2008 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Thursday, November 20, 2008 3:53 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Nov. 4
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 19
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 20
R2
Blountstown Baker
25-15, 25-21, 25-12
Sneads
27-25, 25-23, 17-25, 23-25, 15-13
Maclay
25-19, 25-18, 25-14


First Academy
25-6, 25-7, 25-8

W1
Baker (13-3)
R1
Pensacola Christian (9-10) Sneads
25-18, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25
W2
Sneads (18-9)
R4
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (16-9) Liberty County
25-15, 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 15-11
Maclay
25-16, 20-25, 25-17, 25-20
W3
Liberty County (Bristol) (16-6)
R3
Port St. Joe (11-12) Maclay
25-12, 25-10, 25-14
W4
Maclay (Tallahassee) (13-14)
R6
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (16-12) Oak Hall
25-14, 25-15, 25-20
Oak Hall
25-23, 16-25, 20-25, 25-17, 15-9
First Academy
25-18, 26-28, 25-19, 25-17
W5
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (22-5)
R5
Trenton (23-5) Providence
25-13, 25-13, 25-20
W6
Providence (Jacksonville) (20-7)
R8
First Academy (Orlando) (23-4) First Academy
32-30, 25-22, 25-15
First Academy
25-22, 25-15, 18-25, 25-23
W7
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) (18-7)
R7
Master's Academy (Oviedo) (16-11) Holy Trinity
25-13, 31-29, 25-16
State Champion
First Academy
25-18, 25-12, 25-17
W8
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) (22-5)
R10
Fort Meade (13-10) Tampa Prep
25-8, 25-9, 25-7
Tampa Prep
25-15, 25-14, 25-15
Tampa Prep
22-25, 24-26, 25-8, 25-18, 15-10
W9
Tampa Prep (12-13)
R9
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) (20-7) Indian Rocks Christian
25-10, 25-13, 25-20
Palmer Trinity
25-21, 25-18, 21-25, 23-25, 15-8
W10
Lakeland Christian (14-5)
R12
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) (11-16) Northside Christian
25-17, 25-11, 25-13
Northside Christian
25-21, 25-15, 25-18
W11
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (21-6)
R11
St. Stephen's (Bradenton) (14-12) Canterbury
25-16, 25-23, 25-17
W12
Canterbury (Fort Myers) (20-5)
R14
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) (16-7) Calvary Christian
25-16, 25-16, 21-25, 24-26, 15-12
Calvary Christian
25-16, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23
Palmer Trinity
25-12, 25-11, 22-25, 25-21
W13
King's Academy (West Palm Beach) (14-14)
R13
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) (16-11) Westminster Academy
25-14, 25-10, 25-23
W14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (21-4)
R16
Westminster Christian (Miami) Westminster Christian
25-9, 25-21, 25-17
Palmer Trinity
25-23, 25-20, 26-28, 25-20
W15
Dade Christian (Miami) (17-5)
R15
Miami Country Day (18-7) Palmer Trinity
25-11, 25-11, 25-20
W16
Palmer Trinity (Miami)