2006 FHSAA Class 1A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional quarterfinal matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional semifinal matches at 2 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Regional final matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Saturday, November 11, 2006 at 4:41 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 24
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 2
State Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 10
State Championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
R2
John Paul II (Tallahassee) John Paul II
21-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-16
Seven Rivers Christian
25-17, 25-11, 25-16
St. John Lutheran
25-12, 25-10, 25-19
St. John Lutheran
25-20, 25-19, 25-22
W1
Rocky Bayou (Niceville) (14-7)
R4
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (20-6) Seven Rivers Christian
25-22, 25-12, 25-19
W3
St. Francis (Gainesville) (18-6)
R1
East Hill Christian (Pensacola) (5-18) Munroe
25-16, 25-15, 25-23
St. John Lutheran
25-14, 25-18, 25-11
W2
Munroe (Quincy)
R3
Countryside Christian (Gainesville) (10-13) St. John Lutheran
25-11, 25-12, 25-13
W4
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (24-2)
R10
Out-of-Door (Sarasota) Bayshore Christian
25-18, 25-18, 25-22
Bayshore Christian
25-13, 25-23, 25-21
Bradenton Christian
25-22, 19-25, 25-14, 25-23
W9
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
R12
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) (12-12) Trinity Christian
25-21, 23-25, 25-27, 25-19, 15-6
W11
Southland Christian (Kissimmee)
R9
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) Bradenton Christian
25-8, 18-25, 25-17, 25-12
Bradenton Christian
25-18, 19-25, 25-17, 25-12
W10
Bradenton Christian (26-3)
R11
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland) Lake Worth Christian
25-6, 25-8, 25-18
State Champion
Orangewood Christian
25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 26-28, 15-5
W12
Lake Worth Chr. (Boynton Beach) (14-12)
R6
Geneva (Winter Park) (20-5) Warner Christian
25-22, 25-17, 25-15
Pine Castle Christian
25-7, 25-23, 25-21
Orangewood Christian
25-17, 25-18, 25-15
W5
Warner Christian (South Daytona) (23-4)
R8
Temple Christian (Titusville) (20-7) Pine Castle Christian
25-9, 25-9, 25-21
Orangewood Christian
25-15, 23-25, 25-10, 25-16
W7
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) (21-5)
R5
Lake Mary Prep (15-9) Orangewood Christian
25-11, 25-12, 25-8
Orangewood Christian
25-6, 25-19, 25-5
W6
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) (20-6)
R7
Orlando Christian Prep (13-6) Merritt Island Christian
25-16, 25-11, 25-20
W8
Merritt Island Christian (21-6)
R14
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) (18-9) Boca Raton Christian
25-8, 25-15, 25-17
Boca Raton Christian
25-13, 25-15, 25-17
Boca Raton Christian
25-17, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21
W13
Boca Raton Christian (20-7)
R16
Princeton Christian Northwest Christian
25-21, 25-20, 25-15
W15
Northwest Christian (Miami) (13-2)
R13
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) (12-11) Calvary Christian
21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-23
Calvary Christian
25-20, 25-14, 25-23
W14
Calvary Christian (Ft. Laud.) (19-4)
R15
Greater Miami (8-6) Redland Christian
20-25, 25-12, 25-10, 25-12
W16
Redland Christian (Homestead)