2006 FHSAA Class 3A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Saturday, November 11, 2006 at 6:15 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 2
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 10
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
R2
Marianna (10-13) Pensacola Catholic
25-18, 25-17, 25-18
Episcopal
25-21, 29-27, 25-17
Bolles
25-22, 27-25, 25-18
Berkeley Prep
25-12, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20
W1
Pensacola Catholic (22-4)
R4
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (18-10) Episcopal
25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 25-22
W3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (18-2)
R1
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (14-9) Chipley
25-17, 25-16, 21-25, 25-21
Bolles
25-11, 25-10, 25-10
W2
Chipley (18-9)
R3
Madison County (Madison) (8-5) Bolles
25-8, 25-14, 25-20
W4
Bolles (Jacksonville) (13-13)
R10
Frostproof John Carroll
25-8, 25-17, 25-11
Berkeley Prep
25-21, 25-21, 25-27, 25-15
Berkeley Prep
23-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-9
W9
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) (23-3)
R12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (11-16) Berkeley Prep
25-17, 25-18, 25-15
W11
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) (17-9)
R9
Melbourne Central Catholic (16-9) Melbourne Central Catholic
25-17, 25-17, 25-8
Bishop Verot
26-24, 25-14, 25-22
W10
Lake Placid
R11
Holy Names (Tampa) Bishop Verot
25-20, 25-11, 25-9
State Champion
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
25-15, 25-12, 25-22
W12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (16-11)
R6
Crescent City (15-7) P.K. Yonge
25-17, 18-25, 25-13, 25-9
Trinity Prep
23-25, 16-25, 25-13, 25-15, 17-15
Lake Highland Prep
25-13, 25-20, 25-18
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (21-5)
R8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (23-4) Trinity Prep
25-18, 25-14, 25-22
Lake Highland Prep
25-18, 25-19, 25-18
W7
Mount Dora (12-8)
R5
Dixie County (Cross City) (17-6) Keystone Heights
25-12, 25-11, 25-17
Lake Highland Prep
25-7, 25-17, 25-16
W6
Keystone Heights (16-11)
R7
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (18-9) Lake Highland Prep
25-8, 25-14, 25-11
W8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (22-3)
R14
Westminster Academy (Ft. Laud.) (13-10) Cardinal Newman
25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 25-18
Florida Christian
25-15, 25-23, 25-21
Florida Christian
21-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-22
W13
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Bch.) (18-7)
R16
Coral Shores (Tavernier) (16-9) Florida Christian
25-16, 25-12, 25-19
W15
Florida Christian (Miami) (20-2)
R13
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) (12-13) Pine Crest
25-5, 25-23, 25-23
Pine Crest
25-23, 25-11, 25-23
W14
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) (22-3)
R15
Chaminade (Hollywood) (7-20) Ransom Everglades
25-20, 27-25, 15-25, 25-17
W16
Ransom Everglades (Miami) (19-7)