2005 FHSAA Wrestling Finals
Class 1A First-Round Pairings
First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling@fhsaa.org. Changes will appear in results and web site postings, but the souvenir program and t-shirts are already being printed, so changes submitted after 9 a.m. EST Tuesday morning cannot be reflected on those items.

103-Pound Class
Lance Day, 27-3, Fr., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Brandon Jones, 19-9, Fr., Crystal River
Scott Sentes, 36-2, Fr., Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Chad Mazurek, 32-4, Fr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Eric Dupree, 37-7, Fr., Berkeley Prep (Tampa) vs. Colby Borchetta, 28-8, Fr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Justin Lehman, 26-11, So., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Mikey Cowell, 32-7, Jr., Pasco (Dade City)
Dylan Rico, 32-9, 8th, Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Eric Grajales, 37-0, 8th, Temple Heights (Tampa)
Nick Gilman, 27-8, Jr., West Port (Ocala) vs. Adam Plouffe, 27-3, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Michael Calafiore, 36-6, So., Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Jesse Velasco, 22-3, So., Fleming Island
Drew Cromes, 34-2, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. James Ahlswede, 39-4, Jr., Key West

112-Pound Class
Jordan Cone, 33-1, Fr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Josh Harroun, 30-3, Sr., North Port
Jonathan Nalepa, 15-4, So., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. Jeremy Wojda, 32-14, Jr., Zephyrhills
Oscar Kramp, 28-6, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. John Koney, 20-9, Fr., Crystal River
Tyler Morgan, 11-12, Fr., Arnold (Panama City) vs. Zach Mastro, 45-3, Fr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Javier Rodriguez, 28-7, So., Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Benjamin Bittong, 31-6, Jr., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Levi Wainright, 31-8, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Kurt Spranger, 43-5, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Cory Waldron, 33-7, Jr., Marianna vs. Kyle Waugh, 31-9, So., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Jonathan Castillo, 22-7, So., West Port (Ocala) vs. Alex Piasecki, 32-1, Jr., Jupiter Christian

119-Pound Class
Caleb Wainwright, 29-4, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Ashley Charles, 26-6, Sr., Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Jacob Schalles, 33-4, Fr., Bishop Moore (Orlando) vs. Elias Rey, 38-7, Fr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Toby Dickey, 35-7, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey) vs. Mike Rawlings, 25-9, Fr., North Port
Kevin Shores, 15-10, Jr., Marianna vs. Vicent Scirghio, 38-3, Jr., Chaminade (Hollywood)
Colin Sparks, 26-9, So., LaBelle vs. Travis Hartzog, 28-8, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Daphilo Success, 28-11, Fr., Glades Central (Belle Glade) vs. Patrick Harned, 30-4, Jr., Bay (Panama City)
Nicholas Thomas, 16-3, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Jamie Carambot, 24-9, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville)
Aaron Cavinder, 28-16, Jr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Keith Evans, 38-0, Sr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)

125-Pound Class
Sean Wetherill, 32-2, Jr., Fleming Island vs. Jacob Hinkle, 34-13, So., Pasco (Dade City)
Trey Toms, 31-12, Jr., Moore Haven vs. Austin Edwards, 31-6, So., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Craig Spranger, 24-11, So., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. Daniel Machado, 16-3, Sr., Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
David Sanders, 16-13, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Cory Baudendistel, 32-9, So., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Daniel Rubido, 25-5, So., Monsignor Pace (Miami) vs. Zach Winch, 35-6, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Benjamin Sasso, 27-11, So., Cocoa Beach vs. Jeremy Parmer, 27-4, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Marlin Dimitrion, 34-2, Sr., Citrus (Inverness) vs. Corey James, 8-10, So., University Christian (Jacksonville)
Jordan Thompson, 44-6, Fr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Justin Browning, 37-3, Jr., Jensen Beach

130-Pound Class
Barney Wainwright, 31-1, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Leslie Mosley, 34-6, Jr., Booker (Sarasota)
Zack Doris, 33-9, Jr., Jensen Beach vs. Corey Neal, 20-7, So., Crystal River
Chad Rodriguez, 39-7, Sr., Key West vs. Chris Onunshak, 28-9, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Bobby Harned, 21-9, Sr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Dau Dau, 37-5, Sr., Robinson (Tampa)
Ross Rubenstein, 17-4, So., North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) vs. Danny Montanez, 40-4, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey)
Jordan Jekel, 21-2, Jr., Pensacola Christian vs. Brendon McLaughlin, 36-7, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Chris Helton, 26-7, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Rich Dehnz, 35-10, Fr., Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
James Sottoriva, 24-9, Fr., Space Coast (Port St. John) vs. Armand Algarin, 31-2, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

