2008 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Wednesday, July 30, 2008
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 5
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 21
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
R2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (18-9) Niceville
23-25, 25-11, 17-25, 25-11, 15-10
Leon
25-14, 25-21, 25-11
Leon
25-13, 25-19, 20-25, 25-14
Lake Howell
25-22, 15-25, 25-14, 25-17
W1
Niceville (26-2)
R1
Fort Walton Beach (18-6)

Leon
25-15, 25-18, 27-25

W2
Leon (Tallahassee) (25-2)
R4
Gainesville Gainesville
22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 15-12
Eastside
25-19, 25-15, 25-19
W3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (18-10)
R3
Fleming Island (19-8) Eastside
19-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22
W4
Eastside (Gainesville)
R6
Winter Haven (17-6) Lake Howell
25-5, 25-9, 25-5
Lake Howell
25-9, 25-11, 25-16
Lake Howell
25-21, 25-8, 25-20
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (22-5)
R5
Hagerty (Oviedo) (9-13) Hagerty
25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 25-17, 15-8
W6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (22-4)
R8
Newsome (Lithia) (12-3) River Ridge
25-18, 25-15, 25-27, 25-19
Brandon
25-14, 25-17, 28-26
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (23-4)
R7
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) (14-9) Brandon
21-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-21
State Champion
Plant
25-22, 25-15, 25-23
W8
Brandon (14-0)
R10
Leto (Tampa) (11-5) Palm Harbor University
25-16, 25-7, 25-10
Plant
25-14, 25-15, 25-21
Plant
25-13, 23-25, 25-15, 25-15
W9
Palm Harbor University (23-3)
R9
[vacated] Plant
25-16, 25-11, 25-18
Plant
25-21, 26-24, 25-17
W10
Plant (Tampa) (24-3)
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (26-2) Lakewood
24-26, 25-20, 25-14, 25-18
Venice
25-14, 25-17, 25-12
W11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (21-4)
R11
Northeast (St. Petersburg) (15-9) Venice
25-9, 25-7, 25-5
W12
Venice (20-8)
R14
West Boca Raton (19-8) West Boca Raton
19-25, 25-11, 25-13, 25-15
Martin County
27-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-16
St. Thomas Aquinas
24-26, 25-14, 25-17, 25-20
W13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (13-8)
R13
Bayside (Palm Bay) (5-13) Martin County
25-12, 25-3, 25-12
W14
Martin County (Stuart) (20-7)
R16
Northeast (Oakland Park) (20-6) Fort Myers
25-20, 25-20, 25-20
St. Thomas Aquinas
22-25, 25-15, 27-25, 25-22
W15
Fort Myers (22-3)
R15
Gulf Coast (Naples) (23-4) St. Thomas Aquinas
25-16, 25-18, 25-12
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (21-5)