2005-06 Invitational State Girls Weightlifting Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005-06 FHSAA Invitational State Girls Weightlifting Series. Schools that believe they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Thursday, February 23, 2006 at 4:13 PM


X – denotes Sectional Coordinators



Single Class
(159 schools)


SECTION 1
(16 schools)
Baker
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze
Milton – X
Navarre
Niceville
Northview (Bratt)
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Gonzalez)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

SECTION 2
(17 schools)
Altha
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Bozeman (Southport)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Graceville
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Marianna – X
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

SECTION 3
(20 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bradford (Starke)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Fleming Island
Fort White
Gainesville – X
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Middleburg
Newberry
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

SECTION 4
(21 schools)
Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Forest (Ocala)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
North Marion (Citra)
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Sumter (Bushnell) – X
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrills

SECTION 5
(20 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand – X
Deltona
Eustis
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Mount Dora
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Tavares
Wildwood
Winter Springs

SECTION 6
(19 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Harmony
Jones (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee) – X
St. Cloud
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

SECTION 7
(22 schools)
Avon Park
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Manatee (Bradenton) – X
North Port
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Palmetto
Port Charlotte
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Sebring
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

SECTION 8
(24 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Golf Coast (West Palm Beach)
Jensen Beach
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Pahokee
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
South Fork (Stuart)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Wellington – X