2008 FHSAA Class 4A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Wednesday, July 30, 2008
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Nov. 4
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 19
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 20
R2
Arnold (Panama City Beach) (20-7) Washington
25-13, 25-12, 25-20
Washington
25-15, 25-9, 28-26
Bishop Kenny
25-21, 25-22, 24-26, 25-21
Nease
25-20, 16-25, 25-22, 25-19
W1
Washington (Pensacola) (21-4)
R1
Gulf Breeze (22-5) Wakulla
23-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-10, 18-16
W2
Wakulla (Crawfordville) (17-5)
R4
Stanton (Jacksonville) (20-7) Middleburg
18-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-14
Bishop Kenny
21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-20
W3
Middleburg (17-10)
R3
Santa Fe (Alachua) (11-16) Bishop Kenny
25-20, 25-16, 25-23
W4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (19-8)
R6
Lecanto (17-6) Nease
25-5, 25-15, 25-16
Nease
25-12, 25-22, 25-18
Nease
16-25, 26-24, 25-23, 25-21
W5
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) (25-2)
R5
Menendez (St. Augustine) (22-5) Menendez
25-17, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22
W6
Belleview (26-3)
R8
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (24-3) Bishop Moore
25-17, 25-13, 25-19
Bishop Moore
25-15, 25-18, 25-14
W7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) (21-7)
R7
South Lake (Groveland) (16-7) Hudson
23-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-20
State Champion
Nease
28-26, 25-16, 25-20
W8
Hudson (20-7)
R10
Braden River (Bradenton) (13-11) Braden River
25-13, 25-18, 25-11
DeSoto County
25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 25-13
DeSoto County
18-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 15-9
W9
Haines City (19-5)
R9
Bartow (20-6) DeSoto County
25-11, 25-18, 25-7
DeSoto County
32-30, 25-18, 19-25, 14-25, 15-12
W10
DeSoto County (Arcadia) (22-4)
R12
Golden Gate (Naples) (18-8) Riverdale
15-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-19
Naples
25-10, 25-16, 25-15
W11
Riverdale (Fort Myers) (24-2)
R11
Lemon Bay (Englewood) (12-16) Naples
25-10, 25-20, 25-13
W12
Naples (21-5)
R14
Okeechobee (15-7) Okeechobee
22-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-23
Jensen Beach
25-16, 25-16, 25-19
Cardinal Gibbons
15-25, 25-20, 25-22, 28-26
W13
Merritt Island (20-8)
R13
Titusville (19-5) Jensen Beach
25-19, 25-8, 25-20
W14
Jensen Beach (23-4)
R16
Reagan (Doral) Cardinal Gibbons
25-7, 25-10, 25-12
Cardinal Gibbons
25-19, 25-15, 25-12
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) (25-3)
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) Mater Academy Charter
25-12, 25-19, 25-19
W16
Mater Academy Charter (Hialeah Gardens)