135-Pound Class
Josh Helton, 31-0, Sr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. T.J. Strunk, 34-5, So., Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Andy Milburn, 10-1, Jr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Brian McCreary, 29-9, Sr., Sebring
Hutch McBath, 29-9, So., Pasco (Dade City) vs. CJ Thall, 21-7, Sr., Newsome (Lithia)
Peter Kyne, 11-5, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Osvaldo Friger, 25-1, Jr., Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Kevin Sanchez, 29-10, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Edward Hru, 36-1, Sr., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Tim Ironman, 26-8, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. John Porcher, 16-2, Sr., Pensacola Christian
Randall Gillis, 32-4, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. Matt Jones, 20-5, Sr., Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Brandyn Kuhn, 28-14, So., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Zag Berridge, 35-9, 8th, Temple Heights (Tampa)

140-Pound Class
Lavon Downs, 34-2, Jr., Godby (Tallahassee) vs. Justin Stewart, 29-20, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Kristopher Smith, 22-13, So., Clewiston vs. Nick Raich, 29-4, Jr., Jupiter Christian
Patrick Hughes, 40-11, Sr., Berkeley Prep (Tampa) vs. Kenneth Klingman, 29-7, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood)
Justin Platt, 17-6, Sr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Justin Forsyth, 38-0, Jr., Bradford (Starke)
Steven Rico, 26-8, So., Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. Karl Kuezmera, 33-2, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mitchell Balboa, 27-3, Sr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Joe McMullan, 31-7, Jr., Bay (Panama City)
Ben Mahon, 24-5, Sr., Zephyrhills vs. Jacob Vencil, 30-6, Sr., Providence (Jacksonville)
Kyle Bartlett, 30-8, Sr., Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) vs. George Bancroft, 38-2, Fr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

145-Pound Class
Lee Laxton, 29-3, So., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Yevseviy Korol, 25-12, Jr., North Port
Fran O’Brien, 24-7, So., Benjamin (North Palm Beach) vs. Joseph Egan, 33-4, Sr., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Steven Suastegui, 30-16, Jr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. Bradley Burns, 25-13, So., Dunnellon
Justin Ragans, 33-3, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Jamie Hemingway, 36-4, Jr., Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Jehud Presume, 32-4, Jr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Marvin Johnson, 42-3, Sr., Zephyrhills
David Deaton, 31-5, Jr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Blake Germaine, 43-2, Sr., Sebring
Victor Porter, 27-4, Jr., Wakulla (Crawfordville) vs. Joel Reed, 23-5, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Joe Bertine, 22-9, Jr., Crystal River vs. Devin Ouellette, 34-8, Jr., Jensen Beach

152-Pound Class
Greg Boyle, 17-5, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Mike Kuenzier, 26-9, Jr., West Boca Raton
Dustin Whitelaw, 27-5, Jr., Lecanto vs. Martin Gille, 36-5, Jr., Osceola (Seminole)
Mike Combs, 37-7, So., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Grant Bowen, 33-7, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Matt Hope, 16-5, Sr., Pensacola Christian vs. Hunter Brown, 32-6, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Matt Lynn, 20-14, So., Jesuit (Tampa) vs. Roberto Gonzalez, 31-3, Sr., Dunnellon
Caleb Kelso, 31-9, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood) vs. William Green, 24-5, Sr., Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Luke Whitworth, 33-11, So., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Caleb Fuller, 18-12, Sr., Stanton (Jacksonville)
Larry Carnes, 30-12, Fr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Leonard LeBlanc, 40-1, Sr., Temple Heights (Tampa)

160-Pound Class
Preston Hart, 27-0, Sr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. John Eden, 40-6, Sr., Gulf (New Port Richey)
Carson Clemens, 25-6, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood) vs. Reynaldo Munoz, 37-6, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Dillon McGovern, 25-6, Sr., Sebring vs. Carlos Friger, 22-3, Jr., Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Jerred Hicks, 37-5, Sr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Mike Musto, 31-1, Jr., Lecanto
James Cressman, 14-4, Jr., North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) vs. Andrew Jimineaz, 45-8, Jr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Christian Elsen, 22-10, Jr., Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. James Hudson, 24-4, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville)
Brad Wilson, 28-5, Sr., Harmony vs. David Thompson, 28-4, Sr., Bolles (Jacksonville)
Mickey Clay, 24-7, Jr., LaBelle vs. Jamie Cross, 31-1, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

