2008 FHSAA Class 3A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Saturday, November 22, 2008 4:51 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 5
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 21
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
R2
Chipley (14-12) Pensacola Catholic
25-5, 25-7, 25-16
Pensacola Catholic
22-25, 26-24, 25-9, 25-19
Bolles
23-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-18
Lake Highland Prep
25-16, 25-23, 25-15
W1
Pensacola Catholic (16-7)
R1
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (19-8) Walton
22-25, 16-25, 25-12, 31-29, 16-14
W2
Marianna (19-7)
R4
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (17-11) Episcopal
27-29, 25-17, 25-16, 19-25, 15-11
Bolles
26-24, 25-11, 25-21
W3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (16-5)
R3
Madison County (Madison) (7-6) Bolles
25-7, 25-11, 25-2
W4
Bolles (Jacksonville) (18-10)
R6
Taylor (Pierson) (16-9) P.K. Yonge
25-6, 25-22, 25-17
P.K. Yonge
25-4, 25-10, 25-8
Lake Highland Prep
25-27, 25-15, 28-26, 25-21
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (21-6)
R5
Fort White (16-11) Keystone Heights
25-12, 25-21, 25-17
W6
Keystone Heights (19-8)
R8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (21-5) Trinity Prep
25-20, 25-22, 25-19
Lake Highland Prep
25-16, 25-11, 25-18
W7
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (21-4)
R7
Mount Dora Lake Highland Prep
25-8, 25-13, 25-13
State Champion
Lake Highland Prep
25-19, 25-23, 19-25, 25-11
W8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (20-7)
R10
Mulberry (15-8) John Carroll
25-22, 25-10, 25-12
Melbourne Central Catholic
25-18, 25-18, 25-14
Berkeley Prep
25-6, 25-14, 25-21
W9
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) (16-8)
R9
Melbourne Central Catholic (17-10)

Melbourne Central Catholic
25-16, 14-25, 25-16, 25-20

Berkeley Prep
25-11, 25-12, 25-15
W10
Lake Placid (20-6)
R12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (19-9) Berkeley Prep
25-10, 25-7, 25-13
Berkeley Prep
15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 22-25, 15-12
W11
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) (24-2)
R11
Clearwater Central Catholic (18-8) Bishop Verot
25-21, 25-21, 25-15
W12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (21-0)
R14
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) (19-6) North Broward Prep
22-25, 25-20, 25-18, 20-13
North Broward Prep
25-14, 25-27, 13-25, 25-23, 17-15
Florida Christian
25-12, 25-21, 27-29, 25-19
W13
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) (17-7)
R13
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) (7-12) Pine Crest
25-14, 25-13, 25-13
W14
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) (11-16)
R16
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) (17-6) Florida Christian
25-8, 25-17, 25-13
Florida Christian
25-5, 21-25, 25-17, 27-25
W15
Florida Christian (Miami) (25-2)
R15
Chaminade (Hollywood) (16-8) Chaminade
25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-11
W16
Ransom Everglades (Miami) (17-2)