2005 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 2A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes submitted after 9 a.m. EST Tuesday morning cannot be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Luis Gotay, 35-0, Jr., Wolfson (Jacksonville) vs. Mike Pederson, 23-5, So., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Thomas Colyard, 31-4, Jr., Satellite (Satellite Beach) vs. Daniel Cappello, 21-4, Fr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Timothy Doran, 26-10, Fr., Jupiter vs. Kenny Keller, 34-7, Sr., Brandon
Cody Healy, 31-5, Sr., Pace vs. Corey Rittenhouse, 35-6, Sr., Venice
John DeSouza, 23-7, So., Park Vista (West Boynton Beach) vs. Anthony Jorge, 42-2, So., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Chase Roundtree, 48-4, Fr., Gainesville vs. Eric Torres, 23-5, So., Barron Collier (Naples)
Marcus Meredith, 32-9, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. C.J. Cook, 30-7, Fr., Springstead (Springhill)
William Westberry, 15-15, So., New Smyrna Beach vs. William Spreitzer, 30-3, So., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

112-Pound Class
Travis Hoffman, 49-1, Jr., Gainesville vs. Tyler Lamb, 8-5, So., Okeechobee
Kyle Keller, 29-9, So., Brandon vs. Josh Hyman, 29-6, Sr., Dunedin
Anthony Bearden, 31-12, So., Jefferson (Tampa) vs. Jose Santiago, 20-7, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
William Pritchett, 24-3, Sr., Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) vs. Christopher Matos, 27-2, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Shane Higgins, 31-7, Sr., Ridgewood (New Port Richey) vs. Jake Bolnick, 41-4, Jr., Sickles (Tampa)
Vincent Sylvester, 29-6, So., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Wilson Frasier, 36-3, Jr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Dexter Bidot, 34-4, Sr., Centennial (Port St. Lucie) vs. Keith Cooper, 37-4, Sr., Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Eric Rastiani, 24-10, Jr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. Derrick Dennis, 33-6, Jr., Wesley Chapel

119-Pound Class
Daniel Wynn, 38-6, Jr., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. Giovani Brayboy, 35-13, So., Titusville
Matt Rossheim, 32-11, Sr., Venice vs. Joseph Evancho, 21-16, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Mason Maher, 32-5, So., Mariner (Cape Coral) vs. Aron Mamuyac, 17-9, Jr., Fort Pierce Westwood
Tyler Norwood, 29-11, So., Rutherford (Springfield) vs. Franklin Gomez, 44-0, Sr., Brandon
Mark Caroussos, 25-7, Jr., Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Kent Costell, 26-5, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Anthony Gonzalez, 25-8, So., Lake Howell (Winter Park) vs. Timothy Finnegan, 24-4, Jr., Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Aaron Fisher, 32-3, Jr., Astronaut (Titusville) vs. Matt Lamasters, 38-1, Sr., Mosley (Lynn Haven)
A. J. Reyes, 22-2, Sr., Hudson vs. Kris Rollason, 21-7, Jr., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)

125-Pound Class
Donnie Brown, 38-1, Sr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Austin Emerson, 26-12, Sr., Fort Myers
Nicholas Snowey, 36-7, Sr., Jupiter vs. James Brown, 29-5, Jr., Armwood (Seffner)
Shawn Palot, 34-10, So., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Alex Araoz, 31-8, Jr., Brandon
Stephon Cohens, 26-7, So., Palatka vs. Bryan Poulton, 28-1, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Derek Gluvna, 21-11, Jr., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Christopher Allen, 36-8, Jr.., Alonso (Tampa)
Kevin Williams, 28-8, So., Englewood (Jacksonville) vs. Carmine Sorce, 27-11, Jr., Cape Coral
Jake Tillotson, 28-7, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Greg Vernon, 40-3, Jr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Anderson Sainci, 28-3, Sr., George Jenkins (Lakeland) vs. Phil Scott, 35-3, So., Nova (Davie)

130-Pound Class
Adam Pisarcik, 38-1, Sr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Tommy Landgren, 24-6, Sr., Okeechobeee
Tony Rayburn, 16-4, Jr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Dan Potter, 34-2, Sr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Christopher Coffey, 32-13, So., Sickles (Tampa) vs. Aaron Hysell, 22-10, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Zach Grubb, 34-7, Sr., Lake Weir (Ocala) vs. Andre Johnson, 30-2, Jr., Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Willie Rothenberg, 38-8, Sr., Fort Myers vs. Sean Joyce, 34-3, So., Brandon
Robert Hall, 24-7, So., Bayside (Palm Bay) vs. Aaron, Isom, 31-5, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
Fritz Limousin, 20-4, Sr., Fort Lauderdale vs. Harrison Whitting, 28-11, Jr., Niceville
Nathan Robinson, 27-3, Jr., Haines City vs. Keith Koziel, 35-5, So., Venice

