2007-08 FHSAA State Tennis Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2007-08 FHSAA State Tennis Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Friday, January 11, 2008 at 2:50 PM


Cla ss 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinator)


Class 4A
(118 schools; student population: 2278-4742)

REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park – X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)
DeLand
Deltona
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood) – X
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona) [girls only]
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Boone (Orlando) – X
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee – X
Olympia (Orlando)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

REGION 3
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Gaither (Tampa)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University – X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview [girls only]
Riverview (Sarasota) – X
Sarasota

REGION 4
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens [boys only]
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington – X

REGION 5
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton) – X

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland) – X
Taravella (Coral Springs)

REGION 6
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Cooper City – X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation (Plantation)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Everglades (Miramar) – X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood) [girls only]
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)

REGION 7
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami) – X
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Norland
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes – X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

REGION 8
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables – X
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Miami Coral Park
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset – X
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami


Class 3A
(120 schools; student population: 1713-2277)

REGION 1
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola) – X

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Fort Walton Beach
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven) – X
Rutherford (Springfield)

REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville – X
Middleburg
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Vanguard (Ocala)

REGION 3
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Land O'Lakes – X
Leesburg
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
South Lake (Groveland)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Celebration
Hagerty (Oviedo) – X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

REGION 4
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Clearwater – X
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Largo – X
Northeast (St. Petersburg) [boys only]

REGION 5
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)

Auburndale
Brandon
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Newsome (Lithia)
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven

REGION 6
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice – X

DISTRICT 12
(10 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) [girls only] – X
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 7
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach) – X
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Fort Pierce Central
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) – X

REGION 8
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
West Boca Raton – X

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Miami Jackson
Nova (Davie) – X
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 2A
(123 schools; student population: 614-1708)

REGION 1
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Gulf Breeze – X
Pensacola
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison) – X
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(11 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) – X
Fernandina Beach
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(10 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka – X
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
St. Augustine
Santa Fe (Alachua)

REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto – X
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala)
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville) – X
Pasco (Dade City)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

REGION 4
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Eustis
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mount Dora
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Bartow
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales – X
Mulberry
Ridge (Davenport)

REGION 5
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton) – X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Placid
Palmetto
Sebring

DISTRICT 10
(6 schools)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only] – X
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Catholic

REGION 6
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) – X
East Lee County (Lehigh)
Estero
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Clewiston
Golden Gate (Naples) – X
Immokalee
LaBelle
Lely (Naples)
Naples

REGION 7
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach – X
Harmony
St. Cloud
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(9 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – X
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

REGION 8
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(9 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood) – X
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 16
(9 schools)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Miami) – X
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Reagan (Doral)
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class 1A
(118 schools; student population: 1-605)

REGION 1
(10 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City)
East Hill Christian (Pensacola)
Freeport
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) – X

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
Franklin County (Carrabelle)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee) – X
Munroe (Quincy) [girls only]

REGION 2
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(9 schools)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) [boys only]
Baldwin [girls only]
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) [boys only]
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville) – X
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Cedar Key [boys only]
Chiefland
Newberry [girls only]
Oak Hall (Gainesville) – X
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Union County (Lake Butler)

REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(6 schools)
First Academy (Leesburg)
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible [girls only]
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) [girls only]
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – X
Villages [girls only]

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Crescent City [girls only]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) – X
Lake Mary Prep
Master's (Oviedo)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

REGION 4
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Geneva School (Winter Park)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) – X
Windermere Prep [girls only]

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Florida Air (Melbourne) [boys only]
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – X
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Master's (Vero Beach)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
West Shore (Melbourne)

REGION 5
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian – X
McKeel (Lakeland)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales) [boys only]

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) – X

REGION 6
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(11 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Bradenton Prep – X
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples) [girls only]
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pine (Stuart)
Wellington Christian [girls only]

REGION 7
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton Christian
Boca Raton Prep
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) – X
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston) – X
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

REGION 8
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Allison Academy (North Miami Beach)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami) – X
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]
Choice Learning (Miami)
MAST Academy (Key Biscayne)
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent
(15 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Cedar Key [girls only]
Donna Klein (Boca Raton) [boys only]
First Baptist (Naples)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Hilliard
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton) [girls only]
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Palm Beach Gardens [girls only]
Riverview [boys only]
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
Vernon [girls only]