2003-04 Girls Weightlifting Sectional Assignments

The following district assignments are for the 2004 Inaugural FHSAA State Girls Weightlifting Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for Classification & District Assignments, in the FHSAA Office at ext. 170 or by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org.

Each sectional coordinator (yet to be appointed) will conduct a meeting of all schools in his/her section on Monday, Oct. 27, to schedule and plan the necessary sectional qualifying meets. Each section, by majority vote of school representatives present at the sectional meeting, will select either an open or structured format for its qualifying meets. The top three individuals in each weight classification in each section will qualify for competition in the Inaugural FHSAA Girls Weightlifting Finals.

(X-denotes District Coordinator)

Last updated Wednesday, July 27, 2005 at 6:29 PM


Single Class
(116 schools)

SECTION 1
(15 schools)
Altha
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Blountstown
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) – X
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Marianna
Milton
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Navarre
Niceville
Northview (Bratt)
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Rutherford (Springfield)

SECTION 2
(13 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – X
Bell
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Fort White
Keystone Heights
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

SECTION 3
(15 schools)
Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Interlachen
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Lecanto
Newberry
North Marion (Citra)
Palatka
Vanguard (Ocala) – X
West Port (Ocala)
Williston

SECTION 4
(13 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
DeLand – X
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oviedo
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

SECTION 5
(12 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando) – X
St. Cloud
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Winter Park

SECTION 6
(14 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville) – X
Hudson
Land O’Lakes
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel
Wildwood
Zephyrhills

SECTION 7
(11 schools)
Avon Park
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula) – X
Lake Placid
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palmetto
Sebring
Southeast (Bradenton)

SECTION 8
(9 schools)
Booker (Sarasota)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) – X
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Sarasota
Riverview (Sarasota)
Venice

SECTION 9
(14 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Jupiter
Lake Worth
Martin County (Stuart)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Royal Palm Beach
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)