2008 FHSAA Class 6A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated 3:07 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Nov. 4
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 19
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 20
R2
DeLand (21-3) Buchholz
22-25, 25-14, 25-20, 26-24
Buchholz
25-16, 25-18, 25-14
Timber Creek
25-16, 25-12, 25-22
Timber Creek
28-26, 25-16, 25-22
W1
Buchholz (Gainesville) (20-7)
R1
Orange Park (19-8) Orange Park
25-17, 25-18, 25-23
W2
Spruce Creek (14-10)
R4
Timber Creek (Orlando) (26-2) Timber Creek
25-23, 25-20, 25-9
Timber Creek
25-20, 25-16, 25-16
W3
Winter Springs (18-8)
R3
Oviedo (17-9) Oviedo
25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 25-17
W4
Winter Park (23-6)
R6
Palm Bay (19-9) Dr. Phillips
25-18, 25-13, 25-9
Dr. Phillips
25-16, 21-25, 25-17, 25-20
Countryside
25-17, 25-21, 25-23
W5
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (23-3)
R5
Olympia (Orlando) (14-11) Osceola
25-21, 25-19, 25-14
W6
Osceola (Kissimmee) (24-1)
R8
Durant (Plant City) (12-12) Countryside
25-21, 25-18, 26-24
Countryside
25-27, 25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11
W7
Countryside (Clearwater) (26-0)
R7
Sickles (Tampa) (8-5) Lakeland
25-6, 25-14, 25-22
State Champion
Timber Creek
25-19, 25-20, 25-15
W8
Lakeland (20-5)
R10
Spanish River (Boca Raton) (19-12) Royal Palm Beach
21-25, 25-19, 25-21, 25-22
Royal Palm Beach
25-13, 25-17, 25-22
Royal Palm Beach
25-19, 25-13, 25-9
W9
Royal Palm Beach (22-4)
R9
Jupiter (18-9) Jupiter
25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 25-16
Royal Palm Beach
21-25, 25-14, 25-20, 25-21
W10
Boca Raton (19-6)
R12
South Plantation (12-11) Douglas
23-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-19
Cypress Bay
25-17, 25-17, 27-25
W11
Douglas (Parkland) (16-11)
R11
Coral Springs (17-11) Cypress Bay
25-12, 25-13, 25-15
W12
Cypress Bay (Weston) (20-7)
R14
Miami Springs Dr. Krop
25-6, 25-16, 25-11
Dr. Krop
25-6, 25-17, 15-25, 26-24
Miami Palmetto
25-18, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22
W13
Dr. Krop (Miami) (23-3)
R13
Goleman (Miami) (10-11) Hialeah
25-16, 25-16, 25-12
W14
Hialeah (20-5)
R16
Miami Killian (15-10) Ferguson
25-20, 25-23, 25-19
Miami Palmetto
25-12, 25-16, 25-22
W15
Ferguson (Miami) (14-2)
R15
Southwest Miami (14-5) Miami Palmetto
25-11, 25-22, 26-24
W16
Miami Palmetto (24-2)