135-Pound Class
Nick Webb, 38-5, Jr., Pace vs. Cory Franklin, 29-11, Sr., Plant (Tampa)
Dante Graham, 30-11, So., Dunedin vs. Jacob Gardner, 24-5, Sr., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Nick Dreger, 25-8, Sr., Mitchell (New Port Richey) vs. Evan Voss, 19-9, So., Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Sam Maxwell, 32-8, So., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. Cesar Grajales, 44-1, Sr., Brandon
Garrett Harrison, 17-14, So., Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Travis Williams, 34-5, So., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Ricardo Topham, 40-5, Sr., Chamberlain (Tampa) vs. Thomas Catanese, 30-9, Jr., Niceville
Thomas Walter, 34-6, Sr., East Bay (Gibsonton) vs. Connor Sothoron, 31-2, Sr., Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Daniel Betz, 25-11, So., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. Rodrigo Callirgos, 34-9, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian)

140-Pound Class
D. J. Kane, 30-2, Jr., Forest (Ocala) vs. A. J. Agazarm, 33-7, Sr., River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Gregory Tolbert, 35-11, Jr., Jupiter vs. Angel Figueroa, 31-6, Sr., Haines City
Andrew Flinn, 37-3, Sr., Merritt Island vs. David Lassiter, 29-3, Sr., Armwood (Seffner)
Aaron Moore, 33-8, Sr., Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) vs. Dakota Rahme, 32-2, So., Cape Coral
Derek Alam, 29-10, Jr., Nova (Davie) vs. Michael White, 44-4, Jr., Chamberlain (Tampa)
Alexander Lindros, 34-10, Sr., Crestview vs. Bret Nelson, 37-3, Jr., Venice
Pat DelRosario, 39-10, Sr., Gainesville vs. Bobby Castillo, 41-3, Sr., Land O’ Lakes
William Christ, 31-9, So., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. Sam Palacsil, 39-1, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

145-Pound Class
Jon Badger, 25-11, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Aaron Wright, 28-14, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Patrick Spano, 40-5, So., Chamberlain (Tampa) vs. Evan Stack, 30-12, Jr., Land O’ Lakes
David Mays, 21-16, So., Sickles (Tampa) vs. Donald McLeod, 27-7, Sr., Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Andrew Wilson, 25-4, Jr., Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) vs. William Costa, 35-14, Sr., Jupiter
Gregg Steiner, 19-5, Sr., Mitchell (New Port Richey) vs. Marco Toledo, 42-2, Sr., Brandon
Phil Rehberg, 33-3, Jr., Merritt Island vs. Joe Beal, 30-5, So., Fort Walton Beach
Scott Matthews, 29-9, Sr., Centennial (Port St. Lucie) vs. Paul Hoopaugh, 47-5, Jr., Gainesville
Brian Barrows, 19-7, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Jon Jackson, 39-1, Jr., Cape Coral

152-Pound Class
Yinka Mustapha, 32-5, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Evan Gill, 24-9, Sr., Haines City
Kevin Willkomm, 29-2, Sr., Naples vs. Dan Patterson, 20-7, Sr., Fort Pierce Westwood
Zane Zavadil, 33-6, Sr., Manatee (Bradenton) vs. James Spreitzer, 28-10, Sr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Hunter Nelson, 33-11, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Tom Timothy, 41-2, So., Brandon
Bobby Palot, 20-15, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Brandon Kelly, 35-2, Sr., Fort Myers
Brian Rutherford, 32-5, So., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. Eccledus Brown, 37-12, Jr., Gainesville
John Murray, 36-2, Jr., Auburndale vs. Alex Howard, 32-10, Jr., Rutherford (Springfield)
Rick Heil, 30-13, Sr., Venice vs. Dane Hayes, 41-1, Sr., Fort Pierce Central

