2009 FHSAA Class 4A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Saturday, November 21, 2009 4:05 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 14
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 20
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 21
W1
Gulf Breeze Gulf Breeze
25-14, 25-6, 25-9
Gulf Breeze
25-14, 25-15, 25-21
Bishop Kenny
28-26, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21
Fort Myers
25-19, 25-19, 25-16
R2
Rutherford (Panama City)
W2
Wakulla (Crawfordville) Wakulla
25-12, 25-22, 25-22
R1
Washington (Pensacola)
W3
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) Bishop Kenny
25-20, 25-20, 22-25, 25-15
Bishop Kenny
25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9
R4
Ponte Vedra
W4
Nease (Ponte Vedra) Nease
25-18, 25-14, 23-25, 25-9
R3
Stanton (Jacksonville)
W9
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) Lakewood
25-22, 18-25, 19-25, 26-24, 15-13
Braden River
17-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-22
Fort Myers
25-13, 25-7, 25-22
R10
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
W10
Braden River (Bradenton) Braden River
25-12, 25-9, 25-14
R9
Lennard (Ruskin)
W11
Fort Myers Fort Myers
25-19, 25-12, 25-20
Fort Myers
27-25, 25-14, 25-16
R12
Barron Collier (Naples)
W12
Naples Naples
25-20, 25-10, 28-26
State Champion
Jensen Beach
26-24, 25-21, 25-11
R11
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
W5
Vanguard (Ocala) Vanguard
24-26, 16-25, 25-23, 29-27, 15-9
Vanguard
21-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-19
Hudson
25-22, 17-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-9
R6
Tavares
W6
Harmony Harmony
21-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-17, 15-13

Jensen Beach
25-14, 25-19, 25-15

R5
Belleview
W7
Hudson Hudson
25-14, 25-12, 25-20
Hudson
25-20, 25-22, 20-25, 16-25, 15-6
R8
Zephyrhills
W8
Nature Coast (Brooksville) Nature Coast
25-18, 25-18, 25-19
R7
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
W13
Merritt Island Merritt Island
26-24, 25-18, 25-11
Jensen Beach
25-17, 23-25, 25-21, 25-5
Jensen Beach
25-18, 17-25, 25-21, 27-25
R14
Okeechobee
W14
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
25-12, 25-2, 25-11
R13
Astronaut (Titusville)
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) Cardinal Gibbons
25-4, 25-9, 25-9
Cardinal Gibbons
25-11, 25-13, 25-17
R16
Miami Norland
W16
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) Mater Academy
23-25, 22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 15-2
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)