2005 Girls Weightlifting Sectional Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005 FHSAA State Girls Weightlifting Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, administrator for state series assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.

Schools in italics will open in Fall 2004.


Last updated Wednesday, July 27, 2005 at 6:29 PM


(X-denotes Sectional Coordinator)


Single Class
(125 schools)

SECTION 1
(21 schools)
Altha
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Blountstown
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) – X
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze
Marianna
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville
Northview (Bratt)
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)
Tate (Cantonment)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

SECTION 2
(13 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Fleming Island
Fort White
Keystone Heights
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

SECTION 3
(12 schools)
Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Interlachen
Lecanto
Newberry
Palatka – X
Williston

SECTION 4
(14 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand – X
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

SECTION 5
(15 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando) – X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

SECTION 6
(15 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville) – X
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel
Wildwood
Zephyrhills

SECTION 7
(11 schools)
Avon Park
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula) – X
Lake Placid
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palmetto
Sebring
Southeast (Bradenton)

SECTION 8
(9 schools)
Booker (Sarasota)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Sarasota
Riverview (Sarasota)
Venice

SECTION 9
(16 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) – X
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Jupiter
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Royal Palm Beach
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)


Independent
(12 schools)

Bell
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Douglas (Parkland)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Graceville
Leon (Tallahassee)
Mount Dora
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Washington (Pensacola)
Wellington