[ Class 6A | Class 5A | Class 4A | Class 3A | Class 2A | Class A ]

2001 FHSAA State Girls Volleyball Series
Class 2A Bracket
   
Regional Tournament
(All regional semifinal and final match times notated on bracket)
 
Florida Finals
(@ Disney's Wide World of Sports™ Complex)
 
   
Regional Quarterfinals
 
Regional Semifinals
 
Regional Finals
 
State Semifinals
 
State Championship
 
   
Tuesday, Oct. 30
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Saturday, Nov. 3
 
Friday, Nov. 9
 
Saturday, Nov. 10
 
                       
W1
   Pensacola Catholic (16-12)          
Last updated 7/18/05, 15:37
 
         Pensacola Catholic              
R2
   Walton (DeFuniak Spr) (15-12)    15-11, 15-9              
             Florida High          
W3
   Blountstown (25-5)        14-16, 15-4, 15-10          
         Florida High              
R4
   Florida High (Tall) (19-6)    15-8, 15-5              
            REGION 1    Maclay      
W2
   Freeport (27-1)            15-9, 15-12      
         Freeport              
R1
   Baker (20-7)    6-15, 15-7, 15-7              
             Maclay          
W4
   Maclay (Tallahassee) (24-2)        15-5, 15-4          
         Maclay              
R3
   Liberty County (Bristol) (13-12)    15-3, 15-4              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Westminster Academy  
W13
   King's Academy (WPB) (23-8)                16-14, 15-9  
         King's Academy              
R14
   North Broward Prep (Ccnt Crk)    15-4, 15-1              
             King's Academy          
W15
   Florida Chr (Miami) (22-4)        15-10, 15-9          
         Florida Christian              
R16
   Westminster Chr (Miami) (9-15)    15-6, 15-9              
            REGION 4    Westminster Academy      
W14
   Westminster Acad (FTL) (21-7)            15-13, 15-4      
         Westminster Academy              
R13
   John Carroll (Ft Pierce) (14-12)    15-8, 15-7              
             Westminster Academy          
W16
   Marathon (24-5)        15-7, 15-9  

     
         Marathon            
R15
   Archbshp Curley (Miami) (14-5)    15-2, 15-8        
Champion
 
                 
Tampa Prep
 
W5
   Fort White (13-4)            
 15-1, 15-8
 
         Chiefland            
R6
   Chiefland (15-5)    15-3, 15-7            
             Chiefland          
W7
   Episcopal (J'ville) (18-10)        15-10, 15-8          
         Episcopal              
R8
   Hawthorne (16-14)    15-2, 15-3              
            REGION 2    P.K. Yonge      
W6
   Dixie Co (Cross City) (14-11)            15-6, 15-10      
         Dixie County              
R5
   Lafayette (Mayo) (7-8)    15-8, 15-8              
             P.K. Yonge          
W8
   P.K. Yonge (G'ville) (22-7)        15-1, 15-1          
         P.K. Yonge              
R7
   Hilliard (16-8)    15-4, 15-0              
           
Host teams are in bold italics
   Tampa Prep  
W9
   Trinity Prep (Wntr Pk) (26-4)                15-6, 6-15, 15-12  
         Trinity Prep              
R10
   Melbourne Cent Cath (15-14)    12-15, 15-3, 15-12              
             Tampa Prep          
W11
   Tampa Prep (23-4)        15-0, 15-4          
         Tampa Prep              
R12
   Clearwater Cent Cath (14-16)    15-5, 15-1              
            REGION 3    Tampa Prep      
W10
   Lk Highland Prep (Orl) (25-4)            15-6, 15-12      
         Lake Highland Prep              
R9
   Crescent City (10-12)    15-2, 15-5              
             Berkeley Prep          
W12
   Cardinal Mooney (Srsta) (19-9)        15-6, 15-7          
         Berkeley Prep              
R11
   Berkeley Prep (Tampa) (22-7)    13-15, 15-3, 15-9