2009 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Tuesday, October 18, 2011 12:16 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Nov. 3
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 14
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 18
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 19
W1
Milton Mosley
25-18, 25-19, 26-24
Niceville
25-19, 25-13, 25-23
Leon
25-15, 25-23, 25-16
Leon
25-23, 25-11, 25-22
R2
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
W2
Niceville Niceville
25-10, 25-15, 25-8
R1
Tate (Cantonment)
W3
Leon (Tallahassee) Leon
25-10, 25-22, 25-11
Leon
25-12, 25-19, 25-12
R4
Gainesville
W4
Buchholz (Gainesville) Buchholz
28-26, 25-16, 25-21
R3
Chiles (Tallahassee)
W9
Gaither (Tampa) Gulf Coast
21-25, 22-25, 25-10, 25-16, 15-5
Venice
25-15, 25-20, 25-15

Venice
25-9, 25-21, 25-23

R10
Gulf Coast (Naples)
W10
Venice Venice
25-8, 25-9, 25-10
R9
Sickles (Tampa)
W11
[vacated] [vacated] Clearwater
25-23, 25-23, 25-21
R12
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
W12
Northeast (St. Petersburg) Clearwater
25-17, 25-10, 24-26, 25-10
State Champion
Martin County
25-16, 17-25, 25-21, 25-21
R11
Clearwater
W5
Haines City Lakeland
25-16, 25-15, 25-20
Lakeland
25-18, 25-13, 25-16
Newsome
25-23, 30-28, 25-21
R6
Lakeland
W6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) George Jenkins
27-25, 25-23, 25-15
Martin County
25-14, 25-16, 25-15
R5
Osceola (Kissimmee)
W7
Forest (Ocala) Newsome
21-25, 16-25, 25-22, 25-21
Newsome
25-15, 25-14, 20-25, 29-31,
15-8
R8
Newsome (Lithia)
W8
Armwood (Seffner) Armwood
25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 25-20
R7
Central (Brooksville)
W13
Palm Bay South Fork
28-26, 25-14, 25-23
Martin County
25-18, 25-14, 25-8
Martin County
28-26, 15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-9
R14
South Fork (Stuart)
W14
Martin County (Stuart) Martin County
25-15, 25-16, 25-9
R13
Melbourne
W15
Spanish River (Boca Raton) Spanish River
25-20, 25-11, 25-17
St. Thomas Aquinas
25-20, 25-13, 25-16
R16
Nova (Davie)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) St. Thomas Aquinas
25-8, 25-9, 25-11
R15
Wellington