2005 FHSAA Class 5A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Wednesday, November 16, 2005 at 8:40 AM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3
State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 10
State Championship
Friday, Nov. 11
W1
Fort Walton Beach (23-3) Lincoln
25-18, 25-13, 24-26, 25-16
Lincoln
22-25, 25-10, 25-18, 25-22
Chiles
15-25, 28-30, 25-14, 25-23, 15-12
Chiles
25-22, 26-24, 25-16
R2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (21-7)
W3
Fleming Island (27-1) Fleming Island
25-16, 29-27, 19-25, 25-23
R4
Forest (Ocala) (17-7)
W2
Chiles (Tallahassee) (24-3) Chiles
25-20, 25-22, 25-17
Chiles
25-16, 25-19, 25-11
R1
Niceville (12-15)
W4
Gainesville (19-9) Gainesville
26-24, 25-20, 25-20
R3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) (19-7)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (21-6) Lake Howell
25-10, 25-23, 25-6
Lake Howell
25-22, 29-27, 25-15
Lake Howell
25-13, 25-17, 25-18
R6
Auburndale (16-7)
W7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (22-4) River Ridge
25-16, 25-22, 25-15
R8
Bloomingdale (Valrico) (14-10)
W6
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) (24-2) Lake Gibson
25-8, 25-10, 25-11
Lake Gibson
25-23, 25-12, 25-23
R5
Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5-13)
W8
King (Tampa) (13-6) King
25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13
State Champion
Venice
25-18, 25-18, 25-11
R7
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) (15-9)
W9
Clearwater (17-2) Clearwater
25-11, 25-6, 25-13
Clearwater
25-17, 25-20, 25-13
Venice
25-17, 19-25, 25-23, 25-21
R10
Hillsborough (Tampa) (12-7)
W11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (17-8) Manatee
25-15, 25-22, 25-20
Venice
25-18, 25-23, 25-12
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) (23-4)
W10
Plant (Tampa) (25-1) Plant
25-19, 25-20, 25-18
Venice
21-25, 25-19, 25-20, 26-28, 19-17
R9
Palm Harbor University (20-7)
W12
Venice (21-7) Venice
25-5, 25-20, 25-17
R11
Northeast (St. Petersburg) (13-7)
W13
Sebastian River (Sebastian) (21-3) Martin County
25-23, 22-25, 25-16, 25-21
Barron Collier
23-25, 25-20, 25-23
West Boca Raton
25-14, 27-25, 25-22
R14
Martin County (Stuart) (22-5)
W15
Barron Collier (Naples) (22-2) Barron Collier
25-14, 19-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-5
R16
Northeast (Oakland Park) (21-7)
W14
West Boca Raton (24-4) West Boca Raton
25-9, 25-11, 25-10
West Boca Raton
25-16, 19-25, 25-23, 25-19
R13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (14-3)
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (21-7) St. Thomas Aquinas
28-30, 25-21, 26-24, 25-18
R15
Fort Myers (18-9)