, So., Lake Weir (Ocala) vs. Dylan Mundella, 38-3, Jr., Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Allan Nunez, 26-10, Sr., Hillsborough (Tampa) vs. Jonathan Taylor, 32-1, Jr., Bayside (Palm Bay)