2007 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Thursday, November 15, 2007
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 6
Regional Finals
Saturday, Nov. 10
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 14
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 15
W1
Niceville (25-3) Niceville
25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 21-25, 17-15
Leon
25-12, 25-20, 18-25,
23-25, 18-16
Leon
25-18, 25-17, 25-18
Leon
19-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-9
R2
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
W2
Leon (Tallahassee) (24-3) Leon
25-13, 25-13, 25-17
R1
Fort Walton Beach (20-7)
W3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (25-2) Leesburg
25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 13-25, 15-12
Eastside
25-16, 25-20, 25-22
R4
Leesburg
W4
Eastside (Gainesville) (21-5) Eastside
18-25, 25-22, 25-17, 22-25, 15-11
R3
Fleming Island (18-8)
W13
Sebastian River (Sebastian) (16-10) West Boca Raton
25-20, 22-25, 25-20, 25-12
West Boca Raton
25-15, 25-20, 15-25, 25-14
St. Thomas Aquinas
25-21, 25-17, 25-18
R14
West Boca Raton (20-6)
W14
Martin County (Stuart) (22-4) Martin County
25-16, 25-21, 25-11
R13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (17-9)
W15
Fort Myers (23-5) Fort Myers
25-18, 27-29, 25-21, 20-25, 15-4
St. Thomas Aquinas
25-19, 20-25, 18-25,
25-19, 15-13
R16
Hollywood Hills (23-5)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (24-4) St. Thomas Aquinas
25-19, 25-17, 25-9
State Champion
Plant
25-20, 25-19, 25-20
R15
Barron Collier (Naples) (19-6)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (25-2) Lake Howell
25-20, 25-10, 25-15
Lake Howell
25-15, 25-22, 27-25
Lake Howell
25-15, 25-14, 25-10
R6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (24-1)
W6
Auburndale (20-6) Auburndale
23-25, 25-15, 25-14, 20-25, 15-6
Plant
27-25, 25-17, 25-20
R5
Mainland (Daytona Beach) (14-13)
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (22-5) River Ridge
25-23, 25-13, 25-18
Brandon
13-25, 25-20, 25-16, 26-24
R8
Armwood (Seffner) (13-3)
W8
Brandon (19-3) Brandon
20-25, 25-18, 25-21, 10-25, 15-11
R7
Land O'Lakes (17-10)
W9
Clearwater (24-4) Clearwater
25-11, 25-18, 25-10
Plant
25-19, 25-23, 25-11
Plant
25-21, 24-26, 21-25,
25-9, 15-8
R10
Hillsborough (Tampa)
W10
Plant (Tampa) (24-1) Plant
25-19, 25-19, 25-15
R9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (18-6)
W11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (20-7) Manatee
19-25, 25-16, 25-27, 25-17, 15-12
Venice
25-11, 25-8, 25-15
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (18-5)
W12
Venice (25-3) Venice
25-9, 25-7, 25-4
R11
Seminole (16-12)