2005 FHSAA State Tennis Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2005 FHSAA State Tennis Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, must contact Jack E. Watford, Administrator for State Series Assignments, in the FHSAA Office by e-mail at jwatford@fhsaa.org or by phone at ext. 170.


Last updated Wednesday, August 3, 2005 at 11:02 AM


Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but not participating in playoffs)

(X-denotes District Coordinator)


Class 4A
(110 schools; student population: 2224-5387)

DISTRICT 1
(4 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)–X

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
DeLand
Deltona
Lake Mary–X
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seminole (Sanford)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Apopka–X
Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)–X
Evans (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)–X
Freedom (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
Lakeland
Gaither (Tampa)
Plant City
Riverview–X

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Clearwater
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Palm Harbor University
Pinellas Park (Largo)–X
St. Petersburg
Seminole

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lely (Naples)
Riverview (Sarasota)–X
Sarasota

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Martin County (Stuart)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
South Fork (Stuart)
Vero Beach –X
Wellington

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Boynton Beach
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)–X

DISTRICT 11
(8 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Piper (Sunrise)–X
Plantation
South Plantation
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)–X
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
South Broward (Hollywood)

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)–X
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland [girls only]
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes–X
Miami Central
Miami Edison
Miami Jackson
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Braddock (Miami)–X
Columbus (Miami) [boys only]
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Killian–X
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
Miami Sunset
South Miami
Varela (Miami)



Class 3A
(113 schools; student population: 1641-2223)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Pace–X
Pensacola
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(7 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Crestview
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)–X
Niceville
Rutherford (Springfield)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)–X
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) [girls only]
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Belleview
Columbia (Lake City)
Eastside (Gainesville)–X
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Vanguard (Ocala)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Leesburg
Mainland (Daytona Beach)–X
New Smyrna Beach
Poinciana (Kissimmee)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Central (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)–X
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)–X
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Winter Haven

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Brandon
East Bay (Gibsonton)
King (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wharton (Tampa)–X

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa) –X
Leto (Tampa)
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Countryside (Clearwater)–X
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Manatee (Bradenton)–X
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)
Venice

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples)
Cape Coral–X
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Naples
North Fort Myers

DISTRICT 13
(7 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)–X
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Satellite (Satellite Beach)
Titusville

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood–X
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)

DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton–X
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jupiter
Park Vista (Boynton Beach)

DISTRICT 16
(9 schools)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale–X
Lourdes (Miami) [girls only]
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
Washington (Miami)



Class 2A
(120 schools; student population: 661-1640)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)–X
Gulf Breeze
Navarre
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
Woodham (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee)–X
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Fernandina Beach
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)–X
Stanton (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)–X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Bradford (Starke)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)–X
Fleming Island
Interlachen [girls only]
Keystone Heights
Middleburg
Palatka
Santa Fe (Alachua)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Lecanto–X
North Marion (Citra) [girls only]
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Bishop Moore (Orlando)–X
Celebration
Eustis
Mount Dora
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares
Umatilla [girls only]

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Hudson
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)–X
Pasco (Dade City)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)
Freedom (Tampa)
Holy Names (Tampa) [girls only]–X
Jesuit (Tampa) [boys only]
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Robinson (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Avon Park
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Placid
Lake Wales–X
Mulberry [girls only]
Sebring

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Booker (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)–X
Newsome (Lithia)
Palmetto

DISTRICT 12
(9 schools)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Clewiston
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee–X
LaBelle
North Port
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Harmony
Rockledge–X
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)–X
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Charter
Jensen Beach
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)–X
Pompano Beach
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 16
(9 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) [boys only]
Chaminade (Hollywood)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Doral (Miami)
Gulliver Prep (Coral Gables)
Hallandale
Key West
Monsignor Pace (Miami)–X
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class 1A
(111 schools; student population: 46-660)

DISTRICT 1
(3 schools)
Freeport–X
Pensacola Catholic
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

DISTRICT 2
(6 schools)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) [girls only]
FSU (Tallahassee)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)–X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy) [girls only]
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)–X
Baldwin [girls only]
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Cedar Key
Chiefland
Newberry [girls only]
Oak Hall (Gainesville)–X
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Crescent City [girls only]
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep–X
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) [girls only]

DISTRICT 6
(9 schools)
Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) [girls only]–X
Circle Christian (Orlando)
First Academy (Orlando)
Foundation (Winter Garden)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
All Saints’ (Winter Haven)–X
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Vanguard (Lake Wales) [boys only]

DISTRICT 8
(8 schools)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Pinellas Christian Homeschool (Clearwater)
Saddlebrook (Wesley Chapel)–X
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 9
(5 schools)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)–X
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)
Bradenton Academy
Bradenton Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)–X
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 11
(6 schools)
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Florida Air (Melbourne) [boys only]–X
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Merritt Island Christian
Westshore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)
Wellington Christian [girls only]–X

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)
American Heritage (Delray Beach)–X
Boca Raton Prep
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton)
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)
Coral Springs Christian [boys only]–X
Parkway Academy (Miramar)
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sagemont (Weston)
University (Davie)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Westminster (Fort Lauderdale)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach) [boys only]

DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)
Allison Academy (North Miami Beach) [boys only]
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Design & Architecture (Miami)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)–X
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Carrollton (Miami) [girls only]–X
LaSalle (Miami)
Marathon
MAST (Key Biscayne)
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Westminster Christian (Miami)


Independent Girls
(17 schools)
Allison Academy (North Miami Beach)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Boca Raton Christian
Crooms (Sanford)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
East Gadsden (Havana)
First Academy (Leesburg)
Geneva (Fern Park)
Hebrew (Miami Beach)
Jones (Orlando)
Jupiter Christian
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Milton
Vernon
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Westlake (Dania Beach)
Windermere Prep


Independent Boys
(19 schools)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Boca Raton Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
East Gadsden (Havana)
First Academy (Leesburg)
Geneva (Fern Park)
Hebrew (Miami Beach)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jones (Orlando)
Jupiter Christian
Leesburg
Manatee HEAT (Bradenton)
Milton
Vernon
Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Wellington Christian
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Westlake (Dania Beach)
Windermere Prep