2006 FHSAA Class 4A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Thursday, November 9, 2006 at 7:22 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 2
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 8
State Championship
Thursday, Nov. 9
R2
Arnold (Panama City Beach) (18-9) Washington
25-8, 21-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-12
Santa Fe
25-23, 25-19, 25-17
Bishop Kenny
25-21, 23-25, 25-14, 25-15
Bishop Kenny
25-15, 25-1, 24-26, 25-13
W1
Washington (Pensacola) (26-4)
R4
Stanton (Jacksonville) (22-3) Santa Fe
25-19, 25-15, 16-25, 25-16
W3
Santa Fe (Alachua) (19-8)
R1
Gulf Breeze (16-9) Wakulla
25-8, 25-22, 25-17
Bishop Kenny
25-20, 25-20, 25-17
W2
Wakulla (Crawfordville) (17-8)
R3
Middleburg (13-14) Bishop Kenny
25-17, 28-26, 25-21
W4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (20-7)
R10
Palmetto (20-6) Palmetto
25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 23-25, 15-7
Lemon Bay
25-17, 18-25, 25-20, 19-25, 15-13
Naples
25-19, 25-27, 25-18, 25-15
W9
Kathleen (Lakeland) (22-5)
R12
Golden Gate (Naples) (18-6) Lemon Bay
25-23, 25-21, 25-23
W11
Lemon Bay (Englewood) (18-8)
R9
Bartow (14-12) DeSoto County
20-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Naples
27-25, 22-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-12
W10
DeSoto County (Arcadia) (20-8)
R11
Estero (15-8) Naples
22-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-20
State Champion
Cardinal Gibbons
13-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-21
W12
Naples (16-11)
R6
Lecanto (14-10) Nease
25-16, 25-13, 25-12
Nease
24-26, 25-16, 25-22, 25-23
Nease
25-18, 25-21, 26-28, 25-17
W5
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) (21-6)
R8
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (11-10) Bishop Moore
25-16, 25-12, 25-22
Cardinal Gibbons
19-25, 25-20, 25-19, 27-25
W7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) (17-10)
R5
St. Augustine (19-7) St. Augustine
25-9, 25-16, 25-20
South Lake
25-13, 28-26, 25-19
W6
Belleview (22-5)
R7
South Lake (Groveland) (21-2) South Lake
25-23, 21-25, 25-6, 19-25, 15-10
W8
Hudson (26-2)
R14
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) (14-12) Merritt Island
28-26, 25-10, 25-20
Cardinal Gibbons
25-19, 25-20, 25-13
Cardinal Gibbons
21-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-14
W13
Merritt Island (23-4)
R16
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) Cardinal Gibbons
25-5, 25-3, 25-11
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Laud.) (27-0)
R13
Astronaut (Titusville) (11-9) Jensen Beach
25-16, 25-15, 25-16
Jensen Beach
25-18, 25-13, 25-12
W14
Jensen Beach (23-4)
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.) (18-9) Monsignor Pace
25-13, 25-23, 22-25, 25-20
W16
Monsignor Pace (Miami) (20-7)