2006-07 FHSAA State Tennis Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2006-07 FHSAA State Tennis Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Wednesday, July 25, 2007 at 10:05 AM


Cla ss 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X–denotes district coordinator




Class 4A
(118 schools; student population: 2278-4742)


REGION 1
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Niceville
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)–X

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)
DeLand
Deltona–X
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Pine Ridge (Deltona) [girls only]
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs


REGION 2
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Apopka
Colonial (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Ocoee
Timber Creek (Orlando)–X
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Evans (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)–X


REGION 3
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Countryside (Clearwater)
Gaither (Tampa)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palm Harbor University–X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)–X
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Lakeland
Plant City
Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota


REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne–X
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Vero Beach

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens–X
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington


REGION 5
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)–X
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Taravella (Coral Springs)–X


REGION 6
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Plantation (Plantation)–X
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Everglades (Miramar)–X
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood) [girls only]
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)


REGION 7
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)–X
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Norland
Miami Carol City
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes–X
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs


REGION 8
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)–X
Miami Coral Park
Our Lady of Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Varela (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian–X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Miami (Miami)
Southwest Miami



Class 3A
(118 schools; student population: 1713-2277)


REGION 1
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Crestview
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Milton
Navarre–X
Pace
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)–X
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Rutherford (Springfield)


REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
First Coast (Jacksonville)–X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Middleburg–X
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Vanguard (Ocala)


REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)
Belleview
Central (Brooksville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Land O'Lakes
Leesburg
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel–X

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Celebration
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Oak Ridge (Orlando) [boys only]
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)–X


REGION 4
(12 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole–X
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)–X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) [boys only]


REGION 5
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)–X

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Auburndale
Brandon
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)–X
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Tampa Bay Tech
Winter Haven


REGION 6
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)–X
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

DISTRICT 12
(10 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) [girls only]
Fort Myers
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)–X
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
South Fort Myers


REGION 7
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Merritt Island
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Titusville–X

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie–X
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)


REGION 8
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach–X
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Miami Jackson
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)–X
Washington (Miami)



Class 2A
(129 schools; student population: 614-1708)


REGION 1
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola
Pensacola Catholic
Pine Forest (Pensacola)–X
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Washington (Pensacola)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)–X
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)


REGION 2
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(10 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)–X
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(11 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights–X
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
St. Augustine
Santa Fe (Alachua)


REGION 3
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala)–X
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)–X
Hudson
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Pasco (Dade City)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills


REGION 4
(15 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(9 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Mount Dora–X
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Bartow
Haines City–X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Wales
Mulberry
Ridge (Davenport)


REGION 5
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Avon Park
Booker (Sarasota)
Braden River (Bradenton)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)–X
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Placid
Palmetto
Sebring

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Lennard (Ruskin) [girls only]
Newsome (Lithia)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Catholic–X


REGION 6
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh) [girls only]–X
Estero
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Clewiston
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
LaBelle–X
Lely (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)


REGION 7
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa–X
Cocoa Beach
Harmony
St. Cloud
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Viera (Melbourne)
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)–X
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)


REGION 8
(19 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(10 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Charter
Monarch (Coconut Creek)–X
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 16
(9 schools)
Belen Jesuit Prep (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral Academy (Miami)–X
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Key West
LaSalle (Miami)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Reagan (Doral)
St. Brendan (Miami)



Class 1A
(110 schools; student population: 1-605)


REGION 1
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Bozeman (Panama City)
East Hill Christian (Pensacola) [girls only]
Freeport–X
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Apalachicola
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
Florida High (Tallahassee)
John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy) [girls only]
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)–X


REGION 2
(16 schools)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) [boys only]
Baldwin [girls only]
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) [boys only]
Episcopal (Jacksonville)–X
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)
Cedar Key [boys only]
Chiefland
Newberry [girls only]–X
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) [boys only]
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Union County (Lake Butler)


REGION 3
(11 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)
First Academy (Leesburg)
Montverde
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Villages [girls only]

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Crescent City [girls only]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Master's Academy (Oviedo)–X
Trinity Christian (Deltona) [boys only]
Warner Christian (South Daytona)


REGION 4
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)
Circle Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Geneva School (Winter Park)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)–X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Windermere Prep [girls only]

DISTRICT 8
(6 schools)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic–X
Merritt Island Christian
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)


REGION 5
(17 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(11 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian
McKeel (Lakeland)
Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)–X
Tampa Prep
Vanguard (Lake Wales) [boys only]

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)–X
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)


REGION 6
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 11
(11 schools)
Bradenton Christian
Bradenton Prep
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)–X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
St. John Neumann (Naples) [girls only]
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)–X
Pine (Stuart)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) [girls only]
Wellington Christian [girls only]


REGION 7
(14 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton Christian
Boca Raton Prep
Coral Springs Christian
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)–X
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
University (Fort Lauderdale)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)–X
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)


REGION 8
(13 schools)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Allison Academy (North Miami Beach)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Miami Country Day–X

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]–X
MAST Academy (Key Biscayne)
Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)



Independent Girls
(12 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Cedar Key
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Genesis Prep (New Port Richey)
Hilliard
Jupiter Christian
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
Vernon
West Gadsden (Greensboro)


Independent Boys
(12 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Donna Klein (Boca Raton)
Florida Bible (Miramar)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Genesis Prep (New Port Richey)
Hilliard
Jupiter Christian
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)