171-Pound Class
Keeno Griffin, 32-3, Sr., Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) vs. Sean Patrick, 31-9, So., Temple Heights (Tampa)
Dillon Betancourt, 26-6, Jr., Suncoast (Riviera Beach) vs. Charles Simmons, 37-1, Sr., Atlantic (Port Orange)
Jonathan Velazquez, 24-3, Jr., Jupiter Christian vs. Seth Metz, 28-4, Jr., Crystal River
David Saunders, 26-7, Sr., Stanton (Jacksonville) vs. Justin Windley, 41-7, Jr., Robinson (Tampa)
Marceliano Munoz, 30-7, So., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. David Pritz, 43-2, Jr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Corey Pye, 27-10, Sr., Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) vs. Angel Rivera, 24-10, Sr., Bartow
Thomas Rivera, 21-9, Sr., Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) vs. Joey Wilson, 30-6, Jr., North Port
John Clark, 34-6, Jr., Pasco (Dade City) vs. Brian Engel, 32-2, Sr., Chaminade (Hollywood)

189-Pound Class
Jerico Weitzel, 15-1, Fr., Bolles (Jacksonville) vs. Mike Walsh, 32-9, Sr., Jupiter Christian
Don Hudson, 10-3, Sr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Keith Jones, 35-2, Sr., Lake Wales
Richard Drawdy, 26-4, Sr., Crystal River vs. Benden Laurent, 31-2, Jr., Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Justin Mowls, 20-10, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak) vs. Christopher Martinez, 32-2, Sr., Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Wesley Blylevin, 21-8, Sr., Osceola (Seminole) vs. Addison Chipoletti, 46-1, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Mark Harris, 11-4, Sr., Bay Point (Miami) vs. Richard Tennison, 13-4, Sr., Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Colin Ziegler, 27-12, Jr., Jensen Beach vs. David Hewett, 28-8, Sr., University Christian (Jacksonville)
Kyle Battell, 30-8, Sr., Menendez (St. Augustine) vs. Brian Rolle, 14-3, So., Immokalee

215-Pound Class
David Stevens, 23-2, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Robert Isola, 4-2, So., Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Mike Shammes, 31-4, Sr., Osceola (Seminole) vs. Bobby Goode, 32-7, So., Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Trevon Gerideau, 40-10, Sr., Robinson (Tampa) vs. Mike Scheppa, 38-6, Sr., Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Eric Gaynon, 27-11, Jr., Stanton (Jacksonville) vs. Elijah Charles, 37-1, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Raul Lezcano, 21-7, Sr., Dade Christian (Miami) vs. Keiton Jones, 33-0, Sr., Lake Wales
Douglas Brazil, 5-1, Jr., Atlantic (Port Orange) vs. Michael Wright, 23-4, Jr., Suwannee (Live Oak)
John Liddington, 30-6, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Andrew Partenach, 11-5, Sr., Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Randy Kastor, 12-5, Sr., Lemon Bay (Englewood) vs. John Christopher, 34-3, Sr., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

275-Pound (Heavyweight) Class
Matthew Duke, 26-4, Jr., University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Christopher Stallo, 30-5, Sr., Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Bobby Christopher, 31-6, So., Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Windham Rotunda, 22-5, Sr., Hernando (Brooksville)
Henry Angelo, 27-2, Sr., Florida Christian (Miami) vs. Ryan Stephens, 25-6, Sr., Crystal River
Leonard Jones, 23-7, Sr., Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) vs. Patrick Scicchitano, 45-2, Sr., Jesuit (Tampa)
Clifton Hankerson, 19-6, Jr., Bay Point (Miami) vs. Robert Gay, 20-1, Sr., Cocoa
Jacob Shefffield, 29-2, Sr., Forrest (Jacksonville) vs. Joel Scott, 25-11, Sr., Newsome (Lithia)
Jerimiah Warren, 15-2, Jr., Bay (Panama City) vs. Adam Garlock, 36-7, Jr., Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Abraham Tomlinson, 25-14, Sr., Clay (Green Cove Springs) vs. Josh Delancy, 21-7, Jr., Jensen Beach