2005 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Monday, November 14, 2005 at 3:16 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3
State Semifinals
Saturday, Nov. 12
State Championship
Sunday, Nov. 13
W1
Baker (17-1) Baker
25-4, 25-7, 25-8
Baker
25-18, 25-9, 24-26, 25-21
Liberty County
15-25, 25-18, 25-19, 28-26
Oak Hall
25-10, 25-13, 25-9
R2
Vernon (6-16)
W3
Blountstown (14-4) Blountstown
25-16, 25-13, 25-16
R4
West Gadsden (Greensboro) (12-5)
W2
Cottondale (18-5) Cottondale
25-19, 25-12, 27-25
Liberty County
20-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-17
R1
Jay (10-7)
W4
Liberty County (Bristol) (16-2) Liberty County
25-22, 26-24, 25-20
R3
Sneads (13-14)
W5
North Florida Chr. (Tallahassee) (19-6) North Florida Christian
25-14, 19-25, 26-24, 25-10
Oak Hall
25-21, 20-25, 25-8, 25-21
Oak Hall
25-15, 25-19, 25-12
R6
Trenton (17-10)
W7
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (21-6) Oak Hall
25-0, 25-10, 25-10
R8
University Chr. (Jacksonville) (6-16)
W6
Bronson (19-4) Maclay
25-18, 25-22, 25-21
St. Johns Country Day
21-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 15-8
R5
Maclay (Tallahassee) (18-9)
W8
Providence (Jacksonville) (15-12) St. Johns Country Day
25-23, 25-17, 9-25, 25-19
State Champion
Evangelical Christian
25-21, 25-15, 25-17
R7
St. Johns C'ntry Day (Orange Park) (16-11)
W9
First Academy (Orlando) (20-7) First Academy
25-6, 25-14, 25-16
First Academy
25-19, 25-19, 25-23
Evangelical Christian
25-12, 17-25, 25-11, 24-26, 15-10
R10
All Saints' (Winter Haven) (18-5)
W11
Keswick Chr. (St. Petersburg) (14-13) Canterbury
25-22, 25-18, 25-13
Evangelical Christian
25-18, 25-19, 25-19
R12
Canterbury (Fort Myers) (20-3)
W10
Lakeland Christian (21-5) Lakeland Christian
25-15, 25-13, 22-25, 25-18
Evangelical Christian
25-10, 25-12, 25-15
R9
Master's Academy (Oviedo) (16-11)
W12
Evangelical Chr. (Fort Myers) (18-9) Evangelical Christian
25-15, 25-19, 25-23
R11
Tampa Prep (13-14)
W13
King's Academy (W. Palm Bch.) (19-6) King's Academy
25-12, 25-13, 25-15
King's Academy
25-17, 25-17, 25-21
Palmer Trinity
25-19, 25-21, 25-19
R14
Coral Springs Christian (16-6)
W15
Miami Country Day (9-10) Westminster Christian
25-13, 25-6, 25-16
R16
Westminster Christian (Miami) (19-8)
W14
Highlands Chr. (Pompano Bch.) (26-1) Highlands Christian
25-16, 25-21, 25-13
Palmer Trinity
25-15, 25-15, 26-24
R13
Glades Day (Belle Glade) (11-16)
W16
Palmer Trinity (Miami) (21-6) Palmer Trinity
25-3, 25-9, 25-10
R15
Dade Christian (Miami) (10-9)