2005 FHSAA Class 1A Girls Volleyball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional matches at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Friday, November 11, 2005 at 3:36 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 25
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 29
Regional Finals
Thursday, Nov. 3
State Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 10
State Championship
Friday, Nov. 11
W1
Laurel Hill (10-10) John Paul II
25-19, 26-24, 22-25, 17-25, 15-7
John Paul II
25-18, 26-24, 25-27, 25-21
St. John Lutheran
25-20, 25-16, 25-17
Orangewood Christian
25-20, 25-13, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9
R2
John Paul II (Tallahassee) (12-14)
W3
First Coast Chr. (Jacksonville) (10-5) Ocala Word of Faith
25-22, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22
R4
Ocala Word of Faith (22-5)
W2
Munroe (Quincy) (11-10) Munroe
25-16, 25-13, 25-16
St. John Lutheran
25-15, 25-11, 25-16
R1
Central (Milton) (9-10)
W4
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (21-5) St. John Lutheran
25-4, 25-6, 25-11
R3
Countryside Christian (Gainesville) (10-3)
W5
Warner Chr. (South Daytona) (11-7) Circle Christian
25-27, 25-10, 12-25, 25-15, 15-11
Pine Castle Christian
25-22, 25-21, 25-18
Orangewood Christian
25-13, 25-18, 20-25, 25-16
R6
Circle Christian (Orlando) (12-5)
W7
Pine Castle Chr. (Orlando) (13-12) Pine Castle Christian
25-17, 28-26, 25-16
R8
Temple Christian (Titusville) (16-5)
W6
Orangewood Chr. (Maitland) (25-1) Orangewood Christian
25-14, 25-5, 25-10
Orangewood Christian
25-18, 25-10, 25-10
R5
Peniel Baptist (Palatka) (16-7)
W8
Merritt Island Christian (19-5) Merritt Island Christian
25-5, 25-7, 25-7
State Champion
Orangewood Christian
26-24, 25-12, 25-16
R7
Orlando Christian Prep
W9
Bayshore Christian (Tampa) (18-5) Bayshore Christian
25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-20
Bayshore Christian
25-9, 25-20, 27-25
Bayshore Christian
25-16, 17-25, 25-17, 11-25, 15-6
R10
Out-of-Door (Sarasota) (12-13)
W11
Evangel Christian (Lakeland) (16-4) Lake Worth Christian
25-15, 25-17, 25-14
Bayshore Christian
25-13, 25-15, 25-16
R12
Lake Worth Chr. (Boynton Bch.) (15-12)
W10
Bradenton Christian (22-4) Seffner Christian
28-26, 25-12, 25-18
Trinity Christian
25-11, 29-27, 25-19
R9
Seffner Christian (22-3)
W12
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) (21-3) Trinity Christian
25-8, 25-16, 25-12
R11
Southland Christian (Kissimmee) (15-5)
W13
Boca Raton Christian (12-12) Boca Raton Christian
25-9, 25-11, 25-17
Boca Raton Christian
18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 15-6
Zion Lutheran
20-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-20
R14
Sheridan Hills Chr. (Hollywood) (12-11)
W15
Greater Miami (12-4) Redland Christian
25-18, 25-21, 17-25, 25-19
R16
Redland Christian (Homestead) (16-2)
W14
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) (22-5) Zion Lutheran
25-16, 25-17, 25-3
Zion Lutheran
25-17, 26-24, 25-13
R13
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
W16
Princeton Christian (17-1) Princeton Christian
26-28, 22-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-11
R15
Northwest Christian (Miami) (11-7)