[ Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

2001 FHSAA State Girls Volleyball Series
Class 6A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional semifinal and final match times notated on bracket)
 
Florida Finals
(@ Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Tuesday, Oct. 30
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Friday, Nov. 9
 
Saturday, Nov. 10
 
                       
W1
   Sandalwood (J'ville) (25-4)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 15:37
 
         DeLand              
R2
   DeLand    15-6, 15-12              
             Edgewater          
W3
   Edgewater (Orlando) (26-4)        15-9, 15-8          
         Edgewater              
R4
   Boone (Orlando) (14-9)    15-10, 15-9              
            REGION 1    Oviedo      
W2
   Oviedo (24-5)            15-13, 11-15, 15-12      
         Oviedo              
R1
   Mandarin (Jacksonville) (15-13)    15-1, 11-15, 15-8              
             Oviedo          
W4
   University (Orlando) (25-5)        15-6, 15-9          
         University              
R3
   Winter Park (21-10)    16-14, 15-4              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Oviedo  
W13
   Miami Springs (18-3)                9-15, 15-10, 15-12  
         Braddock              
R14
   Braddock (Miami) (22-4)    15-13, 15-2              
             Braddock          
W15
   Southwest Miami (24-4)        15-11, 15-2          
         Southwest Miami              
R16
   Miami Southridge (10-11)    15-2, 15-5              
            REGION 4    Miami Sunset      
W14
   Miami Coral Park (19-6)            15-11, 6-15, 15-5      
         Miami Coral Park              
R13
   Miami Beach (12-7)    15-2, 15-7              
             Miami Sunset          
W16
   Miami Palmetto (14-5)        15-13, 15-8  

     
         Miami Sunset            
R15
   Miami Sunset (17-10)    15-12, 15-8        
Champion
 
                 
Olympic Heights
 
W5
   Riverview (Sarasota) (20-9)            
15-8, 15-5
 
         Royal Palm Beach            
R6
   Royal Palm Beach (25-5)    15-10, 12-15, 15-7            
             Olympic Heights          
W7
   Olympic Hts (Bc Rtn) (26-1)        15-6, 15-11          
         Olympic Heights              
R8
   Douglas (Parkland) (12-11)    15-1, 15-2              
            REGION 2    Olympic Heights      
W6
   Martin County (Stuart) (25-5)            15-6, 15-6      
         Sarasota              
R5
   Sarasota (23-7)    11-15, 15-4, 15-11              
             Spanish River          
W8
   Coral Springs (24-4)        15-13, 18-16          
         Spanish River              
R7
   Spanish River (Bc Rtn) (19-11)    15-5, 15-6              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Olympic Heights  
W9
   Deerfield Beach (13-9)                15-6, 15-0  
         Flanagan              
R10
   Flanagan (Pmbrk Pns) (11-8)    15-2, 15-9              
             Flanagan          
W11
   Dr. Krop (Miami) (17-2)        15-12, 6-15, 15-7          
         Dr. Krop              
R12
   Hialeah (11-10)    15-13, 14-16, 15-9              
            REGION 3    Western      
W10
   Western (Davie) (18-1)            15-10, 15-3      
         Western              
R9
   Boyd Anderson (Ld Lks) (8-10)    15-3, 15-5              
             Western          
W12
   Hialeah-Miami Lakes (21-5)        15-7, 15-7          
         Hialeah-Miami Lakes              
R11
   North Miami Beach (9-7)    15-5, 15-7