2009 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Saturday, November 21, 2009 1:32 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 4
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 14
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 20
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 21
W1
Baker Sneads
21-25, 25-9, 25-22, 25-23
Sneads
27-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-20
Maclay
25-13, 25-20, 25-19

Tampa Prep
25-10, 25-19, 25-17

R2
Sneads
W2
Blountstown Blountstown
25-18, 25-15, 25-22
R1
Northview (Bratt)
W3
Liberty County (Bristol) Liberty County
25-12, 25-15, 25-11
Maclay
25-11, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22
R4
Lafayette (Mayo)
W4
Maclay (Tallahassee) Maclay
25-13, 25-8, 25-8
R3
Port St. Joe
W9
Lakeland Christian Indian Rocks Christian
25-10, 25-14, 25-12
Tampa Prep
25-20, 21-25, 25-13, 25-23
Tampa Prep
25-18, 25-22, 25-16
R10
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
W10
Tampa Prep Tampa Prep
25-4, 25-7, 25-4
R9
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
W11
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) Northside Christian
25-20, 25-18, 25-12
Northside Christian
25-18, 25-21, 25-22
R12
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
W12
Canterbury (Fort Myers) Canterbury
22-25, 25-21, 26-24, 24-26, 15-9
State Champion
First Academy
25-18, 25-20, 25-15
R11
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) P.K. Yonge
25-12, 25-17, 25-20
P.K. Yonge
25-20, 25-21, 25-16
First Academy
25-23, 21-25, 25-16, 25-19
R6
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
W6
Providence (Jacksonville) Providence
25-18, 25-20, 25-16
First Academy
25-21, 20-25, 27-25, 25-22
R5
St. Francis (Gainesville)
W7
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) Orangewood Christian
25-23, 25-18, 25-16
First Academy
25-17, 25-11, 25-19
R8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
W8
First Academy (Orlando) First Academy
25-15, 25-5, 25-14
R7
Circle Christian (Orlando)
W13
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) Calvary Christian
25-23, 25-22, 25-22
Westminster Academy
25-21, 25-7, 25-19
Westminster Academy
19-25, 17-25, 25-23, 28-26,
15-13
R14
Calvary Christian (Ft. Laud.)
W14
Westminster Academy (Ft. Laud.) Westminster Academy
27-25, 25-14, 27-25
R13
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
W15
Miami Country Day Westminster Christian
25-18, 25-17, 25-18
Palmer Trinity
25-21, 25-9, 25-20
R16
Westminster Christian (Miami)
W16
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay) Palmer Trinity
25-13, 25-18, 25-17
R15
Florida Christian (Miami)