2006 FHSAA Class 6A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Thursday, November 9, 2006 at 8:53 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 2
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 8
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 9
R2
Deltona Buchholz
25-13, 25-13, 25-17
Buchholz
21-25, 25-12, 25-22, 25-21
Winter Park
15-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-15
Winter Park
25-17, 31-29, 25-21
W1
Buchholz (Gainesville) (22-5)
R4
Edgewater (Orlando) (23-6) Lake Brantley
25-21, 25-22, 25-19
W3
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Spr.) (23-2)
R1
Orange Park (18-11) Spruce Creek
25-18, 25-27, 25-18, 25-18
Winter Park
25-11, 25-4, 25-23
W2
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
R3
Oviedo (16-10) Winter Park
25-15, 25-19, 25-18
W4
Winter Park (27-1)
R10
Park Vista (Lake Worth) (20-8) Jupiter
24-26, 25-21, 25-19, 25-19
Jupiter
25-19, 25-15, 25-17
Spanish River
25-19, 25-15, 25-23
W9
Jupiter (19-6)
R12
Everglades (Miramar) (17-7) Douglas
25-10, 25-11, 25-22
W11
Douglas (Parkland) (17-10)
R9
Wellington (18-8) Spanish River
23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-20
Spanish River
25-15, 24-26, 22-25, 25-15, 15-11
W10
Spanish River (Boca Raton) (19-8)
R11
Coral Springs (15-13) Cypress Bay
25-17, 25-12, 25-16
State Champion
Winter Park
25-13, 25-14, 25-13
W12
Cypress Bay (Weston) (20-8)
R6
Melbourne (13-7) Timber Creek
25-22, 25-14, 25-11
Timber Creek
16-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-22
Timber Creek
25-16, 25-15, 25-15
W5
Timber Creek (Orlando) (24-4)
R8
Durant (Plant City) (12-7) Countryside
25-9, 23-25, 25-15, 25-18
Timber Creek
25-23, 25-18, 25-8
W7
Countryside (Clearwater) (23-4)
R5
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (22-4) Dr. Phillips
18-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-19
Riverview
25-27, 25-21, 25-20, 20-25, 15-8
W6
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
R7
Sickles (Tampa) (14-12) Riverview
25-14, 25-19, 25-19
W8
Riverview (Sarasota) (26-1)
R14
Hialeah (14-6) Dr. Krop
25-12, 25-8, 25-18
Varela
25-16, 16-25, 25-17, 25-13
Miami Killian
23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23
W13
Dr. Krop (Miami) (18-5)
R16
Varela (Miami) (20-2) Varela
25-20, 25-18, 25-21
W15
Miami Sunset (18-4)
R13
Goleman (Miami) (13-4) Miami
25-18, 25-13, 28-26
Miami Killian
25-18, 25-17, 25-11
W14
Miami (14-2)
R15
Braddock (Miami) (16-9) Miami Killian
26-28, 25-13, 25-15, 25-15
W16
Miami Killian (18-7)