[ Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

2001 FHSAA State Girls Volleyball Series
Class 4A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional semifinal and final match times notated on bracket)
 
Florida Finals
(@ Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Tuesday, Oct. 30
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Friday, Nov. 9
 
Saturday, Nov. 10
 
                       
W1
   Pensacola (14-11)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 15:37
 
         Crestview              
R2
   Crestview (22-7)    16-14, 5-15, 15-6              
             Leon          
W3
   Leon (Tallahassee) (23-7)        15-11, 15-4          
         Leon              
R4
   Fernandina Beach (15-15)    15-4, 15-12              
            REGION 1    Bishop Kenny      
W2
   Pace (20-10)            15-11, 15-5      
         Pace              
R1
   Washington (Pnscl) (11-11)    15-6, 15-7              
             Bishop Kenny          
W4
   Bishop Kenny (J'ville) (27-3)        15-0, 15-2          
         Bishop Kenny              
R3
   Chiles (Tallahassee)    15-8, 15-10              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Merritt Island  
W13
   Merritt Island (25-3)                15-11, 15-13  
         Merritt Island              
R14
   Port St. Lucie (12-8)    15-1, 15-4              
             Merritt Island          
W15
   Jupiter (14-8)        15-3, 15-5          
         Jupiter              
R16
   Our Lady of Lourdes (Miami)    15-6, 15-7              
            REGION 4    Merritt Island      
W14
   Sebastian River (15-4)            15-6, 15-11      
         Sebastian River              
R13
   Astronaut (Titusville) (11-6)    15-11, 15-8              
             St. Thomas Aquinas          
W16
   St. Thomas Aquinas (FTL)        15-11, 15-7  

     
         St. Thomas Aquinas            
R15
   Forest Hill (WPB) (4-14)    15-0, 15-1        
Champion
 
                 
Plant (Tampa)
 
W5
   Gainesville (23-7)            
15-7, 15-10
 
         Gainesville            
R6
   Forest (Ocala) (19-8)    15-4, 15-3            
             Gainesville          
W7
   Central (Brooksville) (15-10)        15-7, 15-6          
         River Ridge              
R8
   River Ridge (N Pt Rchy) (26-4)    15-5, 15-10              
            REGION 2    Gainesville      
W6
   North Marion (Citra) (17-2)            15-8, 15-8      
         Middleburg              
R5
   Middleburg    15-12, 17-15              
             Middleburg          
W8
   Hudson (20-9)        15-7, 15-1          
         Hudson              
R7
   Lecanto (22-6)    15-9, 15-7              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Plant  
W9
   Plant (Tampa) (21-5)                11-15, 15-6, 15-11  
         Plant              
R10
   Lake Gibson (Lakeland)    15-2, 15-9              
             Plant          
W11
   Lakewood (St Pete) (19-5)        15-1, 15-4          
         Lakewood              
R12
   Estero (9-12)    15-8, 15-5              
            REGION 3    Plant      
W10
   George Jenkins (Lakeland)            15-0, 15-4      
         George Jenkins              
R9
   Sickles (Tampa) (14-11)    15-4, 15-4              
             George Jenkins          
W12
   Barron Collier (Naples) (14-8)        16-14, 15-8          
         Dunedin              
R11
   Dunedin (10-10)    15-12, 11-15, 15-7