160-Pound Class
Michael DiPaul, 36-2, Jr., Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Brendan Flanagan, 27-16, Jr., Manatee (Bradenton)
Graham Smith, 38-1, Sr., Merritt Island vs. Adam Waymouth, 27-15, So., Sickles (Tampa)
Cory Cortez, 35-8, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Scott Bowden, 38-8, Sr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Ryllis Whitehead, 27-8, Sr., Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Wesley Walker, 42-1, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Josh Sewell, 31-7, Jr., Nova (Davie) vs. Rocky Cozart, 44-1, Sr., Brandon
Jason Ross, 34-10, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Randy Re, 37-5, Sr., Venice
John Sloan, 39-4, Jr., First Coast (Jacksonville) vs. Walter Acosta, 38-8, Jr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Anthony Onan, 33-6, So., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell) vs. John Sanders, 36-9, Jr., Fort Pierce Central

171-Pound Class
Devin Billings, 47-4, Jr., Gainesville vs. David Moore, 27-7, Sr., Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Joshua Cohen, 25-6, Sr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Gary Nelson, 35-2, Sr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Malcom Shines, 24-4, Sr., Plant (Tampa) vs. Nick Attinella, 15-8, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Justin Kennett, 34-9, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Fasin Betancourt, 24-4, Jr., St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Grant Scelzi, 27-9, Sr., Largo vs. David Craig, 44-0, Jr., Brandon
Nathan Behrent, 23-3, Jr., Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. Kyle Kemp, 36-7, Sr., Chiles (Tallahassee)
George Keyser, 15-3, Sr., Port St. Lucie vs. Trae Pappas, 29-3, Sr., Fort Walton Beach
Bryan Levitt, 33-9, Jr., Titusville vs. Zach Gaudreau, 35-1, Sr., Venice

189-Pound Class
William Mobley, 38-3, Sr., Rutherford (Springfield) vs. Joseph Bizzossaro, 31-6, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Kevin Galason, 30-6, Sr., Ridgewood (New Port Richey) vs. Matt Roberts, 37-5, So., Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Dustin Zitzmann, 30-2, Jr., Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Marcelino Moss, 25-2, Sr., Washington (Miami)
Darrin Bellamy, 27-11, Jr., Wolfson (Jacksonville) vs. Robert Gallini, 43-4, Sr., Astronaut (Titusville)
Brian Bennette, 25-10, So., Eau Gallie (Melbourne) vs. Jeremie Cook, 41-0, Jr., Venice
Adam Altuzarra, 30-4, Sr., Jefferson (Tampa) vs. Matt Williams, 31-6, Sr., Gainesville
Stephen Caito, 39-7, Jr., Brandon vs. Myles Lococo, 29-5, Jr., Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
David Treglown, 36-3, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples) vs. Bryant Watrous, 31-5, Sr., Satellite (Satellite Beach)

215-Pound Class
Rodney Bryant, 33-7, Sr., Gainesville vs. John Howland, 32-5, Sr., Springstead (Spring Hill)
Nathan Sharp, 25-3, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Christopher Cobos, 42-2, Sr., Sickles (Tampa)
Gregory Raymond, 23-7, Jr., Washington (Miami) vs. Ken Ellis, 29-8, Jr., Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Josh Brown, 37-7, Sr., Mosley (Lynn Haven) vs. Scott Mays, 44-2, Sr., Land O’ Lakes
Matt Bennett, 28-7, Sr., Fort Pierce Central vs. Ed Hardee, 10-2, Sr., Auburndale
Thomas Bortner, 35-6, Jr., Crestview vs. Viktor Vasilevskiy, 32-8, Sr., Venice
Curtis Watson, 13-2, Sr., Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Luis Hernandez, 28-2, Sr., Naples
Muhammed De’Reese, 32-12, So., Titusville vs. Haywood Range, 35-1, Sr., Jupiter

275-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Coy Williamson, 24-6, Sr., Niceville vs. Jonathan Taylor, 22-8, So., Bayside (Palm Bay)
Richard White, 26-6, Jr., New Smyrna Beach vs. Parker Miles, 26-3, Sr., Countryside (Clearwater)
Jose Fernandez, 41-7, Jr., Chamberlain (Tampa) vs. Joe Johnson, 30-9, Jr., Mariner (Cape Coral)
Marcus Mazorra, 30-15, Sr., Forest (Ocala) vs. Oren Hall, 40-3, Sr., Fort Pierce Central
Bryce Robinson, 36-5, Sr., Cape Coral vs. Brent Parsons, 44-3, Jr., Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
David Cyr, 34-12, Sr., Sebastian River (Sebastian) vs. Gaizka Ansola-Crowley, 33-4, Sr., Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Johnathan Suarez, 23-8, Sr., Okeechobee vs. Charles Kasuba, 36-11, Sr., Belleview
Mike Bruce, 16-4, Sr., Armwood (Seffner) vs. Richie Rosabella, 37-1, Sr., Barron Collier (Naples)