[ Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

2001 FHSAA State Girls Volleyball Series
Class 3A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional semifinal and final match times notated on bracket)
 
Florida Finals
(@ Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Tuesday, Oct. 30
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Thursday, Nov. 8
 
Saturday, Nov. 10
 
                       
W1
   Gulf Breeze (23-2)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 15:37
 
         Gulf Breeze              
R2
   Taylor County (Perry) (12-8)    15-2, 15-3              
             Keystone Heights          
W3
   Keystone Heights (24-5)        15-5, 7-15, 15-10          
         Keystone Heights              
R4
   Stanton Prep (J'ville) (18-12)    15-4, 15-7              
            REGION 1    Bolles      
W2
   Wakulla (Crawfordville) (22-5)            15-3, 15-8      
         Wakulla              
R1
   Bay (Panama City) (7-11)    15-2, 15-8              
             Bolles          
W4
   Bolles (Jacksonville) (18-12)        15-3, 15-9          
         Bolles              
R3
   Bradford (Starke) (12-14)    15-5, 15-5              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Pine Crest  
W13
   Suncoast (Riviera Bch) (21-8)                12-15, 15-10, 15-4  
         Cardinal Gibbons              
R14
   Cardinal Gibbons (FTL) (24-6)    15-13, 15-3              
             Cardinal Gibbons          
W15
   Chaminade (Hollywood) (16-8)        15-6, 15-2          
         Chaminade              
R16
   St. Brendan (Miami) (13-14)    15-13, 15-7              
            REGION 4    Pine Crest      
W14
   Pine Crest (FTL) (25-4)            12-15, 15-1, 15-7      
         Pine Crest              
R13
   Cardinal Newman (WPB) (24-6)    15-11, 15-3              
             Pine Crest          
W16
   Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)        15-7, 17-15  

     
         Gulliver Prep            
R15
   Monsignor Pace (Miami) (20-10)    15-7, 15-11        
Champion
 
                 
Pine Crest
 
W5
   Bartram Trail (J'ville) (21-4)            
 15-6, 15-8
 
         Bartram Trail            
R6
   Williston (20-1)    15-4, 15-2            
             Bartram Trail          
W7
   Eustis (9-10)        15-9, 15-12          
         Cocoa Beach              
R8
   Cocoa Beach    15-11, 15-6              
            REGION 2    Bishop Moore      
W6
   Crystal River (15-7)            15-12, 15-9      
         Menendez              
R5
   Menendez (St Agstn) (16-5)    15-11, 15-7              
             Bishop Moore          
W8
   Bishop Moore (Orlando) (18-8)        15-7, 15-4          
         Bishop Moore              
R7
   Mount Dora (18-6)    15-8, 15-8              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Bishop Moore  
W9
   Tampa Catholic (16-6)                15-4, 15-13  
         Tampa Catholic              
R10
   Pasco (Dade City) (15-10)    15-3, 15-10              
             DeSoto County          
W11
   DeSoto Co (Arcadia) (21-4)        15-11, 15-1          
         DeSoto County              
R12
   LaBelle (16-7)    15-5, 15-0              
            REGION 3    DeSoto County      
W10
   Wesley Chapel (21-5)            15-8, 7-15, 15-7      
         Wesley Chapel              
R9
   Robinson (Tampa) (8-5)    15-7, 15-10              
             Bishop Verot          
W12
   Bishop Verot (Ft Myers) (24-6)        15-1, 15-2          
         Bishop Verot              
R11
   Sebring (9-11)    15-3, 15-1