2006 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Monday, November 13, 2006 at 9:34 AM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 2
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 10
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
R2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (15-11) Fort Walton Beach
25-10, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22
Fort Walton Beach
31-29, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18
Leon
25-14, 25-20, 28-26
Plant
25-14, 25-20, 25-11
W1
Fort Walton Beach (21-6)
R4
Forest (Ocala) (22-4) Forest
25-21, 10-25, 25-15, 12-25, 15-11
W3
Fleming Island (24-2)
R1
Niceville (19-6) Leon
25-22, 25-12, 25-21
Leon
19-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18
W2
Leon (Tallahassee) (24-3)
R3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (23-5) Gainesville
25-15, 25-11, 25-18
W4
Gainesville (24-3)
R10
Hillsborough (Tampa) (9-6) Clearwater
25-14, 25-11, 25-12
Clearwater
25-9, 23-25, 25-17, 25-21
Plant
25-18, 25-16, 22-25, 25-17
W9
Clearwater (23-1)
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (20-6) Manatee
23-25, 27-25, 25-19, 25-10
W11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (16-4)
R9
Palm Harbor University (17-6) Plant
25-20, 25-18, 25-17
Plant
25-14, 25-19, 25-21
W10
Plant (Tampa) (23-2)
R11
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) (11-13) Venice
25-6, 25-16, 25-14
State Champion
Plant
25-16, 25-23, 25-19
W12
Venice (24-4)
R6
Auburndale (14-3) Lake Howell
25-21, 25-22, 25-14
Lake Howell
25-16, 25-19, 25-21
Lake Howell
25-22, 25-12, 25-15
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (20-7)
R8
Wharton (Tampa) (8-8) River Ridge
25-11, 25-10, 25-21
Fort Myers
19-25, 25-12, 25-16, 28-30, 15-6
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (19-6)
R5
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (11-13) Lake Gibson
25-16, 25-16, 25-14
Bloomingdale
25-21, 15-25, 13-25, 25-18, 18-16
W6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) (17-9)
R7
Central (Brooksville) (13-9) Bloomingdale
25-15, 25-17, 25-21
W8
Bloomingdale (Valrico) (16-1)
R14
Martin County (Stuart) (17-10) Martin County
25-9, 25-15, 25-20
Fort Myers
25-22, 25-23, 25-18
Fort Myers
18-25, 27-25, 25-7, 23-25, 15-13
W13
Sebastian River (Sebastian) (13-9)
R16
Hollywood Hills (22-6) Fort Myers
25-23, 25-14, 17-25, 25-22
W15
Fort Myers (22-3)
R13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (7-8) West Boca Raton
25-7, 25-7, 25-14
St. Thomas Aquinas
25-22, 25-22, 25-21
W14
West Boca Raton (19-6)
R15
Gulf Coast (Naples) (19-4) St. Thomas Aquinas
25-15, 25-16, 25-19
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (23-5)