2008-09 State Girls Volleyball Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2008-09 FHSAA State Girls Volleyball Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2008. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Monday, February 9, 2009 10:54 AM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)



Class 6A
114 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 2345-4742


REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville) – X
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) – X

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo – X
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando) – X
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Apopka – X
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) – X
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Alonso (Tampa) – X
Countryside (Clearwater)
Gaither (Tampa)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota – X

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach – X
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X

DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation – X
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood) – X
South Plantation
Western (Davie)

REGION 4
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah) – X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami – X
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Coral Park
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Southwest Miami – X

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami) – X
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)



Class 5A
110 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1783-2344


REGION 1
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Niceville
Pace – X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee) – X
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) – X
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Vanguard (Ocala) – X

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Auburndale – X
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) – X
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Bloomingdale (Valrico) – X
Brandon
Freedom (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)

REGION 3
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Clearwater – X
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa) – X
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) – X
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice – X

REGION 4
(28 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay) – X
Fort Pierce Central
Port St. Lucie
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Martin County (Stuart) – X
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
South Fork (Stuart)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral) – X
North Fort Myers

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood) – X
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)



Class 4A
114 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1039-1782


REGION 1
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Gulf Breeze – X
Milton
Navarre
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach) – X
Bay (Panama City)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Santa Fe (Alachua) – X
Suwannee (Live Oak)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) – X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

REGION 2
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Creekside (St. Johns) [new school]
Matanzas (Palm Coast) – X
Menendez (Crescent Beach)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra [new school]
St. Augustine

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Belleview
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto
North Marion (Citra)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
West Port (Ocala) – X

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Celebration
Eustis
Harmony
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud – X
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills – X

REGION 3
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland) – X
Lake Wales
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Spoto (Riverview)
Tenoroc (Lakeland) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Palmetto
Sebring – X

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Clewiston
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) – X
Estero
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Golden Gate (Naples) – X
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville) – X
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Titusville
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Fort Pierce Westwood – X
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Boynton Beach – X
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
West Broward (Pembroke Pines) [new school]

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Reagan (Doral)
St. Brendan (Miami) – X



Class 3A
78 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 454-1038


REGION 1
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Catholic
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) – X
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Chipley – X
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Marianna

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Madison County (Madison)
Taylor County (Perry) – X

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) – X
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

REGION 2
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Fort White – X
Newberry
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Crescent City
Interlachen – X
Keystone Heights
Taylor (Pierson)
Union County (Lake Butler)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Mount Dora
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages
Wildwood – X

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Crooms (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(3 schools)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
West Shore (Melbourne) – X

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry – X

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Holy Names (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic – X

DISTRICT 12
(3 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) – X
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)

REGION 4
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Pahokee
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) – X
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach – X

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doral Academy (Miami)
Florida Christian (Miami)
LaSalle (Miami) – X
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
MAST (Key Biscayne) – X
Ransom Everglades (Miami)



Class 2A
84 schools
Fall 2004
student population: 194-453

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Baker – X
Jay
Freeport
Pensacola Christian
Vernon

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Altha
Blountstown
Bozeman (Southport)
Cottondale – X
Sneads

DISTRICT 3
(4 schools)
Liberty County (Bristol) – X
Port St. Joe
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 4
(4 schools)
Franklin County (Carrabelle)
Jefferson County (Monticello) – X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

REGION 2
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Bell
Branford
Bronson
Hawthorne
Lafayette (Mayo)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
Trenton

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Arlington (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hilliard
Providence (Jacksonville) – X
St. Johns (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Master's (Oviedo)
Montverde – X
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)

DISTRICT 8
(4 schools)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
First Academy (Orlando) – X
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)

REGION 3
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(4 schools)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Tampa Prep – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Fort Meade – X
Lakeland Christian
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) – X
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) – X
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade) – X
Jupiter Christian
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Hollywood Christian
Sagemont (Weston)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) – X

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Archbishop Curley (Miami) – X
Dade Christian (Miami) [contingent upon ability to schedule necessary district matches]
Doctors Charter (Miami)
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Marathon
Miami Christian
Palmer Trinity (Miami) – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)



Class 1A
87 schools
Fall 2004 student population: 1-193


REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Central (Milton)
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Laurel Hill
Munroe (Quincy) – X
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) – X
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Rock (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)
Cedar Key – X
First Academy-Leesburg
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) – X

REGION 2
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(4 schools)
Circle Christian (Orlando) – X
Faith Christian (Orlando)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Orlando Lutheran

DISTRICT 6
(4 schools)
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee)
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Orlando Christian Prep – X
Windermere Prep

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)
Brevard Christian (West Melbourne) – X
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island Christian
Temple Christian (Titusville)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
Life Christian Academy (Kissimmee)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
Southland Christian (Kissimmee) – X
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) – X
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Oldsmar Christian

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Berean Academy (Lutz)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Seffner Christian – X
Tampa Baptist

DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Sarasota Christian – X

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Community Christian (Stuart)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
Pine School (Stuart)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) – X
Wellington Christian

REGION 4
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Boca Raton Christian
Boca Raton Prep – X
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sheridan Hills (Hollywood) – X
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Bch)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) – X
Greater Miami Academy
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Northwest Christian (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Brito Miami Private (Miami)
Calusa Prep (Miami)
Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Island Christian (Islamorada)
Princeton Christian – X
Redland Christian (Homestead)



Independent
(22 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate (Tampa) [new school]
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Cornerstone (Gainesville)
Esprit de Corps (Jacksonville)
Everglades City
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Forest Lake (Apopka)
Graceville
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Kissimmee Christian
LaProgressiva (Miami)
Lighthouse Christian (DeLand)
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Shores Christian (Ocala)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)
West Oaks (Orlando)
Westlake (Davie)
Westland Hialeah [new school]