2005 FHSAA Class 6A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Monday, November 14, 2005 at 3:11 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3
State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 12
State Championship
Sunday, Nov. 13
W1
Buchholz (Gainesville) (15-12) Buchholz
25-16, 25-19, 25-23
Oviedo
25-14, 25-23, 28-26
Winter Park
25-20, 25-20, 20-25, 25-16
Winter Park
25-17, 25-20, 25-17
R2
DeLand (19-4)
W3
Oviedo (19-1) Oviedo
25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 30-28
R4
Edgewater (Orlando) (22-6)
W2
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (18-7) Spruce Creek
25-21, 25-21, 16-25, 25-11
Winter Park
25-18, 25-15, 25-12
R1
Orange Park (18-7)
W4
Winter Park (25-1) Winter Park
25-9, 25-14, 25-17
R3
Winter Springs (14-6)
W5
Timber Creek (Orlando) (19-9) Timber Creek
25-13, 25-12, 25-21
Timber Creek
19-25, 24-26, 25-19, 26-24, 17-15
Riverview
25-22, 25-16, 25-19
R6
Melbourne (20-3)
W7
Countryside (Clearwater) (19-5) Durant
23-25, 25-20, 25-21,13-25, 15-11
R8
Durant (Plant City) (12-10)
W6
Palm Bay (Melbourne) (13-9) Olympia
25-20, 25-12, 25-22
Riverview
25-14, 28-26, 25-16
R5
Olympia (Orlando) (20-7)
W8
Riverview (Sarasota) (25-2) Riverview
25-15, 25-23, 25-15
State Champion
Winter Park
25-16, 25-5, 25-14
R7
Sickles (Tampa) (18-7)
W9
Jupiter (16-10) Jupiter
26-24, 25-20, 26-24
Douglas
21-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-20
Douglas
25-15, 25-19, 25-20
R10
Boca Raton (16-10)
W11
Douglas (Parkland) (25-3) Douglas
25-6, 25-20, 25-14
Douglas
22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21, 16-14
R12
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) (13-8)
W10
Spanish River (Boca Raton) (20-7) Spanish River
25-16, 25-18, 25-21
Spanish River
25-17, 25-16, 25-7
R9
Royal Palm Beach (20-8)
W12
Cypress Bay (Weston) (21-7) Cypress Bay
25-13, 25-14, 25-7
R11
Deerfield Beach (18-8)
W13
Dr. Krop (Miami) (21-1) Dr. Krop
25-13, 25-11, 25-15
Braddock
25-22, 26-24, 25-14
Miami Killian
25-11, 25-16, 25-18
R14
Hialeah (16-2)
W15
Braddock (Miami) (24-4) Braddock
25-23, 25-18, 28-26
R16
Varela (Miami) (14-4)
W14
Miami Springs (16-4) Miami Springs
25-17, 25-11, 25-23
Miami Killian
25-6, 25-16, 25-12
R13
Miami Carol City (12-6)
W16
Miami Killian (19-5) Miami Killian
25-21, 25-20, 25-16
R15
Southwest Miami (12-14)