2008 FHSAA Class 1A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Wednesday, July 30, 2008
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 5
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 11
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 15
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 21
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 22
R2
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) (16-7) John Paul II
25-7, 28-26, 25-16
St. Francis
25-16, 25-15, 25-11
Warner Christian
25-16, 25-15, 26-24
Warner Christian
25-19, 21-25, 25-11, 25-14
W1
John Paul II (Tallahassee) (20-6)
R1
Laurel Hill (17-10) St. Francis
25-5, 25-10, 25-23
W2
St. Francis (Gainesville) (21-5)
R4
Trinity Christian (Deltona) (17-5) Seven Rivers Christian
19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-10, 15-8
Warner Christian
25-14, 25-19, 25-7
W3
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (22-5)
R3
Meadowbrook (Ocala) Warner Christian
25-10, 25-19, 25-12
W4
Warner Christian (South Daytona) (20-1)
R6
Windermere Prep (10-10) Geneva
25-12, 25-10, 25-9
Geneva
27-25, 25-18, 28-30, 25-23
Merritt Island Christian
17-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22
W5
Geneva (Winter Park) (14-13)
R5
Circle Christian (Orlando) (19-6) Circle Christian
25-16, 25-19, 25-20
W6
Foundation (Winter Garden) (18-7)
R8
Victory Christian (Lakeland) Merritt Island Christian
25-13, 25-8, 25-13
Merritt Island Christian
25-13, 25-11, 25-8
W7
Merritt Island Christian (21-6)
R7
Temple Christian (Titusville) (6-4) Temple Christian
25-17, 25-21, 11-25, 29-27
State Champion
Warner Christian
25-21, 25-20, 25-16
W8
City of Life (Kissimmee) (12-12)
R10
Cambridge (Tampa) Cambridge
25-19, 25-21, 25-13
Bayshore Christian
25-14, 25-18, 25-8
Bradenton Christian
25-15, 25-21, 25-18
W9
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) (16-8)
R9
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) (10-11) Bayshore Christian
25-10, 25-15, 25-11
Lake Worth Christian
24-26, 25-17, 25-20, 25-21
W10
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
R12
Morningside (Port St. Lucie) (14-3) Bradenton Christian
25-8, 25-17, 25-14
Bradenton Christian
25-15, 25-27, 25-17, 23-25, 15-12
W11
Bradenton Christian (20-7)
R11
Sarasota Christian Trinity Christian
25-19, 20-25, 25-16, 15-25, 15-12
W12
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) (15-12)
R14
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) (13-6) Lake Worth Christian
25-7, 25-13, 25-11
Lake Worth Christian
25-11, 25-16, 25-15
Lake Worth Christian
25-5, 25-14, 25-15
W13
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach) (23-4)
R13
Boca Raton Christian (14-11) Boca Raton Christian
25-11, 25-18, 25-19
W14
Fort Lauderdale Christian (14-10)
R16
Calusa Prep (Miami) (12-4) Greater Miami
25-19, 23-25, 25-10, 25-17
Redland Christian
25-20, 25-14, 25-18
W15
Greater Miami (19-3)
R15
Northwest Christian (Miami) (4-9) Redland Christian
25-16, 25-11, 25-8
W16
Redland Christian (Homestead) (16-0)