2005 FHSAA Class 4A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Wednesday, December 7, 2005 at 4:33 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3
State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 12
State Championship
Sunday, Nov. 13
W1
Washington (Pensacola) (22-4) Washington
24-26, 25-16, 26-24, 19-25, 15-4
Santa Fe
25-16, 22-25, 25-22, 25-20
Bishop Kenny
25-27, 20-25, 25-15, 25-17, 15-12
Bishop Kenny
23-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17
R2
Godby (Tallahassee) (13-13)
W3
Santa Fe (Alachua) (19-7) Santa Fe
25-18, 25-22, 25-17
R4
Fernandina Beach (18-8)
W2
Wakulla (Crawfordville) (19-4) Wakulla
25-27, 25-12, 27-25, 16-25, 15-5
Bishop Kenny
26-24, 17-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-10
R1
Gulf Breeze (23-3)
W4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (17-10) Bishop Kenny
25-6, 25-18, 25-18
R3
Bradford (Starke) (14-10)
W5
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach) (19-8) Nease
25-14, 25-16, 25-12
Bishop Moore
25-23, 25-22, 25-17
Bishop Moore
25-23, 25-19, 25-19
R6
Belleview (17-11)
W7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) (22-5) Bishop Moore
25-19, 25-10, 25-21
R8
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (12-13)
W6
Crystal River (23-3) Menendez
28-26, 15-25, 25-12, 25-21
Menendez
25-20, 25-20, 25-19
R5
Menendez (St. Augustine) (19-7)
W8
Hudson (22-5) Hudson
25-18, 25-23, 25-13
State Champion
Suncoast
25-23, 25-14, 17-25, 29-27
R7
Celebration (19-5)
W9
Haines City (17-10) Haines City
25-18, 25-17, 25-21
LaBelle
22-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-5, 15-7
DeSoto County
25-15, 25-12, 25-13
R10
Sebring (15-12)
W11
LaBelle (15-9) LaBelle
25-14, 25-21, 25-8
Suncoast
25-20, 25-20, 25-13
R12
Lely (Naples) (6-9)
W10
DeSoto County (Arcadia) (23-3) DeSoto County
25-14, 25-20, 25-21
DeSoto County
22-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-23
R9
Bartow (19-8)
W12
Naples (14-7) Naples
25-11, 18-25, 25-16, 25-13
R11
Estero (18-6)
W13
Merritt Island (24-2) Merritt Island
25-17, 25-20, 25-21
Cardinal Gibbons
23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-19, 15-13
Suncoast
19-25, 25-16, 13-25, 26-24, 15-12
R14
Jensen Beach (13-11)
W15
Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Laud.) (26-1) Cardinal Gibbons
25-15, 25-6, 25-5
R16
St. Brendan (Miami) (4-15)
W14
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) (23-3) Suncoast
25-8, 25-23, 25-6
Suncoast
25-7, 25-11, 25-15
R13
Cocoa Beach (15-11)
W16
Monsignor Pace (Miami) (15-12) Archbishop McCarthy
25-16, 24-26, 25-22, 25-22
R15
Archbishop McCarthy (Ft. Laud.)